Rapid Speedway
Rock Rapids, IA

(Racing Every Friday Night)

Race Results
May 18, 2007

USRA Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D.; 2. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 3. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids; 4. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, S.D.; 5. Randy Droescher, Larchwood; 6. Jason Eckard, Okaboji; 7. Troy Vink, Tea, S.D.; 8. Justin Jacobsma, Hull.

A Feature: 1. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, S.D.; 3. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D.; 4. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids; 5. Randy Droescher, Larchwood; 6. Jason Eckard, Okaboji; 7. Troy Vink, Tea, S.D.; 8. Justin Jacobsma, Hull.

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids; 2. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Anthony Mann, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids.

A Feature: 1. Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids; 3. Anthony Mann, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids; 5. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn..

USRA Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids; 2. Troy Woelber, Hull; 3. Dick Fischer, Bushnell, S.D.; 4. Rick Jansma, Ashton; 5. Byron Carlson, Rock Valley.

Heat #2: 1. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.; 4. Ponch Hulstein, Rock Valley.

A Feature: 1. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Troy Woelber, Hull; 3. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock; 4. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids; 5. Brad Klaassen, Adrian, Minn.; 6. Ponch Hulstein, Rock Valley; 7. Byron Carlson, Rock Valley; 8. Dick Fischer, Bushnell, S.D.; 9. Rick Jansma, Ashton.

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood; 2. Joel Elbers, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Aaron Plum, Sioux City; 4. Laura Mulder, Sioux Center; 5. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn..

Heat #2: 1. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids; 2. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids; 3. Clint Potter, Crooks, S.D.; 4. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids; 5. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls, S.D..

Heat #3: 1. Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids; 2. Heath Warntjes, Boyden; 3. Kevin Broesder, George; 4. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Clinton Bruns, Little Rock.

A Feature: 1. Clinton Bruns, Little Rock; 2. Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids; 3. Joel Elbers, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood; 5. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 6. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids; 7. Aaron Plum, Sioux City; 8. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 9. Kevin Broesder, George; 10. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids; 11. Heath Warntjes, Boyden; 12. Laura Mulder, Sioux Center; 13. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 14. Clint Potter, Crooks, S.D.; 15. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 16. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids.

USRA Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Dereck VanDerBrink, Rock Rapids; 2. Randy Harlow, Sioux Center; 3. Shane Klaassen, Little Rock; 4. Chris Tiesler, Adrian, Minn.; 5. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids.

Heat #2: 1. Justin Arends, Little Rock; 2. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 3. Bill Kroon, Steen, Minn.; 4. Josh Kelderman, Maurice.

A Feature: 1. Shane Klaassen, Little Rock; 2. Bill Kroon, Steen, Minn.; 3. Justin Arends, Little Rock; 4. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 5. Randy Harlow, Sioux Center; 6. Chris Tiesler, Adrian, Minn.; 7. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids; 8. Dereck VanDerBrink, Rock Rapids; 9. Josh Kelderman, Maurice.

Factory Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Ryan Mulder, Sioux Center; 2. Dusty VanDerBrink, Doon; 3. Dan Roemen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 4. Brandon Nytroe, Brandon, S.D.; 5. Justin Regeness, Sioux Center; 6. Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn..

Heat #2: 1. Greg Vande Velde, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Weston DeJager, Doon; 3. Nathan Antrim, Inwood; 4. Adam Jenniges, Ellsworth, Minn.; 5. Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn..

Heat #3: 1. Mitch VanEngen, Doon; 2. Rick Reed, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Daniel DeBeer, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Matthew Hoffenkamp, Hills, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Dan Roemen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. Ryan Mulder, Sioux Center; 3. Dusty VanDerBrink, Doon; 4. Rick Reed, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Nathan Antrim, Inwood; 6. Mitch VanEngen, Doon; 7. Daniel DeBeer, Ellsworth, Minn.; 8. Greg Vande Velde, Luverne, Minn.; 9. Justin Regeness, Sioux Center; 10. Brandon Nytroe, Brandon, S.D.; 11. Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn.; 12. Matthew Hoffenkamp, Hills, Minn.; 13. Weston DeJager, Doon; 14. Adam Jenniges, Ellsworth, Minn.; 15. Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn..

Home