Home

Race Results
July 15, 2012

Austin McCarl Triumphs at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (7-15-12) Austin McCarl lead all 25 laps from his pole starting position to claim Sunday night's 410 Outlaw Sprint feature event at Huset's Speedway. Eric Lutz took advantage of a restart with 3 laps down to race past Tommy Barber and went on to win his 4th 360 Sprint feature of the season while Gary Brown Jr used several early cautions to race from deep in the field to win his 6th Late Model Stock Car feature of the year. In USRA B-Modified action, it was Brock Hess taking the win while Travis Schreuers checkered first in Hobby Stocks.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.169; 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.172; 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.197; 4. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL, 11.322; 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.407; 6. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.535; 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.562; 8. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.586; 9. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.639; 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.675; 11. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 11.715; 12. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.798; 13. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (1); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (3); 6. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 7. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (7)

Heat #2: 1. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (4); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 3. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (2); 5. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (5); 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (3)

A Feature: 1. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (1); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (8); 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 5. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7); 8. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (10); 9. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (3); 10. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 11. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (11); 12. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 13. 51-Tony Rustad, Pipestone, MN (13)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (3); 3. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (5); 5. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (7); 6. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (1); 7. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (8); 8. 11-Trisha Underberg, Canton, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (1); 3. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (3); 4. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 5W-Lyle Howey Iii, Hartford, SD (6); 7. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (7); 3. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (1); 4. 5W-Lyle Howey Iii, Hartford, SD (4); 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (10);
7. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 8. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 9. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (3); 10. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (13); 11. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 12. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (11); 13. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (8); 14. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 15. 11-Trisha Underberg, Canton, SD (15)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (4); 5. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (5); 6. 61ST-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (7); 7. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (2); 2. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (4); 3. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (1); 4. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (5); 5. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (6); 6. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (3); 7. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (14); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 3. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (6); 4. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (11); 5. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (2); 6. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (9); 7. 61ST-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (3); 8. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (8); 9. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (7); 10. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 11. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 12. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 13. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 14. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (5); 15. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (15)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 3. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 6. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (3); 4. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (5); 6. 27H-Lee Haeffner, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (6); 3. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 4. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 5. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (9); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 7. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (7); 8. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 9. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 10. 27H-Lee Haeffner, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 11. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (5); 12. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (12)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 2. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 6. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. K9-Paul Hartley, Brookings, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (4); 2. 61-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (6); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (7); 7. 13-Brian Hoing, Kimball, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 4. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (3); 5. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (13); 6. K9-Paul Hartley, Brookings, SD (12); 7. 13-Brian Hoing, Kimball, SD (14); 8. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (8); 9. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 10. 61-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 11. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 12. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 13. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 14. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (11)

Home