Race Results
August 25, 2002

Late Race Moves give McCarl, Garner Feature Wins

By Shawn Neisteadt

(August 25, 2002-Brandon, SD)  Justin Henderson and Don Droud Jr. were the pace setters as Outlaw Sprints took the green flag for the 25 lap main event.  Henderson quickly took the lead.  With 2 laps counted, the red flag waved over the speedway.  Lynton Jeffery had flipped in the fourth turn.  Leonard Lee, Troy Meyer and John Lambertz were also collected in the incident.  All drivers were uninjured and Lee was able to return to the race.

On the ensuing restart, Terry McCarl moved around Gary DeWall for the fourth position.  Six circuits into the race, the leaders were beginning to work through slower traffic, and on that same lap, Kenny Hansen lost the third spot to McCarl exiting the second turn.  McCarl was pulling wheel to wheel with Droud on lap 11 when the yellow flag waved for Butch Hanssen, who had stalled on the front stretch.

When racing resumed, the battle between Droud and McCarl reheated with McCarl grabbing second from Droud exiting the fourth turn. DeWall also advanced by Hansen for fourth on the restart.  On the sixteenth trip around the track, Henderson slid high in the fourth turn and tapped the wall.

With the white flag coming out, DeWall's Lev Enterprises #16 ignited in a ball of flames to bring out the caution.  DeWall walked away unharmed.

That set up a two lap dash for the win.  Henderson led until McCarl gave a slide job coming off four for the lead.  McCarl led the final lap to give the five time champion his sixth win of the year.  Henderson finished second followed by Droud.  Chad Meyer came forward to finish fourth and Kenny Hansen rounded out the top five.

Joe Reidel led the opening 17 laps of the 18 lap 360 sprint car feature, but on the final turn for the final time, Clint Garner, who had started tenth, grabbed the top spot and the win.  Reidel finished second and Mike McMahan was third.  Fourth went to Erik McGillivray and Terry Reilly rounded out the top five.  The race was red flagged on lap 6 when the Shell Pocket Rocket of Mitch Runge took a wild ride into the turn four fence.  Runge walked away unharmed.

The 360 sprints also competed in the 7-up challenge race.  Drivers that had finished seventh in a feature during the season were qualified for the 14 lap event.  Terry Reilly came off the outside pole and led every lap en route to the second 7-up challenge race career win.  Johnn Cressman was a very close second and Lyle Howey was third.  Shawn Van Wyhe finished fourth and Dusty Ballenger took fifth.  The race stopped once on lap 11 when Randy Droescher flipped his Ethanol Products #24. Droescher walked away without a scratch.

David Kruger held off Perry Tschetter to take his first Short Track Stock Car win of the season.  Tschetter crossed the line second and then lit up in flames.  Third went to JJ Zebell and Dan Jensen was fourth.  Gary Brown Jr rounded out the top five.

Josh Klay led all 12 laps of the Hobby Stock feature to take his first career Huset's win.  Adam Thielbar was second followed by Colter Deutsch.  Scott Barkowski and Tim Dann rounded out the top five.

410 Outlaw Sprints

Qualifications: 1. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 10.977; 2. 4k Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, AU, 11.244; 3. 4h Micah Schliemann, Hartford, SD, 11.397; 4. 4 Kenny Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.585; 5. 16L Leonard Lee, Milo, IA, 11.595; 6. 16 Gary Dewall, Jackson, MN, 11.614; 7. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.677; 8. 55 Don Droud, Jr., Lincoln, NE, 11.715; 9. R19 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.728; 10. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.731; 11. 25 Chad Radel, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.780; 12. 1W Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD, 11.810; 13. 33 Jim Smith, Sheldon, IA, 11.82; 14. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.860; 15. 8H Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.905; 16. 11 Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.91; 17. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 11.960; 18. 6 Roger Rager, PeQuot Lakes, MN, 11.992; 19. 57x Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.052; 20. 31m Kim Muntefering, Mitchell, SD, 12.27; 21. 89 Denzil Smith, Jr., Sioux Falls, SD, 14.132

Heat #1: 1. 8H Butch Hanssen; 2. 1W Chad Meyer; 3. R19 Justin Henderson; 4. 16 Gary Dewall; 5. 4h Micah Schliemann; 6. 11 Troy Meyer; 7. 57x Jake Peters

Heat #2: 1. 12L John Lambertz; 2. 25 Chad Radel; 3. 55 Don Droud, Jr.; 4. 4k Lynton Jeffrey; 5. 16L Leonard Lee; 6. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 7. 31m Kim Muntefering

Heat #3: 1. 33 Jim Smith; 2. 11X Gregg Bakker; 3. 4 Kenny Hansen; 4. 24 Terry McCarl; 5. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 6. 6 Roger Rager; 7. 89 Denzil Smith, Jr.

A Feature: 1. 24 Terry McCarl; 2. R19 Justin Henderson; 3. 55 Don Droud, Jr.; 4. 1W Chad Meyer; 5. 4 Kenny Hansen; 6. 11X Gregg Bakker; 7. 4h Micah Schliemann; 8. 57x Jake Peters; 9. 25 Chad Radel; 10. 16L Leonard Lee; 11. 6 Roger Rager; 12. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 13. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 14. 31m Kim Muntefering; 15. 16 Gary Dewall; 16. 8H Butch Hanssen; 17. 33 Jim Smith; 18. 89 Denzil Smith, Jr.; 19. 11 Troy Meyer; 20. 12L John Lambertz; 21. 4k Lynton Jeffrey

360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 24M John Miller; 2. 17v Clint Garner; 3. 56 Johnn Cressman; 4. 5 Ron Dobesh; 5. 77 Troy Vink; 6. 17B Ryan Bickett; 7. 28 Mitch Runge

Heat #2: 1. 11r Joe Riedel; 2. 9 Micah Schliemann; 3. 35 Eric McGillivray; 4. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 5. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 6. 75 Gordy Vogelaar

Heat #3: 1. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 2. 24 Randy Droescher; 3. 3 Terry Reilly; 4. 2b Bryan Dobesh; 5. 55 Lyle Howey III; 6. 17 Lee Goos Jr.

A Feature: 1. 17v Clint Garner; 2. 11r Joe Riedel; 3. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 4. 35 Eric McGillivray; 5. 3 Terry Reilly; 6. 24 Randy Droescher; 7. 56 Johnn Cressman; 8. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 9. 75 Gordy Vogelaar; 10. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 11. 5 Ron Dobesh; 12. 2b Bryan Dobesh; 13. 55 Lyle Howey III; 14. 77 Troy Vink; 15. 24M John Miller; 16. 28 Mitch Runge; 17. 17B Ryan Bickett; 18. 9 Micah Schliemann; 19. 17 Lee Goos Jr.

7-Up Challenge: 1. 3 Terry Reilly; 2. 56 Johnn Cressman; 3. 55 Lyle Howey III; 4. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 5. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 6. 17B Ryan Bickett; 7. 77 Troy Vink; 8. 35 Eric McGillivray; 9. 11r Joe Riedel; 10. 24 Randy Droescher

Short Track Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 97 David Kruger; 2. 82 Howard Baartman; 3. 29Z JJ Zebell; 4. 42 Chad Overgaard; 5. 69 Scott Freet; 6. 2 Chris Ellingson; 7. 17M Mike Grass

Heat #2: 1. 20 Perry Tschetter; 2. 80 Jeff Kroger; 3. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 4. 17 Don Bickett; 5. 98 Dan Jensen; 6. 90 Rick Goth

A Feature: 1. 97 David Kruger; 2. 20 Perry Tschetter; 3. 29Z JJ Zebell; 4. 98 Dan Jensen; 5. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 6. 82 Howard Baartman; 7. 69 Scott Freet; 8. 17 Don Bickett; 9. 42 Chad Overgaard; 10. 90 Rick Goth; 11. 80 Jeff Kroger; 12. 2 Chris Ellingson; 13. 17M Mike Grass

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. y4 David Beman Jr.; 2. 16j Jon DeBoer; 3. 40 Tim Dann; 4. 98 Matt Jensen

Heat #2: 1. 28x Josh Klay; 2. 9b Bob DeBoer; 3. 15x Tammy Kracht; 4. 8c Casey Abbas; 5. 42 Steve Eliason

Heat #3: 1 Scott Borkowski; 2. 5 Colter Deutsch; 3. 20t Adam Thielbar; 4. 33 Nick Bahr; 5. 10 Darren Duffy; 6. 1x Aaron Penning

A Feature: 1. 28x Josh Klay; 2. 20t Adam Thielbar; 3. 5 Colter Deutsch; 4. 1 Scott Borkowski; 5. 40 Tim Dann; 6. 1x Aaron Penning; 7. 8c Casey Abbas; 8. 16j Jon DeBoer; 9. 10 Darren Duffy; y4 David Beman Jr.; 11. 33 Nick Bahr; 12. 42 Steve Eliason; 13. 15x Tammy Kracht; 14. 9b Bob DeBoer; 15. 98 Matt Jensen

Home