Home

Race Results
July 31, 2011

McCarl gets late race pass for Huset's All Star win

BRANDON, S.D. (7-31-11) By Brian Liskai - Different car, same results for
Terry "TMAC" McCarl Sunday at Huset's Speedway. McCarl, Huset's all-time
winningest driver, passed Tim Shaffer and Cap Henry with a lap and a half
to go to score the All Star Circuit of Champions victory Sunday.

McCarl jumped into a familiar #24 but different car - he has been piloting
the TK Concrete #55 most of the season - and took the machine to victory
lane.

"I was kind of trying to move around and I saw Cap up top and Shaffer kept
hanging around the bottom and I just made a move. These guys gave me a
great race car. They talked me into driving this late today...we kind of
just threw stuff together...everything just clicked," said McCarl of his
15th career All Star win aboard Lynton Jeffrey's back-up car.
It was McCarl's second win of the season at Huset's and the 87th of his
career (first all-time) at the track.

Cap Henry, the 2010 All Star Rookie of the Year, would grab the early lead
in his Lucas Oil/FK Rod Ends/Stanton Mopar #04, with Huset's point leader
and four time feature winner Mark Dobmeier right on his rear bumper.
Two-time and defending All Star champ Tim Shaffer would drive from his
fifth place starting spot around McCarl on lap two to grab third. Disaster
would strike for Dobmeier on lap 11 when he made contact with the wall,
moving Shaffer to second with McCarl and three-time All Star champ Dale
Blaney in pursuit.

By the half-way mark, Henry had the big crowd on their feet as he tagged
the turn two wall lap after lap, but maintained the lead as traffic came
into play. Shaffer would drive by Henry exiting turn two on lap 18, but the
Bellevue, Ohio native fought back as they sliced and diced their way
through traffic. With 10 laps to go Henry and Shaffer were side by side.
Shaffer would lead lap 26, but Henry would rocket around the outside to
grab the lead back.

While Henry and Shaffer were slugging it out, McCarl would close quickly.
As the trio raced out of turn two on their way to the white flag, McCarl
would execute a daring bottom run exiting turn two sling shot past both
Henry and Shaffer to grab the lead. McCarl would go on to take the win over
Henry, Shaffer, Blaney and Kings Royal winner Tyler Walker.

"With about three to go I had killed the right rear tire...it took rubber
around the top. I was just trying to ride around and hang on till the
finish. Terry must be a lot better than me at saving his tires," said Henry
of his fourth career runner-up finish with the All Stars. "I love this
track...we always run good here."

All-Star Circuit of Champions

Qualifying - Kistler Engines: 1. 24-Terry McCarl, 11.361; 2. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 11.404; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 11.423; 4. O4-Cap Henry, 11.503; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer, 11.520; 6. 16-Travis Whitney, 11.536; 7. 11X-Gregg Bakker, 11.581; 8. 17A-Austin McCarl, 11.629; 9. 2-Dale Blaney, 11.631; 10. 17-Tyler Walker, 11.637; 11. 2B-Bryan Dobesh, 11.639; 12. 89G-David Gravel, 11.640; 13. w20-Greg Wilson, 11.692; 14. 44W-Austin Wheatley, 11.700; 15. 23W-Scott Winters, 11.730; 16. 33-Robby Wolfgang, 11.776; 17. 3-Pete Miller III, 11.798; 18. 14-Jody Rosenboom, 11.808; 19. 3TW-Donovan Peterson, 11.850; 20. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort, 11.919; 21. 101-Chuck McGillivray, 11.948; 22. 4-Cody Hansen, 11.998; 23. 6-Tommy Barber, 12.252; 24. 1-Justin Glaser, 12.262; 25. 2D-Dusty Ballenger, 12.331; 26. 4X-Eric Shulz, 12.698; 27. 51-Doug Martens, 13.005; 28. P51-Jeff Carlson, 13.178; 29. 1H-DJ Brink, No Time

Heat #1 - Kears Speed Shop (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. w20-Greg Wilson[2]; 2. 17-Tyler Walker[3]; 3. 33-Robby Wolfgang[1]; 4. 11X-Gregg Bakker[4]; 5. O4-Cap Henry[5]; 6. 24-Terry McCarl[6]; 7. 4-Cody Hansen[8]; 8. 3TW-Donovan Peterson[7]; 9. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[9]; 10. P51-Jeff Carlson[10]

Heat #2 - All Pro Heads (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 44W-Austin Wheatley[2]; 2. 17A-Austin McCarl[4]; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]; 4. 3-Pete Miller III[1]; 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[6]; 6. 2B-Bryan Dobesh[3]; 7. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort[7]; 8. 4X-Eric Shulz[9]; 9. 6-Tommy Barber[8]; 10. 1H-DJ Brink[10]

Heat #3 - MSD Ignition (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 23W-Scott Winters[2]; 2. 2-Dale Blaney[4]; 3. 13-Mark Dobmeier[6]; 4. 16-Travis Whitney[5]; 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom[1]; 6. 89G-David Gravel[3]; 7. 101-Chuck McGillivray[7]; 8. 1-Justin Glaser[8]; 9. 51-Doug Martens[9]

Dash - Outerwears Performance Products (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 6 starting positions of A-feature): 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier[2]; 2. O4-Cap Henry[28]; 3. 24-Terry McCarl[6]; 4. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[4]; 5. 83-Tim Shaffer[30]; 6. 16-Travis Whitney[32]

B-Main - University of Northwestern Ohio (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature): 1. 101-Chuck McGillivray[3]; 2. 4-Cody Hansen[4]; 3. 3TW-Donovan Peterson[1]; 4. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort[2]; 5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[7]; 6. 1-Justin Glaser[6]; 7. 4X-Eric Shulz[8]; 8. P51-Jeff Carlson[10]; 9. 51-Doug Martens[9]; 10. 6-Tommy Barber[5]; 11. 1H-DJ Brink[11]

A-Main - (30 Laps): 1. 24-Terry McCarl[3]; 2. O4-Cap Henry[2]; 3. 83-Tim Shaffer[5]; 4. 2-Dale Blaney[9]; 5. 17-Tyler Walker[10]; 6. 12-Lynton Jeffrey[4]; 7. w20-Greg Wilson[13]; 8. 89G-David Gravel[12]; 9. 44W-Austin Wheatley[14]; 10. 14-Jody Rosenboom[18]; 11. 23W-Scott Winters[15]; 12. 16-Travis Whitney[6]; 13. 17A-Austin McCarl[8]; 14. 33-Robby Wolfgang[16]; 15. 4-Cody Hansen[22]; 16. 99J-Jacob Ossenfort[20]; 17. 101-Chuck McGillivray[21]; 18. 3-Pete Miller III[17]; 19. 3TW-Donovan Peterson[19]; 20. 1-Justin Glaser[23]; 21. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[24]; 22. 11X-Gregg Bakker[7]; 23. 2B-Bryan Dobesh[11]; 24. 13-Mark Dobmeier[1]

Hard Charger: 14-Jody Rosenboom[+8]

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 24-Kade Powell, Brandon, SD (1); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 72X-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (6); 5. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 6. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (2)

Heat #2: 1. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 2. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (2); 3. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (5); 4. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (1); 5. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (4)

A Feature: 1. 64-Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 72X-Dale Furby, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 3. 3-Matt Steuerwald, Madison, SD (3); 4. 71-Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 5. 22-Gary Brown, Jr., Brandon, SD (7); 6. 24-Kade Powell, Brandon, SD (1); 7. 45-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 8. 55-John Hoing, Hartford, SD (2); 9. 1M-Eric Moser, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 10. 98-Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD (8); 11. 88-Sam Johnson, Madison, SD (11)

USRA B-Modifieds

Heat #1: 1. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (6); 2. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (4); 3. 16-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 4. 9M-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. C7-Chris Weatherton, Beresford, SD (3); 6. 44X-Tim Dann, Hartford, SD (7); 6. 44X-Tim Dann, Hartford, SD (7); 7. 21B-Wes Hochstein, Hartington, NE (2)

Heat #2: 1. 7M-Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (2); 2. 91-Brad Haas, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 3. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (4); 4. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (5); 5. 33-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor, SD (1)

Heat #3: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (2); 2. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 3. 19-Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, SD (5); 4. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (1); 5. 45-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 6. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (3)

A Feature: 1. 6-Dustin Kruse, Brandon, SD (4); 2. 1X-Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD (7); 3. 7M-Jeremiah Christensen, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 16-Brock Hess, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 5. 19-Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston, SD (11); 6. 2H-Denny Lottman, Canton, SD (12); 7. C7-Chris Weatherton, Beresford, SD (13); 8. 70-Nick Van Belle, Luverne, MN (18); 9. 33-Craig Hanisch, Sioux Falls, SD (14); 10. 21B-Wes Hochstein, Hartington, NE (17); 11. 13-Dave Murphy, Valley Springs, SD (2); 12. 9M-Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 13. 45-Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls, SD (15); 14. 27-Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, IA (6); 15. 5-Jared Nytroe, Brandon, SD (10); 16. 81-Mark Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (8); 17. 91-Brad Haas, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 18. 44X-Tim Dann, Hartford, SD (16); 18. 44X-Tim Dann, Hartford, SD (16); 19. 31-Cal Lottman, Chancellor, SD (19)

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (2); 2. 7F-John Fischer, Lennox, SD (3); 3. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 4. R58-Dan Bruggeman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 5. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (7); 6. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 7. 12X-Mike Chaney, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 8. 4K-Kyle Baartman, - (8)

Heat #2: 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (4); 2. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (5); 3. 409-Bob Nash, Sioux Falls, SD (3); 4. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (2); 5. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (7); 6. 87B-Greg Brandt, Luverne, MN (1); 7. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (6); 8. 22-Thomas Hudson, Sioux Falls, SD (8)

A Feature: 1. 409-Bob Nash, Sioux Falls, SD (6); 2. 57-Patrick Stofferahn, Humboldt, SD (3); 3. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, SD (8); 4. 14-Jim Ross, Sioux Falls, SD (9); 5. 7F-John Fischer, Lennox, SD (5); 6. 1-Travis Schreurs, Sioux Falls, SD (10); 7. 81-Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, IA (4); 8. 67-Dan Carsrud, Colton, SD (12); 9. 44-Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, SD (11); 10. 14N-Nick Barger, Madison, SD (14); 11. 22-Thomas Hudson, Sioux Falls, SD (16); 12. R58-Dan Bruggeman, Sioux Falls, SD (1); 13. 12X-Mike Chaney, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 14. 4K-Kyle Baartman, - (15); 15. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 16. 87B-Greg Brandt, Luverne, MN (2)

Home