Race Results
August 10, 2003

Moore returns to Husets Victory Lane; Schliemann screams to second win of year

By Shawn Neisteadt

(August 10, 2003-Sioux Falls, SD) Dennis Moore, Jr returned to Huset's one week ago and blew the engine on his Williams Motorsports #0.  That expensive night gave Moore a front row starting position for Sunday's race.

Moore got the jump at the start of the 25 lap Outlaw Sprint car feature and raced into the lead.  One lap was counted when Gregg Bakker took second from Randy Rosenboom.  Wade Nygaard followed suit as did Colin Northway.  Gary DeWall ran into the top five on the second lap and Northway passed Nygaard for third place.  The yellow flag waved as three laps were counted as Bill Smith spun in turn one.

On the resulting restart, Lynton Jeffrey was a little too trigger happy and was called for jumping the start sending the #4k to the rear of the field.  The field again started and DeWall was on the move as he took fourth from Nygaard.  The race slowed again on lap 5 when Smith spun in turn three.

Nygaard and DeWall continued to battle on the restart as they traded fourth place.  The red flag halted the race on lap 8 when Micah Schliemann caught the turn one wall and flipped.  Schliemann was unharmed.  The red waved again one lap after the restart as the #12L of John Lambertz flipped into the turn three fence.  Lambertz was also unharmed in his incident.

The race took the green flag again, and again the racing heated up.   Clint Garner moved into the top five and by DeWall, but not all was said and done as DeWall reclaimed the position.  DeWall then took fourth from Nygaard on lap 11.  Northway moved into second place on lap 12 as he overtook Bakker.  Jeffrey found his way back into the top five on lap 19 when he passed Nygaard.  The leaders ran into slower traffic on lap 20, one lap later Bakker took second once again as he passed Northway.

Bakker was able to real in Moore, but just ran out of time as the Iowan turned Californian, Dennis Moore, became the sixth different winner in the Outlaw class this season.  Bakker took second and third went to Northway.  Jeffrey was fourth after being sent to the tail and Garner made a last lap pass to round out the top five.

Ryan Bickett took the early lead of the 360 sprint feature.  On the second lap it was Micah Schliemann moving into fifth.  On the same lap Terry Reilly passed Brock Dump and took second off the fourth turn.  Reilly then worked on Bickett and took the lead on lap three.  Dusty Zomer brought out the caution flag on lap four when he spun out in turn three.

On the restart, Schliemann took fourth and then two laps later Dump moved into second as he passed Bickett.  Schliemann took third one lap later and Butch Hanssen went into fourth on lap eight.  Schliemann took second from Dump with six laps remaining.  Reilly began to slow in the closing laps and that allowed Schliemann to take the lead at the white flag.   Schliemann took the win, his second of the year.  Reilly limped a weak engine to second place.  Hanssen took third and fourth went to Dump.  Bickett rounded out the top five.

Jeff Kroger led the Late Model Stock Car feature until mechanical problems sidelined the #80 with only a lap remaining.  Rick Goth took the lead and went on to win.  Chad Overgaard was second and third went to David Kruger.  Gary Brown was fourth and Howard Baartman took fifth place.

Colter Deutsch picked up his sixth win of the season in the Hobby Stock feature.  Nick Bahr was second and third went to Steve Eliason.  Jon DeBoer was fourth just ahead of his father, Bob DeBoer who finished fifth.

Huset's Speedway races again this Sunday night.

Interstate Auto Center Outlaw Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 2. Dennis Moore, Jr., Grinnell, Iowa; 3. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 4. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 5. Chad Radel, Sioux Falls; 6. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Troy Little, Vineyard, NSU (Terry McCarl); 8. Bob Martin, East Grand Forks, Minn.; 9. Chuck McGillivray, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Colin Northway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. Skip Jackson, Knoxville, Iowa; 4. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 5. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 6. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. Johnn Cressman, Hartford (Justin Henderson); 8. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa; 9. Lynton Jeffrey, Des Moines, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Dennis Moore, Jr., Grinnell, Iowa; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. Colin Northway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 4. Lynton Jeffrey, Des Moines, Iowa; 5. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 6. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 7. Skip Jackson, Knoxville, Iowa; 8. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 9. Johnn Cressman, Hartford (Justin Henderson); 10. Chad Radel, Sioux Falls; 11. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 12. Troy Little, Vineyard, NSU (Terry McCarl); 13. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 14. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 15. Bob Martin, East Grand Forks, Minn.; 16. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 17. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 18. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa.

Lewis / Pepsi/ Dr. Pepper 360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 2. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 3. Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls; 4. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 5. Brock Dump, Lennox; 6. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes; 7. Doug Martens, Ward.

Heat #2: 1. Joe Riedel, Ramona; 2. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. Lyle Howey III, Brookings; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls; 6. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 7. Ricky Sammons Jr, Huron.

Heat #3: 1. Terry Reilly, Watertown; 2. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 3. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 4. Brent Vonk, Hudson; 5. Shawn VanWyhe, Lester, Iowa; 6. Terry Karn, Harrisburg.

A Feature: 1. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 2. Terry Reilly, Watertown; 3. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 4. Brock Dump, Lennox; 5. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 6. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls; 8. Brent Vonk, Hudson; 9. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 10. Lyle Howey III, Brookings; 11. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 12. Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls; 13. Joe Riedel, Ramona; 14. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 15. Terry Karn, Harrisburg; 16. Shawn VanWyhe, Lester, Iowa; 17. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 18. Ricky Sammons Jr, Huron; 19. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes; 20. Doug Martens, Ward.

Nordstrom's Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Rick Goth, Madison; 2. Jeff Kroger, Canton; 3. Dan Jensen, Humboldt; 4. Scott Freet, Madison; 5. Howard
Baartman, Sioux Falls; 6. Don Bickett, Ramona; 7. Kevin Larson, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 2. Gary Brown Jr, Sioux Falls; 3. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater; 4. JJ Zebell, Parker; 5. David Kruger, Sioux Falls; 6. Matt Steuerwald, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Rick Goth, Madison; 2. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 3. David Kruger, Sioux Falls; 4. Gary Brown Jr, Sioux Falls; 5. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls; 6. JJ Zebell, Parker; 7. Don Bickett, Ramona; 8. Dan Jensen, Humboldt; 9. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 10. Scott Freet, Madison; 11. Kevin Larson, Sioux Falls; 12. Jeff Kroger, Canton; 13. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater.

Gary's Tire Service Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Nick Bahr, Madison; 2. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 3. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 4. Billy/Brad Cowell, Steen, Minn.; 5. Erik Beman, Dell Rapids.

Heat #2: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 2. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 3. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 4. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 2. Nick Bahr, Madison; 3. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 4. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 5. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 6. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 7. Erik Beman, Dell Rapids; 8. Billy/Brad Cowell, Steen, Minn.; 9. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls.

Home