Home

Race Results
August 25, 2013

Rosenboom Captures Outlaw Sprint Feature at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (8-25-13) Jody Rosenboom, back in his own Outlaw Sprint #14 this week, jumped to an early lead then held off a furious challenge from 10th place starting Terry McCarl in the closing laps to win tonight's 25-lap main event at Huset's Speedway. The win was Rosenboom's 1st of the season in Outlaw Sprint competition. In 360 Sprint action, Tommy Barber lead all laps and earned his 1st win of the year. As the white flag waved, Robby Wolfgang pulled along side Barber to challenge for the win but before the checkers could be displayed, a yellow slowed the action and setup a green/white/checker finish. Wolfgang could not mount another challenge and Barber went on to win by 5 car lengths. Craig Hanisch grabbed the lead from Jesse Akkerman with 10 laps remaining in Late Model Street Stock action and went on to the win his 5th of the season by a straightaway over Gary Brown, Jr. Dustin Kruse and Dustin Gulbrandson each scored their 4th wins of the year in USRA B-Modified and Hobby Stock competition respectively

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.971; 2. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 11.033; 3. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA, 11.130; 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, Nd, 11.163; 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.208; 6. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.310; 7. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 11.334; 8. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.342; 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.506; 10. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.574; 11. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.776; 12. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.789; 13. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.980; 14. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 11.988; 15. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.988; 16. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN, 12.681; 17. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 4. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (3); 5. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 6. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (5); 7. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 9. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (9)

Heat #2: 1. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, Nd (5); 4. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (6); 5. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 7. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (7); 8. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (8)

A Feature: 1. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (10); 3. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (8); 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, Nd (7); 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (6); 6. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (9); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 8. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 9. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (4); 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (11); 11. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (14); 12. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 13. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 14. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 15. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 16. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (16); 17. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (17)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (4); 5. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 8. 70-Ben Waxdahl, Flandreau, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 23V-David Ekern, Brookings, SD (1); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (7); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8); 5. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (6); 6. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 7. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (4); 8. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (3)

A Feature: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (2); 2. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 5. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 6. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (9); 7. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 8. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 9. 23V-David Ekern, Brookings, SD (10); 10. 70-Ben Waxdahl, Flandreau, SD (15); 11. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 12. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (6); 13. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (14); 14. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 15. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 16. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (16)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (2); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (3); 6. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (6); 7. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (3); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 6. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (7); 7. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (4); 3. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 4. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (9); 5. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (3); 6. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 9. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (12); 10. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10); 11. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (13); 12. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (11); 13. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (14); 14. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (3); 3. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (2); 5. 9M-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 3. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (4); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (3); 2. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (4); 4. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 6. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (7); 7. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (6); 8. 9M-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 9. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (8)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 4X-Jim Baartman, Colton, SD (4); 4. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 4X-Jim Baartman, Colton, SD (2); 5. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (7); 7. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

Home