Home

Race Results
June 17, 2012

Huset's Speedway Father's Day Winners Include Lutz, Yeigh, Nytroe, Olivier, Fick and McCarl
Brandon, SD (6-17-12) Eric Lutz took advantage of green-white-checker restart and raced around John Lambertz to claim Sunday night's 360 Sprint Car feature event. Cory Yeigh out lasted Gary Brown Jr and went on to win the Late Model Street Stock feature while Zach Olivier beat Travis Schreurs to the checkers by a car length in Hobby Stock action. Jared Nytroe grabbed the lead from Chris Thompson with 3 laps to go and recorded his 1st USRA B-Modified win of the season. Shane Fick dominated the 600cc Micro Sprint division for the 2nd time this season by leading all laps of the feature event and Terry McCarl won the Dollar Loan Center Outlaw Sprint feature event.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Heat #1: 1. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 4. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 5. 44W-Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (7); 6. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (8); 7. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 8. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (6); 9. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (9)

Heat #2: 1. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (2); 2. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (4); 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (7); 4. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (8); 6. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (5); 7. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (9); 8. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 9. 41-Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (6)

A Feature: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 3. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (4); 5. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 6. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (11); 7. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (8); 8. 44W-Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA (7); 9. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (6); 10. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 11. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (15); 12. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 13. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (10); 14. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 15. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (12); 16. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (14); 17. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (17); 18. 41-Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (18)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (6); 4. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 9-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (4); 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (5); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (3); 5. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (4); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (3); 3. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (1); 5. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (2)

A Feature: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (4); 4. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 6. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (8); 7. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 8. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 9. 9-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (13); 10. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (9); 11. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (14); 12. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (10); 13. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (3); 14. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (17); 15. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (16); 16. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (2); 17. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 3. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (3); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (1); 5. 17-Donald Bickett, Ramona, SD (7); 6. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (4); 7. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 5. 61-James Hoing, Kimball, SD (5); 6. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (8); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (1); 5. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 6. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 7. 17-Donald Bickett, Ramona, SD (10); 8. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (11); 9. 61-James Hoing, Kimball, SD (9);
10. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (13); 11. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (5); 12. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 13. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (4); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 4. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (5); 5. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (6); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (5); 4. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 2. 31-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (8); 3. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (7); 4. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (10); 5. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (5); 6. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 7. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (9); 8. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 9. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 10. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 11. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (11)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (5); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (2); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 61-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (1); 4. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 83-Devon Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 7. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 3. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (7); 6. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 8. 61-Don Brady, Jr, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 9. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3); 10. 83-Devon Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, IA (12); 11. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 12. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (2); 13. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (13); 14. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (10)

600cc Micro Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (1); 2. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (3); 3. 6-Tyler Martin, Brandon, SD (2); 4. 15-Nick Kirkegaard, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

Heat #2: 1. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (1); 2. 67-Mike Nichols, Watertown, SD (3); 3. 18-Bryce Rabenhorst, Salem, SD (2); 4. 29-Shannon Dyce, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 7F-Shane Fick, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 13JR-Micah Schliemann, Baltic, SD (5); 3. 1-Brandon Buysse, Randall, MN (6); 4. 18-Bryce Rabenhorst, Salem, SD (4); 5. 67-Mike Nichols, Watertown, SD (2); 6. 6-Tyler Martin, Brandon, SD (3); 7. 29-Shannon Dyce, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 15-Nick Kirkegaard, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

Home