Race Results
June 15, 2003

Ballenger Claims First Outlaw Feature Win of Career

By Shawn Neisteadt

(June 15, 2003-Sioux Falls, SD)  After raining out the week before, racing returned to Huset's Speedway on Sunday night.  The Father's Day event saw three new feature winners for the season.

Ryan Voss grabbed the lead of the Interstate Outlaw Sprint Car feature as the green flag waved.  With one lap counted John Lambertz moved into fourth.  The lead swapped on lap two when Jim Smith took the top spot from Voss on the exit of turn two.  Lambertz continued his push forward as he moved into third on the second lap.  On lap three Lambertz took second and Dusty Ballenger moved into third.  On the fifth lap Gary DeWall moved into fifth then drove too hard into the third turn and spun his #16.

On the resulting restart, Lambertz went into the lead as he passed Smith.  One lap later Ballenger used the high side to overtake Smith for the second spot.  Lynton Jeffrey took fourth on lap six and Terry McCarl followed and moved into the top five.  The yellow waved again on lap seven when Micah Schliemann and Scott Fokken tangled in turn two.  Fokken was out for the rest of the race, but Schliemann was able to restart.

Jeffrey took third on the restart.  McCarl then passed Smith for fourth in turn four and Gregg Bakker took fifth.  On lap eight, Ballenger was still using the high side and used his momentum to take the lead from Lambertz in turn four.  Bakker took fourth from McCarl on lap nine, but McCarl quickly reclaimed the spot.  Traffic became a factor on lap 15 of the 25 lap event.  McCarl took third from Jeffrey on lap 15, but Jeffrey battled back and re-passed McCarl.  On lap 17, Jeffrey took second from Lambertz as they raced off turn two.  McCarl soon moved into third then on lap 16 went side by side with Jeffrey for second.  McCarl moved into second and began to chase down Ballenger for the lead, but the Dakotaland Homes #2D was flying out front.

Ballenger took the win to claim his first career win in Outlaw Sprint competition.  "It's definitely my biggest win ever," said Ballenger after the win.  "I kept watching the scoreboard.  I saw 24 in second and it just made me drive double as hard.  McCarl is unbeatable."  McCarl took second ahead of Jeffrey.  Bakker took fourth and Justin Henderson crossed the line fifth.    McCarl and Henderson won the heat races.

Johnn Cressman took the lead of the 360 Sprint Car feature from Dusty Zomer on lap four.  Cressman led the remaining 14 laps for his first win of the year and fourth career win at Huset's.  Dusty Ballenger came from twelfth to take second and third went to Zomer.  Randy Droescher was fourth and fifth place went to Lyle Howey III.  Cressman, Droescher, and Butch Hanssen won the heat races.

Jeff Kroger led the entire 15 lap distance en route to the win the Late Model Stock Car feature.  JJ Zebell was second and third went to Rick Goth, who came from the fifth row.  Don Bickett was fourth and Scott Freet rounded out the top five.  David Kruger and Perry Tschetter won the heat races.

Defending Hobby Stock Champion, Colter Deutsch, found his way to victory lane in the Hobby Stock feature.  Aaron Penning was second and third went to Mike McGillivray.  Bob DeBoer was fourth and fifth went to DJ Jones.   The race was red flagged on lap one when Chad Anderson flipped on the front stretch.  Anderson was unharmed.

The O'Reilly Auto Parts World of Outlaws invade the Speedway on Wednesday night.  Joining the program will be the Late Model Stock Cars.  The regular racing program will continue next Sunday.

Interstate Auto Center Outlaw Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 2. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 3. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 4. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 5. Scott Fokken, Hartford; 6. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa; 7. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. Jake Peters, Luverne, Minn..

Heat #2: 1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 2. Lynton Jeffrey, Des Monies, Iowa; 3. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 4. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa; 6. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 7. Chuck McGillivray, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 2. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 3. Lynton Jeffrey, Des Monies, Iowa; 4. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 6. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 7. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 8. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 9. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 10. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 11. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa; 12. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa; 13. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 14. Scott Fokken, Hartford; 15. Jake Peters, Luverne, Minn..

Lewis / Pepsi/ Dr. Pepper 360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 3. Jake Peters, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 5. Shawn VanWyhe, Lester, Iowa; 6. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 4. Terry Karn, Harrisburg; 5. Brock Dump, Lennox; 6. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes.

Heat #3: 1. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 2. Brent Vonk, Hudson; 3. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 4. Lyle Howey III, Brookings; 5. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. Eric McGillivray, Canton.

A Feature: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Lyle Howey III, Brookings; 6. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 7. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 8. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 9. Jake Peters, Luverne, Minn.; 10. Brent Vonk, Hudson; 11. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 12. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 13. Brock Dump, Lennox; 14. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 15. Shawn VanWyhe, Lester, Iowa; 16. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes; 17. Terry Karn, Harrisburg; 18. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls.

Nordstrom's Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater; 2. Don Bickett, Ramona; 3. Jeff Kroger, Canton; 4. Rick Goth, Madison; 5. JJ Zebell, Parker; 6. Scott Freet, Madison; 7. Brad Van Voorst, Canton.

Heat #2: 1. David Kruger, Sioux Falls; 2. Gary Brown Jr, Sioux Falls; 3. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls; 4. Dan Jensen, Humboldt; 5. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Matt Steuerwald, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Jeff Kroger, Canton; 2. JJ Zebell, Parker; 3. Rick Goth, Madison; 4. Don Bickett, Ramona; 5. Scott Freet, Madison; 6. David Kruger, Sioux Falls; 7. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 8. Dan Jensen, Humboldt; 9. Brad Van Voorst, Canton; 10. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 11. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls; 12. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater; 13. Gary Brown Jr, Sioux Falls.

Gary's Tire Service Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 2. Mike McGillivray, Madison; 3. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 4. Chad Anderson, Madison; 5. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 6. Travis Johnson, Colman.

Heat #2: 1. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 2. Jason Schwader, Howard; 3. Tim Dann, Hartford; 4. Mike Buss, Luverne, Minn.; 5. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 6. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell.

Heat #3: 1. Billy Cowell, Steen, Minn.; 2. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 4. Josh Klay, Magnolia, Minn.; 5. Denton Potter, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. Nick Bahr, Madison.

B Feature: 1. Denton Potter, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell; 4. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 5. Travis Johnson, Colman; 6. Nick Bahr, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 2. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 3. Mike McGillivray, Madison; 4. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 5. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 6. Josh Klay, Magnolia, Minn.; 7. Tim Dann, Hartford; 8. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 9. Jason Schwader, Howard; 10. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 11. Billy Cowell, Steen, Minn.; 12. Mike Buss, Luverne, Minn.; 13. Denton Potter, Larchwood, Iowa; 14. Chad Anderson, Madison.

Home