Home

Race Results
May 27, 2013

Six Drivers Take Checkers at Memorial Day Event
Brandon, SD (5-27-13) Terry McCarl inherited the lead on lap 9 when early leader Derrik Lusk tangled with a lapped car and crashed, then held off a hard-charging Mark Dobmeier and scored the Outlaw Sprint win Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. Dobmeier finished 2nd ahead of Austin McCarl and Lucas Wolfe. For the 2nd time in as many races, Dusty Ballenger took the win in the Coffee Cup Fuel Stops Championship Sprint main event. Brandon Buysse raced unchallenged to win the 600cc Micro Sprint feature event while Travis Schreurs, Ryan Walker and Zach Olivier took wins in Late Model Street Stock, USRA B-Modified and Hobby Stock action respectively.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA, 10.668; 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.802; 3. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 10.809; 4. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 10.845; 5. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA, 10.860; 6. 55-Brooke Tatnell, Forest Lake, MN, 10.940; 7. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, -, 10.979; 8. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 10.998; 9. 17A-Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 11.202; 10. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN, 11.373; 11. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 11.403; 12. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 11.445; 13. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.575; 14. 97-Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN, 11.753; 15. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.841; 16. 99-Jordan Graham, Grand Forks, ND, 12.287

Heat #1: 1. 17A-Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (2); 2. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (1); 3. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (4); 4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, - (3); 5. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (5); 6. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (6); 7. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (2); 2. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD (1); 3. 55-Brooke Tatnell, Forest Lake, MN (4); 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 5. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 7. 97-Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (7); 8. 99-Jordan Graham, Grand Forks, ND (8)

A Feature: 1. 24-Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (8); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (9); 3. 17A-Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (2); 4. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (10); 5. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (11); 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, - (4); 7. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (16); 9. 101-Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD (12); 10. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 11. 99-Jordan Graham, Grand Forks, ND (15); 12. 55-Brooke Tatnell, Forest Lake, MN (5); 13. 93-Derrik Lusk, Jackson, MN (1); 14. 18-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (6); 15. 97-Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (14); 16. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (2); 2. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (4); 4. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 23-Brandon Bosma, Round Lake, MN (3)

Heat #2: 1. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (2); 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (1); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (5); 5. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 6. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (2); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (4); 6. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (1); 2. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (2); 3. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 4. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (7); 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 8. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (16); 9. 1B-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 10. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 11. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (5); 12. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 13. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (14); 14. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (10); 15. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 16. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (15); 17. 23-Brandon Bosma, Round Lake, MN (17); 18. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (18)

600cc Micros

Heat #1: 1. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (2); 2. 67-Mike Nichols, Watertown, SD (1); 3. 53-Trey Thesenvitz, Jasper, MN (4); 4. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (3); 5. 15N-Nick Kirkegaard, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (4); 2. 97B-Chris Breen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 42H-Merritt Hasley, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (1); 2. 53-Trey Thesenvitz, Jasper, MN (5); 3. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (2); 4. 67-Mike Nichols, Watertown, SD (3); 5. 51A-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (6); 6. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 97B-Chris Breen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 8. 42H-Merritt Hasley, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 9. 15N-Nick Kirkegaard, Sioux Falls, SD (8)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (4); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (5); 5. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (8); 6. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (3); 7. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (7); 8. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (1); 4. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (7); 6. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (2)

A Feature: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (4); 2. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (7); 4. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (1); 6. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 7. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 8. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (11); 9. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 10. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (13); 11. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (15); 12. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (3); 13. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (12); 14. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 15. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (14)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 3. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (6); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (3); 5. 55JR-Greg Taylor, Sioux City, IA (7); 6. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 7. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 2. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (6); 3. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (3); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 5. 16W-Daniel Woodle, Yankton, SD (5); 6. 13K-Karl Brewer, Vermillion, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (5); 2. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 4. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 5. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (8); 6. 55JR-Greg Taylor, Sioux City, IA (10); 7. 13K-Karl Brewer, Vermillion, SD (12); 8. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (6); 9. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (7); 10. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (2); 11. 16W-Daniel Woodle, Yankton, SD (9); 12. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (4); 13. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (13)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (1); 2. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 1D-Dusty Vanderbrink, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 6. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

Heat #2: 1. 71X-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3); 3. 82-Logan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 58-Aaron Sheran, Sioux City, IA (6); 5. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 71X-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (5); 4. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 5. 82-Logan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 58-Aaron Sheran, Sioux City, IA (9); 7. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 8. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 9. 1D-Dusty Vanderbrink, Rock Rapids, IA (8); 10. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 11. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 12. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (11)

Home