Home

Race Results
June 2, 2013

Dobmeier and Wolfgang Win on Late Race Heroics
Brandon, SD (6-2-13) Mark Dobmeier raced past Terry McCarl on the final lap to win the Outlaw Sprint feature event Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. In similar fashion, Robby Wolfgang stole the lead from Tommy Barber just before taking the white flag and went on to win the 360 Sprint main event. Jesse Akkerman held off a hard charging Travis Schreurs to win the Late Model Street Stock feature while Miah Christensen and Aaron VanVoorst took wins in USRA B-Modified and Hobby Stock action.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.753; 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.780; 3. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA, 10.823; 4. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Mn, 11.070; 5. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa, 11.076; 6. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.106; 7. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 11.148; 8. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.150; 9. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA, 11.208; 10. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.415; 11. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.632; 12. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.690; 13. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.710; 14. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.767; 15. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 12.170

Heat #1: 1. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (5); 2. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa (3); 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (1); 4. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (4); 5. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA (2); 6. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD (8); 7. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Mn (2); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (1); 5. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 6. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (4); 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 3. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa (5); 4. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Prairie City, IA (2); 5. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, Mn (1); 6. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (9); 7. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (8); 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (15); 9. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD (12); 10. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 11. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (7); 12. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (14); 13. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 14. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 15. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (10)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (1); 3. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (6); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (3); 5. 9-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (5); 6. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (4); 7. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (3); 2. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (1); 4. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 5. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 5X-Aaron Wendt, Rapid City, SD (2); 7. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

Heat #3: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (4); 3. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (2); 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 7C-Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, IA (3); 7. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (6)

B Feature: 1. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (1); 2. 5X-Aaron Wendt, Rapid City, SD (2); 3. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (6); 5. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 7C-Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, IA (3); 7. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (1); 3. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (4); 4. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (3); 6. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 7. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (5); 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7); 9. 9-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (13); 10. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 11. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 12. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 13. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (16); 14. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (9); 15. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (8); 16. 5X-Aaron Wendt, Rapid City, SD (17); 17. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (18); 18. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (11)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (1); 2. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (2); 3. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (7); 6. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (5); 7. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 4. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (3); 5. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (8); 6. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (7); 8. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (1); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (8); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (12); 5. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 6. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (11); 7. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (6); 8. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 9. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (14); 10. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (3); 11. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (13); 12. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (15); 13. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 14. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 15. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 16. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (10)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (1); 2. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (2); 3. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (5); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (6); 7. 32K-Chase Kuhlman, Wagner, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (1); 2. 7-Cullen Deruster, Ruthton, MN (6); 3. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (3); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 5. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (4); 6. 22T-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (2); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (8); 4. 7-Cullen Deruster, Ruthton, MN (9); 5. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (6); 6. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (13); 7. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4); 8. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 9. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (10); 10. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (1); 11. 22T-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (12); 12. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (3); 13. 32K-Chase Kuhlman, Wagner, SD (11)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 2. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 6. 6H-Paul Hartley, Brooking, SD (6); 7. 00X-Jeremy Van Ede, Adrian, MN (7)

Heat #2: 1. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 2K-Mike Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (6); 7. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (4)

A Feature: 1. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 00X-Jeremy Van Ede, Adrian, MN (14); 7. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (13); 8. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 9. 6H-Paul Hartley, Brooking, SD (11); 10. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 11. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 12. 2K-Mike Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 13. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (9); 14. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (12)

Home