Home

Race Results
September 11, 2011

Huset's Speedway Champions Crowned on Patriot Day
Brandon, SD (9-11-11) - Sunday night at Huset's Speedway, Mark Dobmeier recorded his 7th 410 Outlaw Sprint feature win of the season while Gerod Olivier recorded his 1st IMCA 360 Sprint win. Gary Brown, Jr continued his domination of the Late Model Stock Car division with his 10th win of the year and Mark VanDenTop scored his 1st win in USRA B-Modifieds. In the Hobby Stock division, it was Travis Schreurs picking up win #4 on the year. Dobmeier, Brown, VanDenTop and Schreurs were each crowned champions in their respective divisions while Dusty Ballenger earned championship honors in the IMCA 360 sprint class.

410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Heat #1: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (7); 2. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD (3); 3. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (4); 4. 9M-Dj Brink, Brandon, SD (5); 5. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 2B-Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 7. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (2)

Heat #2: 1. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 3. 3-Donovan Petersen, Brookings, SD (1); 4. 6R-Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (3); 5. 51-Doug Martens, Ward, SD (5); 6. 97-Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (6)

A Feature: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (7); 2. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (10); 4. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (1); 5. 9M-Dj Brink, Brandon, SD (3); 6. 2B-Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 7. 97-Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN (12); 8. 51-Doug Martens, Ward, SD (6); 9. 3-Donovan Petersen, Brookings, SD (2); 10. 6R-Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (4); 11. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD (9); 12. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (13); 13. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (8)

IMCA 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (5); 3. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (2); 4. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (7); 5. 23V-Trent Vanmaanen, Brookings, SD (6); 6. 51Z-Mj Ziebarth, Elkton, SD (1); 7. 47-Brant O'banion, Norfolk, NE (3)

Heat #2: 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (3); 2. 36-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 3N-Luke Nagel, Alvord, IA (1); 5. 4X-Mike Stien, Gaylord, MN (7); 6. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 7. 12S-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD (6)

Heat #3: 1. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (3); 3. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (2); 4. 8-Lane Brenden, Mitchell, SD (5); 5. 8R-Gary Reber, Gregory, SD (6); 6. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (4); 2. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (7); 3. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (6); 4. 9-Matt Juhl, Estherville, IA (11); 5. 36-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 6. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (17); 7. 8-Lane Brenden, Mitchell, SD (10); 8. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (18); 9. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 10. 8R-Gary Reber, Gregory, SD (13); 11. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (2); 12. 4X-Mike Stien, Gaylord, MN (19); 13. 23V-Trent Vanmaanen, Brookings, SD (12); 14. 51Z-Mj Ziebarth, Elkton, SD (14); 15. 28-Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 16. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 17. 47-Brant O'banion, Norfolk, NE (16); 18. 17B-Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD (8); 19. 3N-Luke Nagel, Alvord, IA (15); 20. 12S-Troy Schreurs, Baltic, SD (20)

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 72X-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 49X-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (1); 4. 53-Fred Konechne, Hartford, SD (5); 5. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (4); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (3); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 44X-Kipp Degroot, Platte, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (7); 2. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 3. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (1); 5. 72X-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 7. 44X-Kipp Degroot, Platte, SD (10); 8. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 9. 49X-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (2); 10. 53-Fred Konechne, Hartford, SD (6)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (5); 2. 23JR-Dudley Schroeder, Jr, Armour, SD (6); 3. 33X-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (4); 5. 26-Nate Mosterd, Orange City, IA (8); 6. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (2); 7. 12-Gary Beuckens, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 8. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (3)

Heat #2: 1. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (2); 2. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (3); 3. 32K-Chase Kuhlman, Wagner, SD (6); 4. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (7); 5. 11-Hesston Erickson, Beresford, SD (8); 6. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor, SD (1); 7. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (4); 8. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (5)

Heat #3: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 3. 91-Brad Haas, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 48-Mitch Vanengen, Doon, IA (5); 5. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (4); 6. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 7. 9A-Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 8. 45-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls, SD (7)

B Feature: 1. 26-Nate Mosterd, Orange City, IA (1); 2. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (3); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (10); 4. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (8); 5. 11-Hesston Erickson, Beresford, SD (2); 6. 12-Gary Beuckens, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 7. 45-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 8. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 9. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (4); 10. 9A-Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 11. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor, SD (9); 12. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (11)

A Feature: 1. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 2. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (2); 3. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (5); 4. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (16); 5. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (12); 6. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 7. 48-Mitch Vanengen, Doon, IA (10); 8. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (13); 9. 26-Nate Mosterd, Orange City, IA (11); 10. 33X-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 11. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (6); 12. 38-Greg Eden, Harrisburg, SD (9); 13. 91-Brad Haas, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 14. 32K-Chase Kuhlman, Wagner, SD (8); 15. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (14); 16. 23JR-Dudley Schroeder, Jr, Armour, SD (7)

Dakota Traffic Services Back-row Challenge Dash: 1. 27-Kevin Joachim; 2. 81-Mark VandenTop; 3. 91-Brad Haas; 4. 1x-Aaron Penning; 5. 2h-Denny Lottman; 6. 5-Jsred Nytroe; 7. R-Chris Thompson; 8. 9k-Kenny Scholten

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 5. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3); 6. 61-Don Brady Jr., Sioux Falls, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (3); 2. 409-Bob Nash, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 3. 87B-Greg Brandt, Luverne, MN (4); 4. R58-Dan Bruggeman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (5); 6. 4K-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 7. 23X-Jesse Larson, Sioux Falls, SD (6)

A Feature: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (5); 5. 87B-Greg Brandt, Luverne, MN (7); 6. 61-Don Brady Jr., Sioux Falls, SD (13); 7. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (10); 8. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1); 9. R58-Dan Bruggeman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 10. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (9); 11. 4K-Kyle Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 12. 409-Bob Nash, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 13. 23X-Jesse Larson, Sioux Falls, SD (12)

Home