Lake County Speedway
Madison, SD

(Racing Every Friday Night)

Race Results
August 25, 2007

USRA Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 4. Bradley Nelson, Brookings; 5. Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 6. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 2. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg; 3. Jared Riedel, Ramona; 4. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 5. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 6. Johnn Cressman, Hartford.

A Feature: 1. Bradley Nelson, Brookings; 2. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 4. Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 5. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 6. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 7. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 8. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 9. Jared Riedel, Ramona; 10. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg; 11. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 12. Johnn Cressman, Hartford.

Heartland Racing Association Non-wing Sprints

Heat #1: 1R-Doug Martens; 2x-Gerod Olivier; 17A-Andy Anderson; 07-Matt Hasara; 29-Justin Zitterich; 42-Bruce Tull; 4-Eric Schulz; 54-Bob Pingeon

A Feature: 17A-Andy Anderson; 1R-Doug Martens; 29-Justin Zitterich; 4-Eric Schulz; 2x-Gerod Olivier; 42-Bruce Tull; 07-Matt Hasara; 54-Bob Pingeon

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 3. Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Billy Prouty, Alexandria; 5. Jerry Kessler, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 2. Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Brett Larsen, Viborg; 4. Shannon Frewaldt, Garretson.

A Feature: 1. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 2. Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 6. Brett Larsen, Viborg; 7. Jerry Kessler, Madison; 8. Billy Prouty, Alexandria; 9. Shannon Frewaldt, Garretson

USRA Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Nick Bahr, Madison; 2. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 3. Sam Johnson, Madison; 4. Gary Gonyo, Madison; 5. Greg Jung, Madison; 6. Dick Fischer, Bushnell.

Heat #2: 1. Jamie Tieszen, Marion; 2. Curt Ottoson, Chester; 3. Justin Lebahn, Dell Rapids; 4. Kevin Spurgin, Madison; 5. Cliff Lynn, Adrian, Minn.; 6. Mike Forseth, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Jamie Tieszen, Marion; 2. Nick Bahr, Madison; 3. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 4. Justin Lebahn, Dell Rapids; 5. Kevin Spurgin, Madison; 6. Cliff Lynn, Adrian, Minn.; 7. Gary Gonyo, Madison; 8. Mike Forseth, Sioux Falls; 9. Sam Johnson, Madison; 10. Dick Fischer, Bushnell; 11. Curt Ottoson, Chester; 12. Greg Jung, Madison; 13. Matt Scholl, Madison.

USRA Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls; 3. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. Mat Pulford, Madison; 5. Chris Scholl, Madison; 6. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 7. Allen Jensen, Pierre; 8. Dusty Seachris, Hills, Minn..

Heat #2: 1. Greg Brandt, LuVerne, Minn.; 2. Tony Guischer, Sioux Falls; 3. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 4. Dan Carsrud, Colton; 5. Todd Penning, Dell Rapids; 6. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 7. Chad Kuhnert, Tea.

A Feature: 1. Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls; 2. Tony Guischer, Sioux Falls; 3. Todd Penning, Dell Rapids; 4. Greg Brandt, LuVerne, Minn.; 5. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 6. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 8. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 9. Dan Carsrud, Colton; 10. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 11. Mat Pulford, Madison; 12. Allen Jensen, Pierre; 13. Chris Scholl, Madison; 14. Dusty Seachris, Hills, Minn.; 15. Chad Kuhnert, Tea.

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. Andy Kotek, Woodlake, Minn.; 2. Justin Anderson, Worthington, Minn.; 3. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 5. Aaron Penning, Colman; 6. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Andy Kotek, Woodlake, Minn.; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Justin Anderson, Worthington, Minn.; 4. Aaron Penning, Colman; 5. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 6. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls.

Factory Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Dan Roemen, Sioux Falls; 2. Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Tyler Hutchkiss, Colton.

Heat #2: 1. Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 2. Nathan Antrim, Inwood, Iowa; 3. Mitch VanEngen, Doon, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Mitch VanEngen, Doon, Iowa; 2. Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Nathan Antrim, Inwood, Iowa; 4. Tyler Hutchkiss, Colton; 5. Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 6. Dan Roemen, Sioux Falls.

Hornets

Heat #1: 1. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford; 2. Laurie Ward, Watertown.

A Feature: 1. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford; 2. Laurie Ward, Watertown.

Home