Home

Race Results
July 8, 2012

McCarl Claims Bonus Money at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (7-8-12) Terry McCarl took advantage of a pole starting position and went on virtually unchallenged to win the 410 Outlaw Sprint feature event Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. McCarl, who was the 7th fastest qualifier on the night, earned the top starting position when quick timer Dusty Zomer failed to qualify through his heat race and the number 6 was drawn for the invert. The win was worth $5000 with bonus money offered up by Scott Bolte Sanitation and Bolte's Rolloff Service. Sean McClelland of Tulsa, OK dropped in to Huset's Speedway and took the checkers in 360 Championship Sprint competition. McClelland lead all 18 laps through several restarts of the caution filled event. Matt Steuerwald backed up his Tuesday night triumph with his second win in as many nights in Late Model Stock Car action while Greg Eden scored his first ever Huset's Speedway win in USRA B-Modifieds. Dustin Gulbrandson dominated early, then survived a late restart to take his 4th Hobby Stock win of the year.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 10.900; 2. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.922; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.933; 4. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA, 10.942; 5. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 10.970; 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 10.992; 7. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.012; 8. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA, 11.040; 9. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.085; 10. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 11.160; 11. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.232; 12. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.490; 13. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.505; 14. 25M-Cory Mack, East Grand, MN, 11.627; 15. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand, ND, 11.657; 16. 92-Mitch Mack, East Grand, MN, 11.668; 17. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.672; 18. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.783; 19. 41-Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE, 12.338; 20. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD, 13.076; 21. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL, No Time; 22. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (4); 2. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (3); 3. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 92-Mitch Mack, East Grand, MN (1); 5. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (5); 6. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (8); 7. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 8. 41-Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (7)

Heat #2: 1. 25M-Cory Mack, East Grand, MN (2); 2. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 3. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 6. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (4); 7. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (7)

Heat #3: 1. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand, ND (2); 2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (5); 3. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 6. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (7); 7. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (1); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (2); 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (9); 6. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (4); 7. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (7); 8. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 9. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 10. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (18); 11. 25M-Cory Mack, East Grand, MN (12); 11. 25M-Cory Mack, East Grand, MN (12); 12. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (17); 13. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 14. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (19); 15. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (15); 16. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 17. 92-Mitch Mack, East Grand, MN (14); 18. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (20); 19. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (8); 19. 23W-Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (8); 20. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand, ND (13); 21. 41-Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (22); 22. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (21)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (4); 3. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (1); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (6); 5. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 11-Trisha Underberg, Canton, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (1); 2. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 1X-Sean Mcclelland, Tulsa, OK (3); 4. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (4); 5. 23S-Stuart Snyder, Waverly, NE (5); 6. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 6G-Bryan Gossel, Ft. Collins, CO (2); 3. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (3); 4. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (4); 6. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 1X-Sean Mcclelland, Tulsa, OK (2); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 3. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 4. 23S-Stuart Snyder, Waverly, NE (14); 5. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (3); 7. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (11); 8. 6G-Bryan Gossel, Ft. Collins, CO (12); 9. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 10. 42-Kevin Flowers, Hartford, SD (17); 11. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (1); 12. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (8); 13. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (18); 14. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (5); 15. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (10); 16. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (15); 17. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 18. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 19. 11-Trisha Underberg, Canton, SD (19)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 2. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (4); 5. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (6); 6. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (8); 7. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 2. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (4); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (7); 5. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (1); 6. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (8); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 3. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (3); 4. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (5); 5. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (7); 6. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 7. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (6); 8. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 9. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (11); 10. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 11. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 12. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (4); 13. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (2); 14. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (9); 15. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (15)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (3); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 4. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 4. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (5); 5. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (3); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 4. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (8); 6. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (9); 8. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (4); 9. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 10. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (10)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 13-Brian Hoing, Kimball, SD (7); 7. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Mn (2); 2. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 61-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (6); 7. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 4. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (13); 6. 61-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 7. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Mn (4); 8. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 9. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (12); 10. 13-Brian Hoing, Kimball, SD (11); 11. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 12. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (14); 13. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 14. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

Home