Home

Race Results
June 24, 2012

Henderson Wins, Brown Sets Record at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (6-24-12) Justin Henderson lead all 25 laps to claim the win in Sunday night's Outlaw Sprint feature event at Huset's Speedway. Henderson averted disaster when his car and the car of Gregg Bakker made contact in turn 3 while Bakker challenged for the lead midway through the race. While Bakker's car stalled, Henderson somehow kept his mount under power and went on unchallenged for the victory. For the second week in a row, Eric Lutz took the win in 360 Sprint competition while Miah Christensen and Travis Schreurs each grabbed their 2nd win of the year on USRA B-Modified and Hobby Stock action respectively. Gary Brown Jr took control of the Late Model Stock Car feature at the halfway point and went on to win his 5th feature event of the year. In doing so, he became the track's winningest driver in the division with a total of 51 feature wins.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.063; 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.188; 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.198; 4. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.334; 5. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA, 11.341; 6. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL, 11.397; 7. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.408; 8. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.473; 9. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.503; 10. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.530; 11. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 11.650; 12. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 11.660; 3. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.722

Heat #1: 1. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (3); 2. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (7); 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (4); 6. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (6); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (1); 3. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (4); 4. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 5. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6); 6. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (2); 2. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (1); 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 4. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 5. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (7); 7. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (10); 8. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (12); 9. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 10. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (11); 11. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (13); 2. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (8); 13. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (3); 3. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (1); 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (5); 5. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (4); 6. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (7); 7. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (6)

Heat #2: 1. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (2); 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 4. 316-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD (3); 5. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (5); 6. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (6); 7. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Heat #3: 1. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (11); 5. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (7); 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 8. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 9. 5W-Lyle Howey III, Hartford, SD (16); 10. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (8); 11. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (18); 12. 316-Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD (2); 13. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (13); 14. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 15. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (19); 16. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (1); 17. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (20); 18. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (17); 19. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (14); 20. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (10)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 3. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3); 4. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (7); 5. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 7. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (1); 3. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (3); 5. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (6); 6. 61ST-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (7); 7. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (8); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (5); 5. 87-Jesse Akkerman, Luverne, MN (10); 6. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 7. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 8. 27-Dave Kuchta, Hartford, SD (9); 9. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 10. 61ST-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (11); 11. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 12. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 13. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 14. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (14)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 37-Mark Deboer, Adrian, MN (7); 2. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (1); 3. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 4. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (2); 6. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (4); 7. 33G-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 3. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (5); 5. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 6. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (4)

Heat #3: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 71-Devon Mcmartin, Canton, SD (6); 4. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (1); 5. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (4); 6. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 3. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (19); 4. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (6); 6. 33G-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (17); 7. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (2); 9. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (12); 10. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (13); 11. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (1); 12. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 13. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (14); 14. 37-Mark Deboer, Adrian, MN (9); 15. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 16. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (16); 17. 71-Devon Mcmartin, Canton, SD (11); 18. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (15); 19. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (18)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3); 4. K9-Paul Hartley, Brookings, SD (6); 5. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (1); 6. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (8); 7. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 8. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (6); 2. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 13-Brian Hoing, Kimball, SD (7); 7. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 2. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (11); 7. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (10); 8. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (13); 9. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 10. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 11. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (1); 12. 13-Brian Hoing, Kimball, SD (12); 13. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 14. K9-Paul Hartley, Brookings, SD (9); 15. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (15)

Home