Home

Race Results
September 5, 2011

Huset's Speedway Labor Day Wins go to McCarl, Martens, Brown, Scholten and Gulbrandson
Brandon, SD (9-5-11) - Terry McCarl slid under Donovan Peterson on lap 10 and went on to win the 25-lap Outlaw Sprint feature tonight at Huset's Speedway. The win was his 87th overall at the track. Jordan Martens survived a mid-race challenge by Brant O'Banion and won the IMCA 360 Sprint main event while Gary Brown, Jr. locked up the 2011 Late Model Stock Car season point title by winning his 9th feature of the year. Kenny Scholten raced to the USRA B-Modified win and Dustin Gulbrandson took the checkers in Hobby Stock action.

410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.585; 2. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.811; 3. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.870; 4. 3-Donovan Petersen, Brookings, SD, 11.984; 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 12.023; 6. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 12.046; 7. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 12.112; 8. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 12.129; 9. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.255; 10. 9M-Dj Brink, Brandon, SD, 12.478; 11. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND, 12.599; 12. 6R-Rob Kubli, Milo, IA, 13.355

Heat #1: 1. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (4); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 3. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (1); 4. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA (3); 5. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 6. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 9M-Dj Brink, Brandon, SD (2); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 3. 6R-Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (1); 4. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (4); 5. 3-Donovan Petersen, Brookings, SD (5); 6. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (6)

A Feature: 1. 24-Terry Mccarl, Altoona, IA (3); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (4); 3. 3-Donovan Petersen, Brookings, SD (1); 4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (5); 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (8); 6. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 7. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD (2); 8. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA (7); 9. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (6); 10. 9M-Dj Brink, Brandon, SD (10); 11. 6R-Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (12); 12. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (11)

IMCA 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 47-Brant O'Banion, Norfolk, NE (2); 3. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 5. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 3N-Luke Nagel, Alvord, IA (3); 7. 36-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 8. 23X-David Ekern, Brookings, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (3); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (5); 3. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (4); 4. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (6); 5. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (2); 6. 51Z-Mj Ziebarth, Elkton, SD (1); 7. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (7)

A Feature: 1. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 47-Brant O'Banion, Norfolk, NE (3); 3. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (6); 4. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (8); 5. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (10); 7. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 8. 36-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 9. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (11); 10. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 11. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (4); 12. 23X-David Ekern, Brookings, SD (14); 13. 3N-Luke Nagel, Alvord, IA (5); 14. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (15); 15. 51Z-Mj Ziebarth, Elkton, SD (2)

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 2. 72X-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (4); 4. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 6. 61-James Hoing, Kimball, SD (6)

Heat #2: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 24-Kade Powell, Brandon, SD (2); 4. 49X-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (5); 5. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (1)

A Feature: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (6); 2. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 72X-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (11); 7. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (9); 8. 61-James Hoing, Kimball, SD (10); 9. 49X-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (8); 10. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 11. 24-Kade Powell, Brandon, SD (2)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (2); 2. 91-Brad Haas, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (1); 4. 9A-Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (3); 6. 9M-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (3); 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 4. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (4); 5. 24-Alan Vanderbrink, Ireton, IA (6); 6. 45-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat 3: 1. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (3); 3. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (2); 4. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 5. 33X-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (1); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (6); 4. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (7); 5. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (18); 6. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (4); 7. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (8); 8. 12X-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 9. 33X-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 10. 9A-Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 11. 22T-Trevor Tesch, Lennox, SD (17); 12. 24-Alan Vanderbrink, Ireton, IA (12); 13. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (11); 14. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 15. 45-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 16. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor, SD (14); 17. 9M-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 18. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (19); 19. 91-Brad Haas, Sioux Falls, SD (3)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (2); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 87B-Greg Brandt, Luverne, MN (3); 4. R58-Dan Bruggeman, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (1)

Heat #2: 1. 409-Bob Nash, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 87B-Greg Brandt, Luverne, MN (5); 3. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (3); 5. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (1); 6. R58-Dan Bruggeman, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 7. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (9); 8. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (10); 9. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 10. 409-Bob Nash, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

Home