Home

Race Results
September 4, 2011

Dobmeier, Peterson, Hanisch, Thompson and Schreurs Open Labor Day Double Header with Wins at Huset's Speedway
Brandon, SD (9-4-11) - Mark Dobmeier needed only 8 laps to move from his 10th starting position to the lead and went on to score his 6th Outlaw Sprint win of the season. Jody Rosenboom and Lynton Jeffrey crossed the line 2nd and 3rd. In IMCA 360 Sprint action it was Donovan Peterson taking the win ahead of Casey Abbas and Eric Lutz. Chris Thompson took the lead from Denny Lottman mid-way through the USRA B-Modified feature event on went on to victory while Craig Hanisch lead the distance to capture the win in Late Model Stock Car action. Travis Schreurs and Pat Stofferahn raced wheel to wheel with Schreurs getting the advantage in the final set of corners to score the Hobby Stock feature win.

410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

Qualifications: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.097; 2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA, 11.320; 3. 1S-Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, MO, 11.340; 4. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA, 11.407; 5. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.450; 6. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.585; 7. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.638; 8. 6-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD, 11.697; 9. 3-Donovan Petersen, Brookings, SD, 11.698; 10. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 11.700; 11. 81-Austin Johnson, Shakopee, MN, 11.740; 12. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND, 11.865; 13. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD, 11.905; 14. 9M-Dj Brink, Brandon, SD, 11.946; 15. 51-Doug Martens, Ward, SD, 12.490

Heat #1: 1. 3-Donovan Petersen, Brookings, SD (2); 2. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD (3); 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 4. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 5. 1S-Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, MO (5); 6. 81-Austin Johnson, Shakopee, MN (1); 7. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (7); 8. 51-Doug Martens, Ward, SD (8)

Heat #2: 1. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA (2); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (6); 4. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (1); 5. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (5); 6. 9M-Dj Brink, Brandon, SD (7); 7. 6-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (3)

A Feature: 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (5); 2. 14-Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (6); 4. 3-Donovan Petersen, Brookings, SD (1); 5. 7K-Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 6. 101-Chuck Mcgillivray, Madison, SD (13); 7. 4-Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD (3); 8. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, Knoxville, IA (2); 9. 81-Austin Johnson, Shakopee, MN (11); 10. 9M-Dj Brink, Brandon, SD (12); 11. 5-Dave Glennon, Casselton, ND (8); 12. 17A-Austin Mccarl, Altoona, IA (10); 13. 1S-Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, MO (9); 14. 6-Tommy Barber, Brandon, SD (14); 15. 51-Doug Martens, Ward, SD (15)

IMCA 360 Championship Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (1); 3. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 9K-Jim Krueger, Brandon, SD (6); 5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (4); 6. 47-Brant O'banion, Norfolk, NE (5)

Heat #2: 1. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (1); 2. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (3); 3. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 3N-Luke Nagel, Alvord, IA (2); 5. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (6); 6. 36-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

Heat #3: 1. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 2. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 51Z-Mj Ziebarth, Elkton, SD (4); 4. 23V-Trent Vanmaanen, Brookings, SD (5); 5. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 11XS-Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (4); 2. 17V-Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 5-Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 4. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (12); 5. 2X-Gerod Olivier, Valley Springs, SD (8); 6. 36-John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 7. 12-Brock Dump, Lennox, SD (16); 8. 47-Brant O'banion, Norfolk, NE (17); 9. 24-Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA (2); 10. 1-Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 11. 3N-Luke Nagel, Alvord, IA (6); 12. 612-Isaac Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 13. 9K-Jim Krueger, Brandon, SD (14); 14. 4-Ryan Jones, Harrisburg, SD (13); 15. 51Z-Mj Ziebarth, Elkton, SD (1); 16. 23V-Trent Vanmaanen, Brookings, SD (11); 17. 13JM-Jordan Martens, Sioux Falls, SD (10)

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 24-Kade Powell, Brandon, SD (3); 3. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1); 5. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 6. 53-Fred Konechne, Hartford, SD (6); 7. 61-James Hoing, Kimball, SD (7)

Heat #2: 1. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (3); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 3. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (4); 4. 44X-Kipp Degroot, Platte, SD (7); 5. 49X-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (6); 6. 61ST-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (5); 7. 72X-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (2)

A Feature: 1. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (8); 3. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 72X-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 5. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (4); 6. 24-Kade Powell, Brandon, SD (7); 7. 51-Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD (1); 8. 83X-Brylee Gough, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 9. 49X-Zach Vanvoorst, Canton, SD (10); 10. 61-James Hoing, Kimball, SD (13); 11. 53-Fred Konechne, Hartford, SD (12); 12. 44X-Kipp Degroot, Platte, SD (9); 13. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 14. 61ST-Terry Prouty, Valley Springs, SD (11)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (3); 2. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (2); 3. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (1); 4. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (4); 5. 12-Gary Beuckens, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 33X-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (1); 2. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 91-Brad Haas, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 4. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 5. 1-Bob Norem, Ocheyedan, IA (6); 6. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor, SD (5)

Heat #3: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (2); 3. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (3); 4. 80-Doug Folkens, Harrisburg, SD (4); 5. 27B-Mark Deboer, Adrian, MN (6); 6. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. R-Chris Thompson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 2. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (2); 3. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (3); 4. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (13); 5. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (9); 6. 91-Brad Haas, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 7. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (11); 8. 9K-Kenny Scholten, Inwood, IA (4); 9. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (6); 10. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (17); 11. 0-Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 12. 1-Bob Norem, Ocheyedan, IA (12); 13. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (1); 14. 12-Gary Beuckens, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 15. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor, SD (14); 16. 80-Doug Folkens, Harrisburg, SD (5); 17. 27B-Mark Deboer, Adrian, MN (15); 18. 33X-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (18)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (2); 2. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 3. 87B-Greg Brandt, Luverne, MN (3); 4. 75C-Cory Probst, Worthington, MN (6); 5. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 6. 25J-Jordan Kott, Platte, SD (7); 7. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (5)

Heat #2: 1. 409-Bob Nash, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (1); 3. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (4); 5. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (5)

A Feature: 1. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 2. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (2); 3. 87B-Greg Brandt, Luverne, MN (6); 4. 71-Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 5. 17L-Chad Lonneman, Adrian, MN (5); 6. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (3); 7. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 8. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (1); 9. 409-Bob Nash, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 10. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (13); 11. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (12); 12. 25J-Jordan Kott, Platte, SD (11); 13. 75C-Cory Probst, Worthington, MN (9)

Home