Home

Race Results
September 3, 2012

Henderson tops Huset's Speedway Labor Day Special
Brandon, SD (9-3-12) In tonight's 360 Sprint Challenge race, Justin Henderson raced from the pole to a huge lead before a caution with just 2 laps to go put Kaley Gharst and Eric Lutz right on his rear bumber. Henderson pulled away for the win over the final laps while Gharst and Lutz battled for second with Gharst claiming the spot by just inches at the finish line. Gary Brown Jr took the lead on lap 12 and claimed his 9th Late Model Stock Car win of the season while Craig Hanisch grabbed the lead on lap 3 enroute to the USRA B-Modified feature win. Travis Schreurs took advantage of a slower car to race to the lead and scored his 4th win of the season in Hobby Stocks. Bryce Rabenhorst inherited the lead from early leader Mike Nichols and went on to win the 600cc Micro Sprint feature event.

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (1); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (5); 3. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (4); 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (2); 5. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 3Z-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (6); 7. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (3); 2. 12T-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD (2); 3. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (7); 6. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (5); 7. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (1); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (4); 4. 47-Brant O'Banion, Norfolk, NE (3); 5. 20X-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (5); 6. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (1); 2. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (7); 3. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (10); 5. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (3); 6. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (8); 7. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (4); 8. 12T-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD (11); 9. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 10. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (12); 11. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 12. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (17); 13. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD (19); 14. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (18); 15. 3Z-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (16); 16. 20X-Keith Lambertz, Valley Springs, SD (15); 17. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (14); 18. 47-Brant O'Banion, Norfolk, NE (6); 19. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 20. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (20)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (1); 6. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (4); 2. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (1); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (2); 5. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (8); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (6); 5. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10); 7. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 8. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (3); 9. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (9); 10. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (1); 11. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (11)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 33G-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 63-Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4); 4. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 5. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (4); 2. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 4. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 33G-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 3. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (5); 5. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (8); 6. 63-Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 7. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4); 8. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 9. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (9)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (5); 4. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (6); 7. 4K-Robert Knockenmus, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (6); 6. 1D-Dusty Vanderbrink, Rock Rapids, IA (5)

A Feature: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (9); 6. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 8. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (12); 9. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 10. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 11. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (11); 12. 1D-Dusty Vanderbrink, Rock Rapids, IA (10); 13. 4K-Robert Knockenmus, Sioux Falls, SD (13)

600cc Micro Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 97B-Chris Breen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 18-Bryce Rabenhorst, Salem, SD (1); 3. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (3); 4. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 53-Trey Thesenvitz, Jasper, MN (4)

Heat #2: 1. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 67-Mike Nichols, Watertown, SD (2); 3. 22S-Derek Steen, Lakefield, MN (3); 4. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (4); 5. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 18-Bryce Rabenhorst, Salem, SD (1); 2. 22-Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (10); 4. 53-Trey Thesenvitz, Jasper, MN (9); 5. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (8); 6. 97B-Chris Breen, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 22S-Derek Steen, Lakefield, MN (4); 8. 67-Mike Nichols, Watertown, SD (2); 9. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (3); 10. 11J-Jordan Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Home