Home

Race Results
May 12, 2013

Mark Dobmeier Scores Mother's Day Victory
Brandon, SD (5-12-13) Mark Dobmeier grabbed the lead from pole sitter Lucas Wolfe in the first set of corners and raced on to the Outlaw Sprint win in Sunday night's traditional Mother's Day season opener at Huset's Speedway. Wolfe finished 2nd with Kyle Larson, Terry McCarl and Cole Wood rounding out the top 5. In the Coffee Cup Fuel Stops Championship Sprint main event, Ryan Bickett and Kaley Gharst battled wheel to wheel exchanging the top spot a couple times before Dusty Ballenger raced by them both on the final lap to claim the win. Dale Furby lead all laps and took the win in Bolte's Late Model Street Stock action while Dustin Kruse and Dustin Gulbrandson scored wins in USRA B-Modifieds and Hobby Stocks.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 1K-Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 11.282; 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.332; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.477; 4. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA, 11.487; 5. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.620; 6. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.635; 7. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA, 11.720; 8. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand Forks, ND, 11.723; 9. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.752; 10. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 11.760; 11. 2A-Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 11.925; 12. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Sydney, NSW, 12.009; 13. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 12.325; 14. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.392; 15. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 12.409

Heat #1: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 2. 1K-Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (6); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 4. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (3); 5. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 6. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (8); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7); 8. 2A-Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND (1)

Heat #2: 1. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (5); 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 3. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand Forks, ND (3); 4. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (2); 5. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Sydney, NSW (1)

A Feature: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (2); 2. 82-Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (1); 3. 1K-Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (4); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 5. 17W-Cole Wood, Auburn, CA (7); 6. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (9); 7. 2A-Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND (12); 8. 97G-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 9. 0-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (11); 11. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand Forks, ND (8); 12. 44-Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (10); 13. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 14. 12-Lynton Jeffery, Sydney, NSW (14); 15. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (15)

Coffee Cup Fuel Stops 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (4); 3. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (5); 5. 4-Ryan Jones, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (4); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (1); 5. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Heat #3: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (3); 2. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (2); 4. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (5)

A Feature: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (6); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 3. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (1); 4. 5W-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (9); 5. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (12); 6. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 7. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 8. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (8); 9. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (17);
10. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 11. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (2); 12. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 13. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (18); 14. 4-Ryan Jones, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 15. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 16. 63-Terry Chester, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 17. 20K-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (16); 18. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (7)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (1); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (5); 7. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Mn (4); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (6); 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (3); 6. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (7); 7. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (7); 5. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 6. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Mn (8); 7. 1-Travis Schreurs, Baltic, SD (4); 8. 56-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (13); 9. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (6); 10. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (14); 11. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (12); 12. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 13. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (11); 14. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (10)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 2. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (5); 3. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (2); 4. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (6); 5. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (1); 6. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4)

Heat #2: 1. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (5); 4. 22T-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (3); 5. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (4); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (7); 3. 06W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (5); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1); 5. 22T-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (6); 6. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (11); 7. 12-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (3); 9. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (10); 10. 62-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (9); 11. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (6); 4. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3); 6. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 71X-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 2K-Mike Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 5. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 4-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 22E-Eric Gaul, Rushmore, MN (5); 4. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 5. 71X-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (9); 7. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 8. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 9. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (8); 10. 2K-Mike Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 11. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (10)

Home