Home

Race Results
September 9, 2012

Scott Winters Claims $10,000 Dollar Loan Center Bonus Cash
Brandon, SD (9-9-12) Scott Winters lead all 30 laps from his pole stating position to claim Sunday night's Dollar Loan Center Outlaw Sprint Season Championship event and pocketed a cool $10,000 for his efforts. Terry McCarl claimed the season point title over Mark Dobmeier. Eric Lutz recorded his 5th 360 Sprint win of the season but it wasn't enough to over take Ryan Bickett in the season points battle. Bickett ended the season just 10 points ahead of Lutz to earn 360 Sprint track champion honors. In Late Model Street Stock action it was Gary Brown Jr. putting an exclamation point on his season as he scored his 10th win of the year and locked up the season ending points championship title. Aaron Penning recorded his 2nd USRA B-Modified win of the season while Nick VanBelle claimed the track championship over Chris Thompson. Zach Olivier and Shane Fick each scored their 4th win of the season in Hobby Stock and 600cc Micro Sprint competition respectively. Travis Schreurs secured the Hobby Stock championship and Fick edged Micah Schliemann by a single marker to earn the 600cc Micro Sprint championship title.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.083; 2. 7K-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA, 11.085; 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.125; 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.149; 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.173; 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.178; 7. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.188; 8. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA, 11.202; 9. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.242; 10. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 11.267; 11. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.385; 12. 9-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.390; 13. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.488; 14. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.568; 15. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL, 11.662; 16. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 12.090; 17. 7T-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 12.171

Heat #1: 1. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 6. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (8); 7. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 8. 7T-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA (9); 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (3); 2. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (2); 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 5. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (7); 6. 7K-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (6); 7. 9-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (1); 8. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (8)

A Feature: 1. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (1); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 3. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (3); 5. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (10); 6. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (7); 7. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (5); 8. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 9. 7K-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (9); 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (11); 11. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 12. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (4); 13. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (12); 14. 9-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (14); 15. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (16); 16. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (17); 17. 7T-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA (15)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 3. 47-Brant O'Banion, Norfolk, NE (3); 4. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (2); 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (6)

Heat #2: 1. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 5. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (4); 6. 41-Jordan Opdahl, Madison, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (2); 2. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 7C-Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, IA (4); 5. 20X-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (5); 6. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 3. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 4. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (8); 5. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 7. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (14); 8. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 9. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (12); 10. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (7); 11. 7C-Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, IA (9); 12. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (15); 13. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 14. 47-Brant O'Banion, Norfolk, NE (4); 15. 20X-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (17); 16. 41-Jordan Opdahl, Madison, SD (16); 17. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 18. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (18)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (2); 3. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (1); 5. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (4); 6. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 2. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 4. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 6. 53-Fred Konechne, Hartford, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (9); 2. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (1); 3. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 5. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (3); 7. 53-Fred Konechne, Hartford, SD (10); 8. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (7); 9. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 10. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (4); 11. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (11); 12. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (12)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (4); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 4. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 5. 43K-Josh Kelderman, Maurice, IA (5); 6. 66-Darin Noyes, Lyons, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 2. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 33G-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (1); 5. 88W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (5)

A Feature: 1. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (2); 2. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (4); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 4. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (7); 5. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 6. 43K-Josh Kelderman, Maurice, IA (9); 7. 33G-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 88W-Ryan Walker, Kanaranzi, MN (11); 9. 66-Darin Noyes, Lyons, SD (10); 10. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 11. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (2); 2. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 18-Brenden Rassel, Woonsocket, SD (7); 5. 9X-Steve Henle, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4)

Heat #2: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 25J-Jordan Kott, Platte, SD (5); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 2. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 25J-Jordan Kott, Platte, SD (5); 8. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (12); 9. 9X-Steve Henle, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 10. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (13); 11. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 12. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (2); 13. 18-Brenden Rassel, Woonsocket, SD (10)

600cc Micro Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 1-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (2); 2. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (3); 3. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (5); 4. 18-Bryce Rabenhorst, Salem, SD (1); 5. 3-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (6); 6. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (2); 3. 1-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (4); 4. 18-Bryce Rabenhorst, Salem, SD (3); 5. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 3-Elliot Amdahl, Flandreau, SD (5)

Home