Home

Race Results
August 19, 2012

Huset's Speedway Winners Include McCarl, Abbas, Steuerwald, Thompson and Olivier
Brandon, SD (8-19-12) Terry McCarl raced past early leader Jody Rosenboom on lap 23 and went on to win Sunday night's 25 lap Outlaw Sprint feature event at Huset's Speedway. McCarl avoided disaster earlier in the race when he spun in turn 1 but keep the fire lit and continued on. Though a yellow flag was displayed, McCarl was given 4th postion back before the race restarted. Casey Abbas raced side by side with Ryan Bickett in the opening laps of the 360 Championship Sprint main event before pulling away to win his 1st feature of the season. In Late Model Street Stock action it was Matt Steuerwald picking up win #3 on the year while Chris Thompson collected his 4th USRA B-Modified win and Zack Olivier recorded Hobby Stock win #3.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.958; 2. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 10.977; 3. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA, 11.044; 4. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.144; 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.263; 6. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.282; 7. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL, 11.285; 8. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.537; 9. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 11.550; 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.685; 11. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.720; 12. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.992; 13. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD, 11.993; 14. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD, 12.721; 15. 51-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (2); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (5); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 5. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 51-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 7. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (7); 8. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (3)

Heat #2: 1. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (3); 2. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (2); 5. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (7); 7. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5)

A Feature: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 3. 9M-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (1); 4. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (8); 5. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (7); 7. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (14); 8. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 9. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (13); 10. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 11. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (10); 12. 51-Alex Schrievers, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 13. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (4); 14. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (11); 15. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (15)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 2. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (1); 3. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (6); 6. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (3); 4. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 47-Brant O'Banion, Norfolk, NE (5); 6. 41-Jordan Opdahl, Madison, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (1); 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (3); 5. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (4)

A Feature: 1. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 3. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 4. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (11); 8. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (7); 9. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (13); 10. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 11. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (3); 12. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (16); 13. 47-Brant O'Banion, Norfolk, NE (14); 14. 41-Jordan Opdahl, Madison, SD (17); 15. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (15); 16. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (6); 17. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (2); 2. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (5); 3. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1); 4. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (6); 5. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (4); 6. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (5); 3. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (3); 4. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (1); 6. 61ST-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (6); 5. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (10); 2. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (3); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 4. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (5); 6. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1); 7. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (2); 8. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (14); 9. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 10. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (6); 11. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (13); 12. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 13. 61ST-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (16); 14. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 15. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (12); 16. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (11); 17. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (18); 18. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (17)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 3. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (4); 4. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 5. 33G-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (5); 7. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 5. 22TX-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (5); 6. 27H-Lee Haeffner, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 3. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (3); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (5); 5. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (14); 6. 22TX-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (2); 7. 27H-Lee Haeffner, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 8. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 9. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (11); 10. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (8); 11. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 12. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 13. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (9); 14. 33G-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 3. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. K9-Paul Hartley, Brookings, SD (4); 5. 10-Jordyn Vogt, Balaton, MN (6); 6. 7T-Jay Torgenson, Flandreau, SD (7); 7. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 2K-Mike Higgins, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 6-Kermit Rose, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (1); 3. 7-Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (6); 4. 151-Tony Morehead, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 7M-Anthony Mann, Luverne, MN (5); 6. 61-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 4. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 5. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 7M-Anthony Mann, Luverne, MN (14); 8. 61-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 9. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 10. 7T-Jay Torgenson, Flandreau, SD (15); 11. 7-Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (12); 12. 151-Tony Morehead, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 13. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (17); 14. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (4); 15. K9-Paul Hartley, Brookings, SD (1); 16. 2K-Mike Higgins, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 17. 10-Jordyn Vogt, Balaton, MN (13); 18. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (19); 19. 6-Kermit Rose, Sioux Falls, SD (18)

Home