Home

Race Results
June 3, 2012

Dobmeier, Martens, Brown, Johnson and Kuhnert win at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (6-3-12) Mark Dobmeier dove under early leader Terry McCarl in turns 3 & 4 with just a handful of laps remaining and went on to win his 1st Huset's Speedway 410 Outlaw Sprint feature event of 2012 while Jordan Martens led wire to wire to claim the 360 Sprint feature win. Gary Brown Jr got back on the winning track in Late Model Stock Car action by winning his 3rd feature of the year. Tyler Johnson inherited the lead of the USRA B-Modified feature event when a number of leaders crashed out of the race and then went on to the win by a car length ahead of his brother Tracy Johnson. In Hobby Stock action, it was Chad Kuhnert taking the checkers for his 1st win of 2012 at Huset's Speedway.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND,11.168; 2. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD,11.353; 3. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA,11.470; 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA,11.474; 5. 82-Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD,11.540; 6. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD,11.666; 7. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL,11.722; 8. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA,11.765; 9. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA,11.902; 10. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA,11.927; 11. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD,12.003; 12. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD,12.128; 13. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD,12.288; 14. 41-Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE,12.763; 15. 9M-Aaron Wendt, Rapid City, SD,12.959

Heat #1: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 3. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 4. 82-Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (3); 6. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (5); 7. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 9M-Aaron Wendt, Rapid City, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (1); 2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (3); 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 4. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 5. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (4); 7. 41-Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (7)

A Feature: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (4); 2. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (2); 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (1); 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (9); 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (8); 7. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (7); 8. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (11); 9. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (6); 10. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (10); 11. 9M-Aaron Wendt, Rapid City, SD (15); 12. 41-Jeff Carlson, Wayne, NE (14); 13. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (12); 14. 82-Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 15. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (13)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (1); 2. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (2); 4. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (4); 7. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 10-Anthony Farnsworth, New Castle, WY (2); 5. 22-Matt Heinzerling, Sturgis, SD (5); 6. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (3); 7. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (7)

Heat #3: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (6); 5. 77-Troy Vink, Tea, SD (1); 6. 7-Daryl Reverts, Madison, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (4); 4. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (9); 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 6. 22-Matt Heinzerling, Sturgis, SD (14); 7. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 8. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 9. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 10. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 11. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (10); 12. 15-Joe Riedel, Ramona, SD (19); 13. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (16); 14. 77-Troy Vink, Tea, SD (15); 15. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (17); 16. 7-Daryl Reverts, Madison, SD (18); 17. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 18. 10-Anthony Farnsworth, New Castle, WY (2); 19. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (3); 20. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (20)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 3. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 6. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 2. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (3); 4. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (8); 2. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (4); 4. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (3); 5. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 8. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 9. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 10. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 11. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (11)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 19-Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, SD (6); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 5. 43K-Josh Kelderman, Maurice, IA (5); 6. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (4); 2. 91-Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (2); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 5. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (1)

Heat #3: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (2); 2. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (5); 3. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 76-Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, MN (6); 5. 66-Darin Noyes, Lyons, SD (1); 6. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 91-Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 2. 19-Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, SD (10); 3. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (8); 4. 76-Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, MN (12); 5. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (6); 6. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (3); 7. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (9); 9. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (14); 10. 43K-Josh Kelderman, Maurice, IA (13); 11. 66-Darin Noyes, Lyons, SD (15); 12. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (4); 13. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (16); 14. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 15. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1); 16. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (17); 17. 777-Mike Powell, Canton, SD (2)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (3); 6. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (4); 3. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (1); 4. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 5. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 7R-Russ Ellefson, Luverne, MN (7); 7. 44X-Philip Stacy, Sioux Center, IA (6)

A Feature: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (7); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 6. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (4); 7. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 8. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 9. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (1); 10. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 11. 4-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 12. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 13. 44X-Philip Stacy, Sioux Center, IA (14); 14. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (15); 15. 7R-Russ Ellefson, Luverne, MN (12)

Home