Home

Race Results
May 20, 2012

McCarl, Dump, Brown, Thompson and Schreurs tame Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (5-20-12) Terry McCarl outlasted a hard charging Ian Madsen, who recovered from an earlier 360 spin, to win the Dollar Loan Center Outlaw Sprint Feature event Sunday night at Huset's Speedway. Brock Dump chased down and passed early leader Matt Juhl with 7 laps to go and went on to win the 360 Sprint main event while Gary Brown, Jr recorded his 2nd Late Model Stock Car win of the 2012 season. Chris Thompson took the lead on lap #2 of the USRA B-Modified feature event and took home the win over last week's winner Miah Christensen while Travis Schreurs used the high line to perfection enroute to the Hobby Stock win from his 9th place starting position.

Dollar Loan Center 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA, 10.585; 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 10.618; 3. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.756; 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 10.915; 5. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 10.956; 6. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.015; 7. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.023; 8. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.055; 9. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL, 11.113; 10. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 11.121; 11. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.238; 12. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.435; 13. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD, 11.600

Heat #1: 1. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (2); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (4); 4. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (3); 6. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (6); 7. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (2); 4. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 5. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2); 2. 55-Ian Madsen, Knoxville, IA (4); 3. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (3); 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (7); 6. 6-Kaley Gharst, Decator, IL (8); 7. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (6); 8. 3-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (12); 9. 25-Dylan Peterson, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 10. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (9); 11. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (11); 12. 11X-Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 13. 33-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (13)

360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (5); 2. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (6); 3. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (1); 6. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (8); 7. 0-Luke Nagel, Alvord, IA (2); 8. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (3)

Heat #2: 1. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (2); 2. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 5H-Logan Forler, Eatonville, Wa (6); 4. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 77-Troy Vink, Tea, SD (7); 6. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (3); 7. 10-Anthony Farnsworth, New Castle, WY (4)

Heat #3: 1. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 22-Matt Heinzerling, Sturgis, SD (6); 5. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 89-Denzil Smith, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (3)

B Feature: 1. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (5); 3. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (4); 4. 10-Anthony Farnsworth, New Castle, WY (2); 5. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (3); 6. 89-Denzil Smith, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 0-Luke Nagel, Alvord, IA (7)

A Feature: 1. 12-Brock Dump, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 4. 09-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (1); 5. 5H-Logan Forler, Eatonville, WA (5); 6. 12L-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (11); 9. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 10. 3J-Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD (13); 11. 75-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (16); 12. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (10); 13. 77-Troy Vink, Tea, SD (14); 14. 21-Dustin Beenken, Sheldon, IA (18); 15. 81-Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 16. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 17. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (17); 18. 22-Matt Heinzerling, Sturgis, SD (9)

Bolte's Rolloff Service Late Model Street Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (3); 3. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (4); 4. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (5); 6. 44-Kipp Degroot, Platte, SD (7); 7. 61-James Hoing, Kimball, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (1); 3. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (5); 5. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (6); 7. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (8); 2. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (1); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 4. 72-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 5-Brandon Ferguson, Lennox, SD (4); 7. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (5); 8. 44-Kipp Degroot, Platte, SD (10); 9. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 10. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 11. 56-Zachary Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (9); 12. 82-Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 13. 61-James Hoing, Kimball, SD (11); 14. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (12)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (1); 2. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (3); 3. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 2J-Jonah Chinn, Sioux City, IA (6); 5. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (2); 6. 80-Doug Folkens, Harrisburg, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (1); 3. 55JR-Cory Taylor, Sioux City, IA (6); 4. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (3); 5. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 6. 12-Ben Vanvooren, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat #3: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (4); 3. 66-Darin Noyes, Lyons, SD (1); 4. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (5); 5. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (3); 6. 14-Todd Boulware, Jefferson, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 7M-Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 3. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (5); 4. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3); 5. 14-Todd Boulware, Jefferson, SD (18); 6. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (14); 7. 12-Ben Vanvooren, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 8. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (6); 9. 2J-Jonah Chinn, Sioux City, IA (10); 10. 55JR-Cory Taylor, Sioux City, IA (11); 11. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (15); 12. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (13); 13. 8C-Cory Gronewold, Lennox, SD (12); 14. 66-Darin Noyes, Lyons, SD (8); 15. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (9); 16. 80-Doug Folkens, Harrisburg, SD (17); 17. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (2); 18. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 20-Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (7); 6. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 2M-Mark Brockberg, Jasper, MN (5); 8. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (3); 3. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (1); 4. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (6); 5. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (4); 6. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 4-Jim Baartman, Colton, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 2. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Brandon, SD (7); 5. 20-Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 6. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 7. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (8); 8. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 9. 19-Craig Halverson, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 10. 65-Shane Lamer, Hartford, SD (2); 11. 2M-Mark Brockberg, Jasper, MN (13); 12. 4-Jim Baartman, Colton, SD (14); 13. Y4-David Beman, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 14. 77A-Aaron Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (4); 15. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5)

Home