Home

Race Results
June 30, 2013

Matt Juhl Breaks Through at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (6-30-13) After recording close runner-up finishes in each of the last 2 feature events, Estherville, IA's Matt Juhl finally broke through to record his 1st ever Huset's Speedway 360 Sprint Car feature win. Juhl, who was originally scheduled to start the race in the 3rd position, earned the pole when John Lambertz elected to start at the tail of the field. Mark Dobmeier raced past early leader Cole Wood 10 laps in to the 25 lap Outlaw Sprint main event and survived a late challenge from Terry McCarl in scoring his 3rd win on the season. McCarl took the lead from Dobmeier with just 5 laps remaining but spun his car to a stop in turn 1 on the next lap handing the lead back to Dobmeier. Gary Brown, Jr recorded his 2nd straight Late Model Street Stock win while Greg Eden and Chad Lonneman earned victories in B-Modified and Hobby Stock competition.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.830; 2. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.928; 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.027; 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.127; 5. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.162; 6. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA, 11.292; 7. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 11.345; 8. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.360; 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.366; 10. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.370; 11. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.520; 12. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.633; 13. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, No Time; 14. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (5); 4. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (3); 5. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 6. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (8); 8. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (1); 2. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (4); 3. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 5. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (3); 6. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6)

A Feature: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (3); 2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 4. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (1); 5. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 6. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (9); 7. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 8. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (8); 9. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 10. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (7); 11. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 12. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (11); 13. 0-Alex Schriever, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 14. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (13)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 5WX-Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (2); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (6); 4. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (7); 6. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 7. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (5); 8. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (4); 5. 4-Ryan Jones, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (5); 7. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 2. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (7); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8); 5. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (10); 6. 5WX-Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (9); 7. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 8. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 9. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 10. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (11); 11. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (6); 12. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (13); 13. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 14. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 15. 4-Ryan Jones, Sioux Falls, SD (12)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (1); 3. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (3); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (6); 5. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (4)

Heat #2: 1. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (2); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (6); 4. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (5); 5. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1)

Heat #3: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (3); 2. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 55-Rod Barse, Waubay, SD (6); 5. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (1); 6. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 2. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 3. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 4. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (4); 5. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (11); 6. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (16); 7. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (10); 8. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (15); 9. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (3); 10. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 11. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (8); 12. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 13. 55-Rod Barse, Waubay, SD (12); 14. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 15. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 16. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (17); 17. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (1); 18. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (18)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 2. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (5); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 4. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (6); 5. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (7); 6. 22T-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (1); 7. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 8. 20-Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, MN (8)

Heat #2: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (2); 3. 5X-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, MN (7); 4. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (1); 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 6. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (5); 7. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (12); 3. 5X-Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, MN (10); 4. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (3); 5. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (5); 6. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (6); 7. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (8); 8. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 9. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 10. 22T-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (11); 11. 20-Taylor Ovrebo, Wells, MN (15); 12. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (9); 13. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (1); 14. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (4); 15. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (14)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (3); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 5. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 6H-Paul Hartley, Brooking, SD (7); 7. 2K-Mike Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (6); 4. 98-Nate Barger, Madison, SD (7); 5. 18A-Brandon Murphy, Bigelow, MN (8); 6. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (2); 8. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (1); 2. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (3); 3. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (5); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 8. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 9. 6H-Paul Hartley, Brooking, SD (11); 10. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 11. 18A-Brandon Murphy, Bigelow, MN (10); 12. 2K-Mike Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 13. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (14); 14. 98-Nate Barger, Madison, SD (9); 15. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (15)

Home