Home

Race Results
July 22, 2012

Winners on Hall of Fame Night Include McCarl, Bickett, Hanisch, Penning and Gulbrandson
Brandon, SD (7-22-12) For the 2nd week in a row, Austin McCarl jumped to the lead from his front row starting position and lead all 25 laps to claim the 410 Outlaw Sprint feature event Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. Ryan Bickett also took advantage of a pole position start and went on to win the 360 Sprint main event. Dale Furby was 1st to the checkers in a highly competitive Late Model Stock Car race but failed to report to the post race inspection area and was subsequently disqualified from the event. The infraction handed the win to Craig Hanisch who nipped Matt Steuerwald at the line for what turned out to be the winning pass. Aaron Penning raced to his 1st USRA B-Modified feature win of the season while Dustin Gulbrandson recorded win #5 on the season in Hobby Stock action.

During the intermission, 5 new members were inducted into the Huset's Speedway Hall of Fame. The 2012 Inductees included Doug Clark, Gary Dewall, David Kruger, Chuck McGillivray and Bill Smith.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.862; 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.019; 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.178; 4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.265; 5. 35AU-Jamie Veal, -, 11.290; 6. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.300; 7. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL, 11.302; 8. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.315; 9. 4K-Paul Jeffrey, -, 11.337; 10. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 11.347; 11. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.448; 12. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.500; 13. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.557

Heat #1: 1. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 2. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (3); 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 35AU-Jamie Veal, - (4); 5. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 6. 4K-Paul Jeffrey, - (2); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (2); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 3. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 5. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (5)

A Feature: 1. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (1); 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (7); 3. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (2); 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (8); 5. 35AU-Jamie Veal, - (4); 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (5); 7. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 8. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (11); 9. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 10. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (10); 11. 4K-Paul Jeffrey, - (9); 12. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (13); 13. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (12)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (2); 2. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (5); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (6); 5. 5W-Lyle Howey Iii, Hartford, SD (3); 6. 7-Daryl Reverts, Madison, SD (4); 7. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 3. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (2); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (7); 7. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (5); 8. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (3)

A Feature: 1. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (5); 4. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 5W-Lyle Howey Iii, Hartford, SD (3); 7. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (9); 8. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (11); 9. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 10. 7-Daryl Reverts, Madison, SD (4); 11. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (12); 12. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (13); 13. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 14. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (14); 15. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (15)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (2); 2. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (5); 3. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 4. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (6); 6. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (3); 2. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (5); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (4); 5. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1); 6. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (2); 3. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (3); 4. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (12); 3. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (10); 4. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (1); 5. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (9); 6. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (17); 7. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 8. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 9. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (3); 10. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 11. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (14); 12. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (13); 13. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 14. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (8); 15. 21-Mitchell Frewaldt, Garretson, SD (16); 16. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (7); 17. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (11)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 5. 22TX-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 2. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (1); 3. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (4); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (3); 5. 00JR-Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (2); 2. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (3); 3. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (5); 6. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (7); 7. 00JR-Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 8. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (6); 9. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 10. 22TX-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (10)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 4. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (3); 5. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 3. 25J-Jordan Kott, Platte, SD (5); 4. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (6); 5. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 2. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (10); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 25J-Jordan Kott, Platte, SD (2); 7. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 8. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (5); 9. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (11); 10. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 11. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 12. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 13. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (9)

Home