Race Results
May 25, 2003

McCarl, Bakker battle to finish

By Shawn Neisteadt

(May 25, 2003-Sioux Falls, SD)  Huset's Speedway held its first race of the double-header Memorial Day weekend on Sunday.  The stands were packed and the infield was full of cars.

Lynton Jeffery jumped into the lead of the Interstate Auto Parts Outlaw Sprint feature as the green flag waved.  Gregg Bakker moved from fifth spot on the start into the second position on the first lap.  Five laps into the race, Terry McCarl moved into the top five by passing John Lambertz.  The race had a new leader on lap six when Bakker took over the top spot from Jeffery. McCarl also moved forward on the same lap as he slid into the fourth spot.

Eleven laps into the race McCarl went to the high side of turn four and moved around Dusty Ballenger for third place.  The pass was negated as the red flag soon waved over the speedway.  Lambertz broke loose off turn two and with nowhere to go, Gary DeWall slammed into the side of the #12L.  DeWall's #16 flipped wildly and burst into flames.  The Huset's fire crew did a great job and both drivers appeared to be unharmed.

On the ensuing restart, McCarl moved back into third and then took second from Jeffery in turn four.  Jake Peters moved into the top five with fourteen laps in the books.

Bakker was just ahead of McCarl as the two battled their way into lap traffic.  McCarl was able to get alongside of Bakker several times, but Bakker was too strong to get by.  That was until they exited the fourth turn to take the white flag.  McCarl got the drive off turn two and raced into the final lap as the new leader.  McCarl led only the final lap on the way to the win.  Bakker was second and Jeffery finished third.  Peters moved up to take fourth and Ballenger finished a strong fifth.

"I didn't even think about it.  I just drove and let the car work itself," said Eric McGillivray after he picked up his first career win by taking the checkereds in the 360 Sprint feature.  McGillivray led every lap on the way to victory lane.  Brock Dump was second.  Dusty Ballenger came from tenth to take third.  Butch Hanssen passed 11 cars to finish fourth and passing 9 cars to finish fifth was Jake Peters.

The race was yellow flagged on lap seven when Mitch Runge spun in turn two.  The yellow flew on the restart when Brent Vonk broke loose in turn one.  Micah Schliemann, Ryan Bickett and Runge were also collected.

Jeff Kroger led the early laps of the Late Model Stock Car feature until Rick Goth took the top spot on a restart seven laps into the race.  Goth went on for his third career win and first of the season.  Kroger settled for second and third went to Chad Overgaard.  JJ Zebell was fourth and Don Bickett rounded out the top five.

Colter Deutsch, the defending track champion, took the win in the Hobby Stock feature.  Josh Klay was second and Tim Dann took third.  Brad Cowell was fourth and DJ Jones finished fifth.

Huset's holds its regular Sunday night program again next Sunday at 8 pm sharp.

Interstate Auto Center Outlaw Sprints

Heat #1: 1. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 2. Jake Peters, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 4. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 5. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 6. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa; 7. Lynton Jeffrey, Des Monies, Iowa; 8. Kim Muntefering, Mitchell; 9. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa.

Heat #2: 1. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 4. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 6. Kurt Winter, Kanosha, Wis; 7. Rich Bubak (Justin Henderson), Golden, Colo.; 8. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 9. Jeff Davis, SF.

A Feature: 1. Terry McCarl, Altoona, Iowa; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. Lynton Jeffrey, Des Monies, Iowa; 4. Jake Peters, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 6. Rich Bubak (Justin Henderson), Golden, Colo.; 7. Kurt Winter, Kanosha, Wis; 8. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 9. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 10. Jim Smith, Sheldon, Iowa; 11. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 12. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 13. Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 14. Ryan Voss, Okoboji, Iowa; 15. Kim Muntefering, Mitchell; 16. Jeff Davis, SF; 17. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 18. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls.

Lewis / Pepsi/ Dr. Pepper 360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 3. Lyle Howey III, Brookings; 4. Brent Vonk, Hudson; 5. Joe Riedel, Ramona; 6. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes; 7. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 2. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 4. Doug Martens, Ward; 5. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 6. Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 7. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Brock Dump, Lennox; 2. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 3. Jake Peters, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 5. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn..

A Feature: 1. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 2. Brock Dump, Lennox; 3. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 4. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 5. Jake Peters, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 7. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 8. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 9. Joe Riedel, Ramona; 10. Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 11. Lyle Howey III, Brookings; 12. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 13. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls; 14. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 15. Doug Martens, Ward; 16. Brent Vonk, Hudson; 17. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 18. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 19. Brandon Rokusek, Geddes; 20. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls.

Nordstrom's Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Scott Freet, Madison; 2. Dan Jensen, Humboldt; 3. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater; 4. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls; 5. Scott Overgaard, Ellsworth, Minn.; 6. Matt Steuerwald, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Rick Goth, Madison; 2. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Mark DeBoer, Adrian, Minn.; 4. Jeff Kroger, Canton; 5. Don Bickett, Ramona; 6. John Osterkamp, Hudson.

Heat #3: 1. David Kruger, Sioux Falls; 2. JJ Zebell, Parker; 3. Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 4. Gary Brown Jr, Sioux Falls; 5. John De Groot, Sioux Center, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Rick Goth, Madison; 2. Jeff Kroger, Canton; 3. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.; 4. JJ Zebell, Parker; 5. Don Bickett, Ramona; 6. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls; 7. Dan Jensen, Humboldt; 8. Scott Overgaard, Ellsworth, Minn.; 9. Mark DeBoer, Adrian, Minn.; 10. Darrin Korthals, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 11. Gary Brown Jr, Sioux Falls; 12. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater; 13. Scott Freet, Madison; 14. John De Groot, Sioux Center, Iowa; 15. Matt Steuerwald, Madison; 16. David Kruger, Sioux Falls; 17. John Osterkamp, Hudson.

Gary's Tire Service Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Brad Cowell, Steen, Minn.; 2. Nick Bahr, Madison; 3. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 4. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 5. Chad Anderson, Madison; 6. Tim Ralfs, Canton.

Heat #2: 1. Shaun Jurrens, Little Rock, Iowa; 2. Josh Klay, Magnolia, Minn.; 3. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 4. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 5. Justin Olson, Madison; 6. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 7. Mike Buss, Luverne, Minn..

Heat #3: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 2. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell; 3. Mike McGillivray, Madison; 4. Jason Schwader, Howard; 5. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 6. Tim Dann, Hartford; 7. Randy Junker, Worthington, Minn..

B Feature: 1. Tim Dann, Hartford; 2. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 3. Tim Ralfs, Canton; 4. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids; 5. Mike Buss, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Randy Junker, Worthington, Minn.; 7. Justin Olson, Madison; 8. Chad Anderson, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, Minn.; 2. Josh Klay, Magnolia, Minn.; 3. Tim Dann, Hartford; 4. Brad Cowell, Steen, Minn.; 5. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 6. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Steve Eliason, Brookings; 8. Jason Schwader, Howard; 9. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell; 10. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 11. Shaun Jurrens, Little Rock, Iowa; 12. Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa; 13. Mike McGillivray, Madison; 14. Nick Bahr, Madison.

Home