Home

Race Results
June 10, 2012

Gary Brown Jr Wins 50th Career Huset's Speedway Late Model Stock Car Feature
Brandon, SD (6-10-12) With his 4th feature win of the 2012 season, Gary Brown Jr moved into a tie with Marty Barber for the all-time feature wins lead in Late Model Stock Car action at Huset's Speedway. Barber joined Brown in victory lane to help celebrate the 50th win accomplishment. In Sprint Car action, Jody Rosenboom held off a hard charging Mark Dobmeier to earn his 2nd win of the season in the Outlaw Sprint class while Robby Wolfgang scored his first win of the year in 360 Sprint action. Chris Thompson and Dustin Gulbrandson each recorded their 2nd win of the season in USRA B-Modified and Hobby Stock competition respectively.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 10.836; 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.095; 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.112; 4. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA, 11.183; 5. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL, 11.229; 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.286; 7. 41X-Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE, 11.314; 8. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.358; 9. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.362; 10. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.385; 11. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.497; 12. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 11.582; 13. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.624; 14. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.027; 15. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (4); 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 3. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (7); 4. 41X-Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (3); 5. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (2); 7. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6)

Heat #2: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (1); 2. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (5); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 4. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 6. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8)

A Feature: 1. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (15); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 4. 82-Justin Henderson, Minersville, PA (6); 5. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (7); 6. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (9); 7. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (5); 8. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 9. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (11); 10. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (12); 11. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 12. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (14); 13. 41X-Seth Brahmer, Wisner, NE (3); 14. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (1); 15. 4X-Eric Schulz, Sioux Falls, SD (13)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (6); 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (4)

Heat #2: 1. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (6); 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (4); 5. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (5); 6. 77-Troy Vink, Tea, SD (1)

Heat #3: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (2); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (5); 5. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (4); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (9); 5. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (11); 6. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (12); 8. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 9. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (14); 10. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (10); 11. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (16); 12. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (17); 13. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 14. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 15. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (8); 16. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (15); 17. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 18. 77-Troy Vink, Tea, SD (18)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (1); 2. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (4); 3. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 4. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (3); 5. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (8); 2. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10); 7. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (3); 8. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 9. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 10. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (4); 11. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (1)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (4); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (5); 4. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (2); 5. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 5. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (4); 3. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 4. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 5. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (5); 6. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1); 7. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 8. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (10); 9. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (8); 10. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (6); 11. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (11)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 4. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (5); 5. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (6); 6. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 4. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (6); 5. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10); 8. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 9. 55X-Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 10. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 11. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 12. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (9)

Home