Home

Race Results
June 23, 2013

Kaeding claims Bonus Money at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (6-23-13) In true "Outlaw" style, Tim Kaeding dropped in and claimed the $3000 winner's share with a victory in the 410 Outlaw Sprint class Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. Kaeding raced past Terry McCarl in heavy traffic with just 2 laps remaining in the 25 lap event to secure the win. Jody Rosenboom, driving the Denny Wasmund owned #5w took advantage of his front row starting position and lead all laps enroute to the 360 Sprint feature win while Gary Brown, Jr. found his way to Huset's Speedway's victory lane for the 1st time this season in Late Model Street Stock action. Dustin Kruse won the USRA B-Modified feature for the 2nd time this year and Dylan Fitzpatrick recorded his first ever Huset's Speedway Hobby Stock win. Tonight's sprint car payouts included bonus money courtesy of Sioux Falls Ford.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 83-Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 10.777; 2. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 10.872; 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.920; 4. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA, 10.926; 5. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.983; 6. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.249; 7. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN, 11.262; 8. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.288; 9. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.360; 10. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND, 11.380; 11. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.423; 12. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.436; 13. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.500; 14. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 11.538; 15. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.742; 16. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.865; 17. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.280

Heat #1: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (4); 2. 83-Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (6); 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 4. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (3); 5. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (2); 6. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8); 8. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 9. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (9)

Heat #2: 1. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (3); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (4); 4. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 5. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (5); 6. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (2); 7. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (8); 8. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (7)

A Feature: 1. 83-Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (8); 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (4); 4. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (5); 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (1); 6. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 7. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 8. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (10); 9. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (9); 10. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 11. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 12. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (15); 13. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (13); 14. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 15. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (14); 16. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (17); 17. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (2)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (5); 4. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (3); 6. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (4)

Heat #2: 1. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 3. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 5. 17-Andy Anderson, Rowena, SD (6); 6. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (5)

Heat #3: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (5); 5. 4-Ryan Jones, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 3. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (4); 4. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 8. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8); 10. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (14); 11. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 12. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 13. 4-Ryan Jones, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 14. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (13); 15. 17-Andy Anderson, Rowena, SD (12); 16. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (15); 17. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (17)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (5); 4. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (4); 6. 44X-Kipp Degroot, Platte, SD (6); 7. 61-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (2); 2. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (1); 3. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3); 5. 57-Kevin Larson, Tea, SD (6); 6. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (5)

Heat #3: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (2); 2. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1); 4. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (6); 6. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 2. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (11); 4. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 7. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (5); 8. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (8); 9. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 10. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (13); 11. 44X-Kipp Degroot, Platte, SD (16); 12. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (15); 13. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (19); 14. 57-Kevin Larson, Tea, SD (14); 15. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (17); 16. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 17. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (18); 18. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (2); 19. 61-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (3)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (4); 2. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 3. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 5. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 22T-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (6); 7. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (2); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 3. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 6. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (7); 2. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 4. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (12); 5. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 7. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 8. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4); 9. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 10. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (10); 11. 22T-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (11); 12. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (6); 13. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (3)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3); 4. 82-Logan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 35-Derek Platt, Slayton, MN (7); 6. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 28-Terry Larsen, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 25J-Jordan Kott, Platte, SD (6); 3. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (5); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 2K-Mike Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 82-Logan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (7); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 7. 35-Derek Platt, Slayton, MN (9); 8. 25J-Jordan Kott, Platte, SD (8); 9. 2K-Mike Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 10. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 11. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 12. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (13); 13. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 14. 28-Terry Larsen, Sioux Falls, SD (14)

Home