Home

Race Results
July 1, 2012

Four Drivers Capture Their 1st Wins of the Season at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (7-1-12) Gregg Bakker grabbed the lead from Kaley Gharst with 3 laps remaining to score his first Outlaw Sprint win of the season. Gharst wasn't completely shut out however as he raced past Mitch Runge with just a handful of laps to go and went on to win his first 360 Championship Sprint main event of the season earlier in the night. Dale Furby and Nick Van Belle also each recorded their first wins on the year at the track in Late Model Stock Car and USRA B-Modified action respectively while Dustin Gulbrandson easily handled the Hobby Stock field for his third win of ther year.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA, 11.140; 2. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.162; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.173; 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.205; 5. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.256; 6. 97G-Jason Linnell, East Grand, ND, 11.307; 7. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL, 11.370; 8. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.402; 9. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.460; 10. 1W-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD, 11.460; 11. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.503; 12. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand, ND, 11.560; 13. 2P-Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND, 11.586; 14. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND, 11.657; 15. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.674; 16. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.787; 17. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.835; 18. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.872; 19. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 12.172; 20. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.488; 21. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 2. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (3); 4. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (4); 5. 2P-Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND (2); 6. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (7); 7. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (6)

Heat #2: 1. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 4. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (2); 5. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (3); 6. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Heat #3: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1); 4. 97G-Jason Linnell, East Grand, ND (5); 5. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand, ND (3); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (7); 7. 1W-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (4); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (7); 5. 8-Casey Mack, East Grand, ND (10); 6. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (9); 7. 2P-Austin Pierce, Grand Forks, ND (11); 8. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (13); 9. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 10. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (15); 11. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (1); 12. 97G-Jason Linnell, East Grand, ND (5); 13. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (8); 14. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (17); 15. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (12); 16. 91-Dustin Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 17. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 18. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (18); 19. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (20); 20. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (21); 21. 1W-Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, SD (19)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 43-Terry Witherspoon, Jacksonville, FL (2); 3. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (6); 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 7. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (2); 2. 316-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD (1); 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 4. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (6); 6. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (5); 7. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (3)

Heat #3: 1. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (1); 2. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (2); 3. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (5); 4. 23-Cody Hahn, Oak Grove, MN (4); 5. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (7); 6. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 34-Darren Orth, Jacksonville, FL (3)

A Feature: 1. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (2); 2. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 3. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8); 6. 43-Terry Witherspoon, Jacksonville, FL (4); 7. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (20); 8. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (9); 9. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 10. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 11. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (10); 12. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 13. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (17); 14. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (18); 15. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (19); 16. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (14); 17. 23-Cody Hahn, Oak Grove, MN (12); 18. 316-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD (5); 19. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (16); 20. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (6); 21. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (21); 22. 34-Darren Orth, Jacksonville, FL (22)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (7); 2. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (2); 3. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (1); 7. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 2. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (4); 4. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Mn (6); 5. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 6. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (7); 3. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (6); 4. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, Mn (8); 5. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 6. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (2); 8. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10); 9. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (9); 10. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 11. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (3); 12. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (12); 13. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (11)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 4. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 5. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (1); 6. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (6); 7. 22TX-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (8); 8. 80-Doug Folkens, Harrisburg, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (4); 3. 19-Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, SD (7); 4. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (6); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (2); 7. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 2. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 4. 19-Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, SD (9); 5. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (1); 6. 22TX-Tyler Tesch, Lennox, SD (13); 7. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 8. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 9. 80-Doug Folkens, Harrisburg, SD (14); 10. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 11. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (12); 12. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (6); 13. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (10); 14. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (11); 15. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (15)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Mn (5); 6. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (7); 7. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (4); 2. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3); 3. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 5. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (1); 6. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (6); 3. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Mn (10); 7. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (1); 8. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 9. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 10. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (11); 11. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 12. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 13. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3)

Home