Home

Race Results
August 26, 2012

Gregg Bakker Captures Huset's Speedway 360 Sprint Challenge Checkers
Brandon, SD (8-26-12) Gregg Bakker inherited the lead when Justin Henderson's left rear tire lost air pressure and went on to the win in Sunday night's 25-lap 360 Sprint Challenge special event at Huset's Speedway. Henderson had led the event from the drop of the green with Bakker challenging as the pair reached lapped traffic at the halfway point. In the end it was Bakker taking the win by a straightway over Ryan Bickett, Robby Wolfgang and John Lambertz. Henderson charged back to finish 5th after the tire change. Gary Brown Jr needed just 6 laps to take command of the Late Model Stock car race and raced virtually unchallenged to claim his 8th win on the season at the track. Kenny Scholten and Jim Ross picked up wins and bonus money in USRA B-Modified and Hobby Stock action respectively.

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (1); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 3. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (3); 4. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (4); 6. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (2); 4. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (4); 5. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (7); 6. 47-Brant O'banion, Norfolk, NE (5); 7. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 2. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (4); 4. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (5)

Heat #4: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (5); 3. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (6); 4. 7-Daryl Reverts, Madison, SD (3); 5. 5X-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (1); 6. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (2)

B Feature: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (2); 2. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (1); 3. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (9); 6. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (6); 7. 47-Brant O'banion, Norfolk, NE (5); 8. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (7); 9. 5X-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (8); 10. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (10)

A Feature: 1. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (5); 3. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (12); 4. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (1); 6. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (10); 7. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (11); 8. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 9. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (14); 10. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (18); 11. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 12. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 13. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (9); 14. 7-Daryl Reverts, Madison, SD (16); 15. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 16. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (8); 17. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 18. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (17)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (4); 3. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (8); 7. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (3); 8. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 2. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1); 3. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (3); 4. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (2); 5. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (5); 6. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 7. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (10); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (5); 6. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (6); 8. 34-Brett Larsen, Viborg, SD (11); 9. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (13); 10. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 11. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (15); 12. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (14); 13. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (2); 14. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (4); 15. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (8)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 3. R1-Dan Wheeler, Savage, MN (6); 4. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (7); 5. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 6. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 7. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (1); 2. 22TX-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (4); 3. 63-Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 4. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (6); 5. 00JR-Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (7); 7. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (5); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (1); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (10); 4. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 5. 00JR-Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 63-Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 7. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 8. 22TX-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (2); 9. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (12); 10. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 11. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (6); 12. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (13); 13. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (14); 14. R1-Dan Wheeler, Savage, MN (3)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 2. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (3); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (6); 6. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 409-Randy Haberer, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (3); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 151-Tony Morehead, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 57J-Jason Scott, Worthing, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 3. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (1); 6. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (4); 7. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 8. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 9. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10); 10. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 11. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (8); 12. 151-Tony Morehead, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 13. 57J-Jason Scott, Worthing, SD (12); 14. 409-Randy Haberer, Sioux Falls, SD (14)

Home