Rapid Speedway
Rock Rapids, IA

(Racing Every Friday Night)

Race Results
May 11, 2007

USRA Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids; 2. Steve Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D.; 3. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg, S.D.; 4. Justin Jacobsma, Hull; 5. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls, S.D..

Heat #2: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, S.D.; 2. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D.; 3. Randy Droescher, Larchwood; 4. Troy Vink, Tea, S.D..

A Feature: 1. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D.; 2. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, S.D.; 3. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood; 5. Justin Jacobsma, Hull; 6. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg, S.D.; 7. Steve Ballenger, Harrisburg, S.D.; 8. Troy Vink, Tea, S.D.; 9. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls, S.D..

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids; 2. Anthony Mann, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Lee Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 4. Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids; 5. Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 7. David Kruger, Steen, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids; 3. Nick Beyenhof, Rock Rapids; 4. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Lee Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 6. David Kruger, Steen, Minn.; 7. Anthony Mann, Luverne, Minn..

USRA Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock; 2. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids; 3. Doug Brinkhous, Rock Rapids; 4. Ponch Hulstein, Rock Valley; 5. Dick Fischer, Bushnell, S.D.; 6. Byron Carlson, Rock Valley.

A Feature: 1. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock; 2. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids; 3. Dick Fischer, Bushnell, S.D.; 4. Byron Carlson, Rock Valley; 5. Ponch Hulstein, Rock Valley; 6. Doug Brinkhous, Rock Rapids.

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood; 2. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids; 3. Clinton Bruns, Little Rock; 4. Joel Elbers, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Kevin Broesder, George.

Heat #2: 1. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids; 2. Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids; 3. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids; 4. Billy Sprock, George; 5. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn..

Heat #3: 1. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. Ryan Maxwell, Rock Valley; 3. Heath Warntjes, Boyden; 4. Laura Mulder, Sioux Center; 5. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids; 2. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids; 3. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Joel Elbers, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids; 6. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids; 7. Kevin Broesder, George; 8. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 9. Laura Mulder, Sioux Center; 10. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 11. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood; 12. Ryan Maxwell, Rock Valley; 13. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 14. Heath Warntjes, Boyden; 15. Billy Sprock, George; 16. Clinton Bruns, Little Rock.

USRA Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Randy Harlow, Sioux Center; 2. Denny Lottman, Canton, S.D.; 3. Chris Tiesler, Adrian, Minn.; 4. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 5. Nick VandeKieft, Maurice.

Heat #2: 1. Bill Kroon, Steen, Minn.; 2. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 3. Justin Arends, Little Rock; 4. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids; 5. Dereck VanDerBrink, Rock Rapids.

Heat #3: 1. Shane Klaassen, Little Rock; 2. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 3. Darwin Froke, Hull; 4. Jared Nytroe, Brandon, S.D.; 5. Josh Kelderman, Maurice.

A Feature: 1. Shane Klaassen, Little Rock; 2. Bill Kroon, Steen, Minn.; 3. Dereck VanDerBrink, Rock Rapids; 4. Justin Arends, Little Rock; 5. Randy Harlow, Sioux Center; 6. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 7. Jared Nytroe, Brandon, S.D.; 8. Chris Tiesler, Adrian, Minn.; 9. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 10. Darwin Froke, Hull; 11. Denny Lottman, Canton, S.D.; 12. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids; 13. Nick VandeKieft, Maurice; 14. Josh Kelderman, Maurice; 15. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D..

Factory Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge, S.D.; 2. Daniel DeBeer, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Nathan Antrim, Inwood; 4. Rick Reed, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Justin Regeness, Sioux Center.

Heat #2: 1. Mitch VanEngen, Doon; 2. Weston DeJager, Doon; 3. Brandon Nytroe, Brandon, S.D.; 4. Matthew Hoffenkamp, Hills, Minn.; 5. Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn..

Heat #3: 1. Dan Roemen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. Ryan Mulder, Sioux Center; 3. Greg Vande Velde, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Dusty VanDerBrink, Doon.

A Feature: 1. Dan Roemen, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 2. Mitch VanEngen, Doon; 3. Weston DeJager, Doon; 4. Ryan Mulder, Sioux Center; 5. Daniel DeBeer, Ellsworth, Minn.; 6. Dusty VanDerBrink, Doon; 7. Greg Vande Velde, Luverne, Minn.; 8. Rick Reed, Luverne, Minn.; 9. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge, S.D.; 10. Justin Regeness, Sioux Center; 11. Nathan Antrim, Inwood; 12. Brandon Nytroe, Brandon, S.D.; 13. Matthew Hoffenkamp, Hills, Minn.; 14. Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.; 15. Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn..

Home