Lake County Speedway
Madison, SD

(Racing Every Friday Night)

Race Results
July 28, 2007

USRA Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 3. Dave Ekern, Flandreau; 4. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 5. Robert Carlson, LuVerne, Minn..

Heat #2: 1. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 3. Bradley Nelson, Brookings; 4. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 5. Jared Riedel, Ramona.

A Feature: 1. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 2. Dave Ekern, Flandreau; 3. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 6. Bradley Nelson, Brookings; 7. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 8. Jared Riedel, Ramona; 9. Robert Carlson, LuVerne, Minn.; 10. Dustin Evink, Hartford.

Heartland Racing Association Non-wing Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 97-Bret Mellenberndt; 2. 29-Gary Zitterich; 3. 2x-Gerod Olivier

Heat #2: 1. 1R-Chuck McGillivary; 2. 80-Dylan Peterson; 3. 4-Eric Schulz

A Feature: 1. 97-Bret Mellenberndt; 2. 29-Gary Zitterich; 3. 2x-Gerod Olivier; 4. 80-Dylan Peterson; 5. 1R-Chuck McGillivary; 6. 51-Doug Martens; 7. 11-Trisha Underberg; 8. 42-Bruce Tull; 9. 4-Eric Schulz; 10. 54-Robbie Shartis

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 3. Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 5. Jason Schwader, Madison; 6. Shannon Frewaldt, Garretson; 7. Brett Larsen, Viborg; 8. Jerry Kessler, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 4. Shannon Frewaldt, Garretson; 5. Jason Schwader, Madison; 6. Jerry Kessler, Madison; 7. Brett Larsen, Viborg; 8. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls.

USRA Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Curt Ottoson, Chester; 2. Sam Johnson, Madison; 3. Kevin Spurgin, Madison; 4. Gary Gonyo, Madison; 5. Matt Scholl, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Nick Bahr, Madison; 2. Justin Lebahn, Dell Rapids; 3. Dick Fischer, Bushnell; 4. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 5. Greg Jung, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Justin Lebahn, Dell Rapids; 2. Kevin Spurgin, Madison; 3. Curt Ottoson, Chester; 4. Gary Gonyo, Madison; 5. Matt Scholl, Madison; 6. Greg Jung, Madison; 7. Dick Fischer, Bushnell; 8. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 9. Nick Bahr, Madison; 10. Sam Johnson, Madison.

USRA Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Greg Brandt, LuVerne, Minn.; 2. Tony Guischer, Sioux Falls; 3. Dan Carsrud, Colton; 4. Brock Hess, Renner; 5. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 6. Rodney Cook, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Todd Penning, Dell Rapids; 2. Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls; 3. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. Travis Morris, Elkton; 5. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 6. Kurtis Hansen, Salem.

Heat #3: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 3. Mat Pulford, Madison; 4. Jeff Foster, Howard; 5. Chris Scholl, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Tony Guischer, Sioux Falls; 2. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. Travis Morris, Elkton; 4. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. Todd Penning, Dell Rapids; 6. Rodney Cook, Madison; 7. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 8. Jeff Foster, Howard; 9. Kurtis Hansen, Salem; 10. Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls; 11. Brock Hess, Renner; 12. Greg Brandt, LuVerne, Minn.; 13. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 14. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 15. Chris Scholl, Madison; 16. Mat Pulford, Madison; 17. Dan Carsrud, Colton.

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. Andy Kotek, Woodlake, Minn.; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Justin Anderson, Worthington, Minn.; 4. Aaron Penning, Colman; 5. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 6. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Andy Kotek, Woodlake, Minn.; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Justin Anderson, Worthington, Minn.; 4. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 5. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Aaron Penning, Colman.

Factory Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 2. Tyler Hutchkiss, Colton; 3. Mitch VanEngen, Doon, Iowa; 4. Clint Carlson, Worthing; 5. Jeff Foster, Howard; 6. Brian Scholl, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Mitch VanEngen, Doon, Iowa; 2. Tyler Hutchkiss, Colton; 3. Jason Bradley, Sioux Falls; 4. Clint Carlson, Worthing; 5. Jeff Foster, Howard; 6. Brian Scholl, Madison; 7. Kerry Fink, Luverne, Minn..

Hornets

Heat #1: 1. Kermit Rose, Sioux Falls; 2. Josh Sells, Baltic; 3. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford; 4. Tim Nisich, Watertown; 5. Tom Lambert, Sioux Falls; 6. Jared Nelson, Hartford.

A Feature: 1. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford; 2. Tim Nisich, Watertown; 3. Kermit Rose, Sioux Falls; 4. Tom Lambert, Sioux Falls; 5. Josh Sells, Baltic; 6. Lee Hein, Brookings; 7. Jared Nelson, Hartford.

Home