Race Results
June 29, 2003

The Thunder from Down Under: Jeffrey Scores First Career Win

By Shawn Neisteadt

(June 29, 2003--Sioux Falls, SD)  The crowd roared louder than the engines Sunday night as Australian Lynton Jeffrey scored the first win of his racing career.

Scott Fokken took the lead of the Interstate Auto Center Outlaw Sprint Car "A" feature as the green flag dropped.  The lead lasted until John Lambertz buzzed by coming out of turn four to start lap two.  With five laps counted Jeffrey passed Fokken for second as they raced through the second turn.  Lambertz continued to build his lead as he entered lap traffic.  On the eighth lap, Justin Henderson moved into the top five as he passed Micah Schliemann.

The yellow then red flags waved with ten laps counted when several cars came together in turn one.  Gregg Bakker spun then collect Eric VanderPloeg, Clint Garner and Lambertz.  VanderPloeg and Garner were able to continue, but the lead was gone and the night was over for Lambertz.

That moved the #4K of Jeffrey to the top spot.  One lap after the restart, Henderson moved passed Fokken for second.  On the thirteenth trip around the speedway, Mark Dobmeier took fifth from Gary DeWall.  The battle wasn't over as those two continued to swap that position.  Fokken bobbled in turn two on lap 14 and gave up a couple of spot as Schliemann and DeWall advanced.  Terry McCarl moved into the top five on alp 16 when he took the spot from Dobmeier in turn two.  The leaders entered lap traffic again on lap 17.

On the seventeenth lap, Fokken's good run came to and end when he broke and stopped on the front stretch.

The race restarted with five laps to go, but out front it was the night for Jeffrey to take the checkereds.  "Dynamite, it was incredible," said Jeffrey with his Australian accent after the race.  He continued, "I've been in a sprint car since I was 19, and I'm 29 now.  I've watched (my dad) win so many and I was wondering if I'd ever win a race.  It's a real special day."

Henderson finished second from the tenth starting position. McCarl came from eleventh to take third.  Schliemann fourth and DeWall rounded out the top five.

Gordy Vogelaar took the lead of the 360 sprint feature on a restart with 15 laps remaining.  Vogelaar never looked back to take his third career Huset's win and his first since June 1986.  Clint Garner was sent to the tail after jumping the start, but came back to take second.  Shawn Van Wyhe had a good finish as he crossed the line third followed by Butch Hanssen. Hanssen passed nine cars to take that fourth place.  Brock Dump nursed a weak car across the line for fifth.

Howard Baartman held off a hard charging Gary Brown, Jr. for the win of the Late Model Stock Car feature.  Baartman led all 15 laps en route to his first win of the season.  Brown settled for second.  Third went to Perry Tschetter.  Scott Overgaard was fourth and David Kruger took fifth.

The Hobby Stock feature was all Coulter Deutsch as the defending champion led all 12 laps for his fourth win of 2003.  Steve Eliason was second ahead of DJ Jones, Mike McGillivray and Bob DeBoer.

There are many special events planned for the upcoming week.  Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, IA races on Wednesday night.  Huset's hold a complete points race including outlaw sprints on Thursday with a huge fireworks display to follow the races.  Rapid Speedway races again on Friday night with the 360 sprint feature paying $1200 to win.  Lake County Speedway also races on Friday and Saturday night with fireworks on Friday.  Then the busy week wraps up at Huset's once again next Sunday.  Race time on each night, at each track is 8 pm sharp.

Interstate Auto Center Outlaw Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 2. Lynton Jeffrey, Des Monies, Iowa; 3. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 4. Ricky Logan, Little Rock, Ark.; 5. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 6. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 7. Eric VanderPloeg, Altoona, Iowa; 8. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 9. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa.

Heat #2: 1. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 2. Scott Fokken, Hartford; 3. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 4. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa; 5. Calvin Landis, Phoenix, Arizona; 6. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 7. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 8. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 9. Marty Perovich;.

A Feature: 1. Lynton Jeffrey, Des Monies, Iowa; 2. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 3. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 4. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 5. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 6. Calvin Landis, Phoenix, Arizona; 7. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 8. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 9. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa; 10. Eric VanderPloeg, Altoona, Iowa; 11. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 12. Scott Fokken, Hartford; 13. Ricky Logan, Little Rock, Ark.; 14. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 15. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 16. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 17. Marty Perovich;; 18. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa.

Lewis / Pepsi/ Dr. Pepper 360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 2. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 3. Lyle Howey III, Brookings; 4. Doug Martens, Ward; 5. Terry Reilly, Watertown; 6. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 7. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 2. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 3. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 4. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes; 5. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 6. Joe Riedel, Ramona; 7. John Miller, Plankinton.

Heat #3: 1. Shawn VanWyhe, Lester, Iowa; 2. Brock Dump, Lennox; 3. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 5. Brent Vonk, Hudson; 6. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 2. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 3. Shawn VanWyhe, Lester, Iowa; 4. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 5. Brock Dump, Lennox; 6. Brent Vonk, Hudson; 7. John Miller, Plankinton; 8. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 9. Joe Riedel, Ramona; 10. Doug Martens, Ward; 11. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa; 12. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 13. Lyle Howey III, Brookings; 14. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls; 15. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes; 16. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 17. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 18. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 19. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 20. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 21. Terry Reilly, Watertown.

Nordstrom's Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Scott Overgaard, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater; 3. Don Bickett, Ramona; 4. David Kruger, Sioux Falls; 5. Jeff Kroger, Canton; 6. Rick Goth, Madison; 7. Scott Freet, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Gary Brown Jr, Sioux Falls; 2. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls; 3. JJ Zebell, Parker; 4. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 5. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Dan Jensen, Humboldt.

A Feature: 1. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls; 2. Gary Brown Jr, Sioux Falls; 3. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater; 4. Scott Overgaard, Ellsworth, Minn.; 5. David Kruger, Sioux Falls; 6. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 7. JJ Zebell, Parker; 8. Scott Freet, Madison; 9. Rick Goth, Madison; 10. Don Bickett, Ramona; 11. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 12. Dan Jensen, Humboldt; 13. Jeff Kroger, Canton.

Gary's Tire Service Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 2. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 3. Josh Klay, Magnolia, Minn.; 4. Mike McGillivray, Madison; 5. Chris Tiesler, Ellsworth, Minn.; 6. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 2. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 3. Tim Ralfs, Canton; 4. Mike Buss, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Billy Cowell, Steen, Minn..

Heat #3: 1. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell; 2. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 4. Tim Dann, Hartford; 5. Denton Potter, Larchwood, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 2. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 3. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 4. Mike McGillivray, Madison; 5. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 6. Mike Buss, Luverne, Minn.; 7. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 8. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell; 9. Chris Tiesler, Ellsworth, Minn.; 10. Tim Dann, Hartford; 11. Billy Cowell, Steen, Minn.; 12. Tim Ralfs, Canton; 13. Josh Klay, Magnolia, Minn.; 14. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 15. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 16. Denton Potter, Larchwood, Iowa.

Home