Home

Race Results
August 18, 2013

Dover Claims Minnesota Mafia Bonus at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (8-18-13) Jack Dover jumped to the lead from his front row starting position at the wave of the green and never looked back en route to winning the $1000 first prize courtesy of "The Minnesota Mafia" Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. The win was Dover's 1st ever at the track. In Outlaw Sprint action, Terry McCarl inherited the lead with just 3 laps remaining when leader Scott Winters tangled with lapped traffic and collected 2nd place running Mark Dobmeier eliminating them both from competition. McCarl raced unchallenged through the final 3 laps to earn his 2nd win on the season. Winters and Dobmeier were credited with 7th and 8th place respectively as just 6 cars finished under flagman Doug Clark's checkered flags. Craig Hanisch claimed the Late Model Stock Car feature win for the 4th time this season while Nick Van Belle won his 2nd USRA B-Modified feature of the year and Zach Olivier crossed the checkers first for his 3rd Hobby Stock win of the season.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.695; 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.868; 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.109; 4. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 11.119; 5. 4-Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE, 11.186; 6. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.186; 7. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.391; 8. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.478; 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.492; 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.697; 11. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.735; 12. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.867; 13. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.087

Heat #1: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (5); 4. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (3); 5. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 4-Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (4)

Heat #2: 1. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (2); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 3. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (5); 6. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 2. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8); 4. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 5. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (9); 6. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 7. 82-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (3); 8. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 9. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 10. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (1); 11. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 12. 4-Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (13); 13. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 14R-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (3); 3. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (6); 7. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (5)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (4); 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 5WX-Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (7); 5. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (8); 6. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (5); 7. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 8. 612J-Jeff Schreurs, Garretson, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 5WX-Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (2); 2. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (4); 5. 14R-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 6. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 7. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (8); 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7); 9. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 10. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (11); 11. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 12. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 13. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (13); 14. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (14); 15. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 16. 612J-Jeff Schreurs, Garretson, SD (16)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (2); 4. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (2); 2. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 5. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (3)

A Feature: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (7); 4. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (4); 5. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 8. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (3); 9. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (11); 10. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (10); 11. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (4); 5. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 6. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (6)

Heat #2: 1. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (1); 3. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (5); 5. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (3)

A Feature: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 2. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (8); 7. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (10); 8. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (11); 9. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 10. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (7); 11. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (9)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3); 4. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 69-Dennis Powers, Wagner, SD (5); 5. 98-Nate Barger, Madison, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 69-Dennis Powers, Wagner, SD (8); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 7. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 98-Nate Barger, Madison, SD (10); 9. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 10. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (9)

Home