Race Results
August 18, 2002

Moore Returns to Take First Huset's Win of Season

By Shawn Neisteadt

(Brandon, SD-August 18, 2002)  One night after his hopes of winning the Gold Cup ended when he was involved in a crash, Dennis Moore Jr. returned to Huset's and did so with the win in the 25 lap Outlaw Sprint Car feature.

Moore and Don Droud Jr. brought the field of outlaws to the green flag and Moore was the leader as they completed the first circuit.  Three laps into the race, Justin Henderson passed Chad Meyer for the fourth position.   Only four laps into the race, the leaders had caught slower traffic.  On lap six, Droud and Moore ran side by side, Droud took the lead for a moment, but Moore had none of it as he quickly reasserted himself as the leader.  The eighth lap saw Terry McCarl take the fourth spot from Henderson.

Seventeen laps into the race, McCarl began to battle with Jason Sides for the third position.  The two drivers battle until McCarl exited turn two with the spot.  On the same lap, on the exit of turn four, the battle for the lead was once again heating up.  Droud grabbed the lead from Moore off turn four, then Moore went back in turn one and retook the lead from Droud.  Droud once again grabbed the lead on lap 18 exiting turn four.  With 19 laps counted, Australian Peter Murphy spun the #0 in turn 1 to bring out the caution.

On the resulting restart, Droud went low in the first turns.  Moore rode the wall and built the momentum needed to give Droud a slide job in turn three and once again DMJ was in the lead.  Moore was untouchable the final five laps to take his first win at Huset's this year.  Droud finished second with McCarl third.  Sides was fourth and Meyer rounded out the top five.  McCarl, Murphy and Gregg Bakker won the heat races.  Mark Dobmeier won the "B" feature.

The 18 lap 360 sprint feauture was one of excitement and heart break.  Terry Reilly brought out the races first red on lap 2 when he gently rolled the #3 over.  The yellow waved four laps into the race when Bob Gilliland spun in turn two.  On that restart, Eric McGillivray spun and collected Mike McMahan.  Eight laps into the race, Shawn Van Wyhe brought out another red as he tumbled in turn one.  On lap 13, Johnn Cressman, who was running third at the time, spun off turn four and with no where to go, Troy Vink slammed into the looped #56. A lot of machinery was torn up, but all drivers walked away.

When the checkered flag waved, it was Clint Garner taking his seventh win.  Micah Schliemann finished second and Lee Goos was third.  Dusty Ballenger came from deep in the field for fourth and Brent Vonk took fifth.  Garner, McMahan and Joe Riedel took the checkered in heat race action.

Howard Baartman led the first 12 laps of the Short Track Stock Car feature until a flat tire slowed his #82.  Scott Freet took the lead and crossed the line out front to claim his first career Huset's victory.  Rick Goth was second and Don Bickett third.  Jeff Kroger took fourth and Chad Overgaard rounded out the top five.  Bickett and Goth won the heat races.

Shaun Jurrens led all 12 laps of the Hobby Stock feature to take the win.  Don Gerritsen was second with Matt Jensen third.  Nick Bahr and Josh Klay rounded out the top five.  Klay, Jurrens, Adam Thielbar and Dave Beman took wins in the heat races.

410 Outlaw Sprints

Qualifications: 1. 24 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 10.928; 2. 1W Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD, 11.050; 3. 4k Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, AU, 11.085; 4. R19 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11/105; 5. 25 Chad Radel, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.122; 6. 7S Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN, 11.296; 7. 4h Micah Schliemann, Hartford, SD, 11.366; 8. 4 Kenny Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.462; 9. 55 Don Droud, Jr., Lincoln, NE, 11.485; 10. 71 Dennis Moore, Jr., Grinnell, IA, 11.489; 11. 0 Peter Murphy, Sidney, AU, 11.494; 12. 16L Leonard Lee, Milo, IA, 11.500; 13. 16 Gary Dewall, Jackson, MN, 11.570; 14. 8H Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.650; 15. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.673; 16. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 11.685; 17. 57x Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.709; 18. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.711; 19. 33 Jim Smith, Sheldon, IA, 11.815; 20. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.817; 21. 7 Terry Karn, Harrisburg, SD, 11.895; 22. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.050; 23. 31m Kim Muntefering, Mitchell, SD, 12.060; 24. 9 Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 12.226; 25. 11 Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.310

Heat #1: 1. 24 Terry McCarl; 2. 33 Jim Smith; 3. 71 Dennis Moore, Jr.; 4. R19 Justin Henderson; 5. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 6. 16 Gary Dewall; 7. 11 Troy Meyer; 8. 12L John Lambertz; 9. 4h Micah Schliemann

Heat #2: 1. 11X Gregg Bakker; 2. 55 Don Droud, Jr.; 3. 16L Leonard Lee; 4. 7S Jason Sides; 5. 4k Lynton Jeffrey; 6. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 7. 13 Mark Dobmeier; 8. 31m Kim Muntefering

Heat #3: 1. 0 Peter Murphy; 2. 1W Chad Meyer; 3. 8H Butch Hanssen; 4. 57x Jake Peters; 5. 9 Wade Nygaard; 6. 25 Chad Radel; 7. 4 Kenny Hansen; 8. 7 Terry Karn

B Feature: 1. 13 Mark Dobmeier; 2. 11 Troy Meyer; 3. 4 Kenny Hansen; 4. 31m Kim Muntefering; 5. 12L John Lambertz; 6. 7 Terry Karn; 7. 4h Micah Schliemann

A Feature: 1. 71 Dennis Moore, Jr.; 2. 55 Don Droud, Jr.; 3. 24 Terry McCarl; 4. 7S Jason Sides; 5. 1W Chad Meyer; 6. R19 Justin Henderson; 7. 11X Gregg Bakker; 8. 57x Jake Peters; 9. 4k Lynton Jeffrey; 10. 9 Wade Nygaard; 11. 16 Gary Dewall; 12. 25 Chad Radel; 13. 13 Mark Dobmeier; 14. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 15. 11 Troy Meyer; 16. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 17. 33 Jim Smith; 18. 0 Peter Murphy; 19. 8H Butch Hanssen; 20. 16L Leonard Lee; 21. 4 Kenny Hansen; 22. 31m Kim Muntefering

360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 2. 17B Ryan Bickett; 3. 3 Terry Reilly; 4. 9 Micah Schliemann; 5. 24 Randy Droescher; 6. 21v Brent Vonk; 7. 55 Lyle Howey III

Heat #2: 1. 11r Joe Riedel; 2. 24M John Miller; 3. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 4. 77 Troy Vink; 5. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 6. 28 Mitch Runge

Heat #3: 1. 17v Clint Garner; 2. 56 Johnn Cressman; 3. 35 Eric McGillivray; 4. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 5. 11G Bob Gilliland; 6. 51 Doug Martens

A Feature: 1. 17v Clint Garner; 2. 9 Micah Schliemann; 3. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 4. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 5. 21V Brent Vonk; 6. 55 Lyle Howey III; 7. 24M John Miller; 8. 56 Johnn Cressman; 9. 51 Doug Martens; 10. 11r Joe Riedel; 11. 35 Eric McGillivray; 12. 17B Ryan Bickett; 13. 24 Randy Droescher; 14. 11G Bob Gilliland; 15. 77 Troy Vink; 16. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 17. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 18. 3 Terry Reilly; 19. 28 Mitch Runge

Short Track Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 17 Don Bickett; 2. 29Z JJ Zebell; 3. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 4. 20 Perry Tschetter; 5. 69 Scott Freet; 6. 97 David Kruger

Heat #2: 1. 90 Rick Goth; 2. 80 Jeff Kroger; 3. 42 Chad Overgaard; 4. 82 Howard Baartman; 5. 98 Dan Jensen; 6. 2 Chris Ellingson; 7. 8 Joe Fitzpatrick

A Feature: 1. 69 Scott Freet; 2. 90 Rick Goth; 3. 17 Don Bickett; 4. 80 Jeff Kroger; 5. 42 Chad Overgaard; 6. 20 Perry Tschetter; 7. 2 Chris Ellingson; 8. 82 Howard Baartman; 9. 98 Dan Jensen; 10. 8 Joe Fitzpatrick; 11. 97 David Kruger; 12. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 13. 29Z JJ Zebell

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 28x Josh Klay; 2. 9 Andy Wieczorek; 3. 33 Nick Bahr; 4. 8c Casey Abbas; 5. 20t Adam Thielbar; 6. 7m Devon McMartin

Heat #2: 1. 2j Shaun Jurrens; 2. 1x Aaron Penning; 3. 98 Matt Jensen; 4. 42 Steve Eliason; 5. 16j Jon DeBoer; 6. 40 Tim Dann

Heat #3: 1. y4 David Beman Jr.; 2. 9b Bob DeBoer; 3. 2K Mike Kiggins; 4. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 5. 5 Colter Deutsch; 6. 15x Tammy Kracht

B Feature: 1. 20t Adam Thielbar; 2. 5 Colter Deutsch; 3. 40 Tim Dann; 4. 16j Jon DeBoer; 5. 7m Devon McMartin; 6. 15x Tammy Kracht

A Feature: 1. 2j Shaun Jurrens; 2. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 3. 98 Matt Jensen; 4. 33 Nick Bahr; 5. 28x Josh Klay; 6. 42 Steve Eliason; 7. 20t Adam Thielbar; 8. 8c Casey Abbas; 9. 9b Bob DeBoer; 10. 9 Andy Wieczorek; 11. 2K Mike Kiggins; 12. 1x Aaron Penning; 13. y4 David Beman Jr.; 14. 5 Colter Deutsch

Home