Home

Race Results
June 16, 2013

Solwold Races to First Outlaw Sprint Win of the Season
Brandon, SD (6-16-13) Jason Solwold charged from 3rd to the lead on a restart with just 3 laps in the books and went on to claim his first win of the season Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. Solwold just took over driving duties of the Blazing Racin' #82 Outlaw Sprint a couple nights earlier. For the second time in as many races, Robby Wolfgang stole the show on the final lap and took the win in 360 Sprint action. On this night, Wolfgang edged Matt Juhl by inches at Doug Clark's double checkered flags. Brandon Buysse and Craig Hanisch each took advantage of pole starting positions and raced virtually unchallenged to score wins in 600cc Micro Sprint and Late Model Street Stock competition respectively while Miah Christensen and Dustin Gulbrandson each recorded their 2nd wins of the year in USRA B-Modifieds and Hobby Stocks.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.755; 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.821; 3. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND, 11.035; 4. 82-Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA, 11.076; 5. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.135; 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.155; 7. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.455; 8. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.457; 9. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.483; 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.532; 11. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.549; 12. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 2. 82-Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA (4); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (3); 6. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 2. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (5); 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 4. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4)

A Feature: 1. 82-Jason Solwold, Mt. Vernon, WA (6); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (9); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (5); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (8); 5. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (11); 6. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 7. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 8. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (7); 9. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (2); 10. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 11. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 12. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (12)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (5); 2. 35-Skyler Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (7); 3. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (6); 4. 23-Brandon Bosma, Round Lake, MN (8); 5. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (1); 6. 11-Trisha Underberg, Canton, SD (4); 7. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 8. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 2. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 4. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (5); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 7. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (8)

Heat #3: 1. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 9-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (2); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (4); 7. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (6)

B Feature: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (2); 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (5); 4. 4-Ryan Jones, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (4); 7. 11-Trisha Underberg, Canton, SD (7); 8. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (8)

A Feature: 1. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 2. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (8); 3. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (17); 4. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 7. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (18); 8. 9-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (12); 9. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 10. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (13); 11. 23-Brandon Bosma, Round Lake, MN (4); 12. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 13. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (7); 14. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (15); 15. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 16. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (1); 17. 35-Skyler Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (10); 18. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (14)

600cc Micros

Heat #1: 1. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (3); 2. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (2); 3. 48-Greg Gunderson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 14-Dustin Ahrendt, Harrisburg, SD (1); 5. 10N-Nick Birchard, Spencer, IA (5); 6. 42H-Merritt Hasley, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (4); 2. 67-Mike Nichols, Watertown, SD (2); 3. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 15-Brady Hall, Lakefield, MN (1); 5. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (1); 2. 48-Greg Gunderson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (8); 4. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (7); 5. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (10); 7. 14-Dustin Ahrendt, Harrisburg, SD (5); 8. 15-Brady Hall, Lakefield, MN (6); 9. 10N-Nick Birchard, Spencer, IA (9); 10. 67-Mike Nichols, Watertown, SD (2); 11. 42H-Merritt Hasley, Sioux Falls, SD (11)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (7); 6. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 8. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (5); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (6); 3. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (2); 4. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Mn (1); 5. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (7); 7. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Mn (2); 5. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (9); 6. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (10); 9. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 10. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (4); 11. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (12); 12. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (8); 13. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (15); 14. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (14); 15. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (11)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (1); 2. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (2); 4. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (5); 5. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (4); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (1); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (5); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 4. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (4); 5. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (3); 6. 57-Marty Grilley, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (2); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (8); 4. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (9); 5. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (10); 6. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4); 7. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (11); 8. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (7); 9. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (3); 10. 57-Marty Grilley, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 11. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (1); 12. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (6)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 4. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 82-Logan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 3-Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (5); 5. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (8); 5. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10); 7. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 9. 3-Brian Campbell, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 10. 82-Logan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 11. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Home