Home

Race Results
August 5, 2012

Lambertz Scores Huset's Speedway 360 Sprint Challenge
Brandon, SD (8-5-12) On a night where the 360 Sprint Cars were the premier division, it was John Lambertz scoring the win in Huset's Speedway's 360 Sprint Challenge. Lambertz led the first 9 laps of the 25 lap event but Eric Lutz was able to get past to lead laps 10-13. Lambertz regained the lead on lap 14 and went on to his first Huset's Speedway win of the season. Lutz hung on to finish 2nd while 10th starting Gregg Bakker finished 3rd. In other action, Gary Brown Jr raced from 7th to the lead in just 4 laps and claimed his 7th Late Model Stock Car feature win of the seaon while Chris Thompson claimed win #3 in USRA B-Modifieds. Jim Ross won his 1st Hobby Stock feature event of the season and Micah Schliemann won his 2nd 600cc Micro Sprint feature in a row.

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (2); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 7. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 10-Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA (4); 3. 21K-Lou Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB (5); 4. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (2); 5. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (3); 6. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (6)

Heat #3: 1. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (4); 3. 20K-Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB (5); 3. 20K-Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB (5); 4. 9-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (2); 5. 7-Daryl Reverts, Madison, SD (3); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 4. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (17); 5. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (9); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7); 8. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (2); 9. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 10. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (14); 11. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 12. 10-Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA (8); 13. 20K-Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB (12); 13. 20K-Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB (12); 14. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (18); 15. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (19); 16. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (4); 17. 21K-Lou Kennedy, Winnipeg, MB (11); 18. 9-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (3); 19. 7-Daryl Reverts, Madison, SD (15)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (1); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 3. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (2); 4. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (4); 5. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (8); 6. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (7); 7. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 8. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (4); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (5); 7. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (7); 2. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (9); 4. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (6); 5. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (1); 6. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (12); 7. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (5); 8. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 9. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 10. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 11. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 12. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (11); 13. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 14. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (2); 15. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (14)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 3. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (2); 4. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (5); 6. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Mn (3); 2. 00JR-Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 4. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 4. 00JR-Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Mn (7); 6. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 7. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (10); 8. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (5); 9. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (3); 10. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (9); 11. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (11)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 3. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (3); 5. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (5); 6. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 7. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 8. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 9. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 10. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10)

600cc Micro Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (4); 2. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (1); 3. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (3); 4. 29-Shannon Dyce, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (1); 2. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (3); 4. 29-Shannon Dyce, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

Home