Home

Race Results
September 2, 2013

Huset's Speedway Labor Day Winners Include McCarl, Buysse, Yeigh, Hess and Fitzpatrick
Brandon, SD (9-2-13) Terry McCarl used a mid-race restart to track down and pass Dusty Ballenger en route to his 1st ever 360 Sprint win at Huset's Speedway Monday night during the track's special Labor Day event. Gregg Bakker came home second with Ballenger, Robby Wolfgang and Cole Wood rounding out the top 5. Brandon Buysse completed a weekend sweep in 600cc Micro Sprint competition by winning for the 2nd time in as many nights and Cory Yeigh dominated the Late Model Street Stock field to win for the 2nd time this season. In USRA B-Modified action it was Brock Hess taking the win while Dylan Fitzpatrick checkered first in Hobby Stocks.

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (3); 2. 6X-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (4); 3. 82-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 4. 5G-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (2); 5. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (1); 6. 48-Taylor Forbes, Neligh, NE (7);
7. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (3); 4. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (5); 5. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 23V-David Ekern, Brookings, SD (6); 7. 47-Brant O'banion, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Heat #3: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (2); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (3); 5. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (1)

A Feature: 1. 6X-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (4); 2. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (3); 4. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (1); 6. 82-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (6); 8. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (11); 9. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (8); 10. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 11. 5G-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (10); 12. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 13. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (13); 14. 48-Taylor Forbes, Neligh, NE (16); 15. 23V-David Ekern, Brookings, SD (17); 16. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (12); 17. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 18. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (19); 19. 47-Brant O'banion, Sioux Falls, SD (18); 20. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (20)

600cc Micros

Heat #1: 1. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (1); 2. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 51W-Jason Wagoner, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 97B-Chris Breen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 153-Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock, IA (6); 6. 38-Randy Wulf, Chester, SD (4)

Heat #2: 1. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 53-Trey Thesenvitz, Jasper, MN (2); 3. 9-Blair Nattress, Luverne, MN (4); 4. 24-Russ Husman, Fremont, CA (5); 5. 88M-Evan Miller, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (1); 2. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 53-Trey Thesenvitz, Jasper, MN (4); 5. 24-Russ Husman, Fremont, CA (8); 6. 153-Chad Nachtigal, Little Rock, IA (9); 7. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (12); 8. 9-Blair Nattress, Luverne, MN (6); 9. 88M-Evan Miller, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 10. 38-Randy Wulf, Chester, SD (10); 11. 51W-Jason Wagoner, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 12. 97B-Chris Breen, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 2. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (4); 3. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 4. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (1); 7. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (1); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (5); 3. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 4. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (7); 5. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (8); 6. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (10); 8. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (4); 9. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (1); 10. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 11. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 12. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (11); 13. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (13)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (2); 3. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4)

Heat #2: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (1); 3. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (3); 4. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2)

A Feature: 1. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (2); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1); 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (8); 6. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (3); 7. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (7); 8. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (5)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 21-Larry Kracht, Magnolia, MN (1); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 4X-Jim Baartman, Colton, SD (2); 5. 6H-Paul Hartley, Brooking, SD (5); 6. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

Heat #2: 1. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 15-Thomas Kracht, Steen, MN (5); 5. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 4X-Jim Baartman, Colton, SD (7); 6. 6H-Paul Hartley, Brooking, SD (9); 7. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (11); 8. 21-Larry Kracht, Magnolia, MN (2); 9. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 10. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 11. 15-Thomas Kracht, Steen, MN (8)

Home