Race Results
August 11, 2002

Lee Grabs First Huset's Win of Season

By Shawn Neisteadt

(Brandon, SD-August 11, 2002)  John Lambertz and Jake Peters paced the field of Outlaw Sprint Cars to the drop of the green flag.  Lambertz jumped from outside the front row and into the lead.  With one lap completed, the red flag waved over the speedway.  Denzil Smith Jr. had tapped the backstretch wall and flipped his #89.  Smith was able to walk away from the incident.

On the restart, Peters pulled wheel to wheel with Lambetz and they battled for the top spot until Peters took it exiting turn two on lap four.  On the eighth lap, Leonard Lee moved around Lambertz and into second.  The leaders ran into lap traffic on the ninth trip around the track.  Peter Murphy was charging from the fourth row and moved around Micah Schliemann for a position in the top five on lap 12.  Murphy then went to work on Kenny Hansen and took the fourth spot in turn four on lap 13.

With 14 laps in the books, the yellow flag waved as Chad Meyer stopped on the front stretch.  Meyer had slapped the wall and had a flat tire on his #1w.  On the resulting restart, Lambertz slowed off turn two and was tagged by another car and spun around.  That brought out the caution for the final time.

Lee was able to grab the top spot from Peters on the restart and led the final five laps to put his #16L in victory lane for the first time this season.  Peters was second and Murphy, who set the Nordica Quick Time of 10.990 seconds, finished third.  Gary DeWall was fourth and Hansen rounded out the top five.  "We lost the brakes half way through," said Lee.  "When the yellow came out it gave everything a chance to cool down and the brakes came back so we could drive it in deeper."  The heat races were won by Jim Smith and Butch Hanssen.

Mitch Runge grabbed the lead of the 360 sprint feature at the start.  With one lap down, Clint Garner had come from tenth and into the top five.  Three laps were counted when Garner took fourth from Shawn Van Wyhe.  Garner and Terry Reilly battled for third for several laps until Garner took the spot entering the third turn on lap 11.  Garner then set his sights on Randy Droescher and took second off turn two on lap 13.

As the white flag was coming out, it was quickly replaced by the red.  Eric McGillivray started to spin in turn one and then Micah Schliemann launched into the fence.  Schliemann took a wild ride, but walked away from the accident unharmed.

Runge would hold off Garner in the two lap shoot out to take his second win of the season.  Garner was second and Reilly took third.  Fourth place went to John Miller and Droescher rounded out the top five.  Runge, Droescher and Schliemann won the heat races.

JJ Zebell held off Howard Baartman to take his second Short Track Stock Car feature win of the season.  Baartman was second and Scott Freet was third.  The fourth place went to Dan Jensen and Gary Brown Jr. came from the back row to fifth.  Zebell and Don Bickett were victorious in the heat races.

As Bob DeBoer slowed on the white flag lap of the Hobby Stock feature, it gave Tim Dann the lead.  Dann led the final half lap to take his second win of the year.  Nick Bahr was second and Colter Deutsch crossed the line third.  Josh Klay was fourth and Don Gerritsen finished fifth.  Bahr, DeBoer Mike Kiggins took wins in heat race action.

410 Outlaw Sprints

Qualifications: 1. 0 Peter Murphy, Sydney, NSW, 10.990; 2. 1W Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD, 11.203; 3. 16 Gary Dewall, Jackson, MN, 11.219; 4. 16L Leonard Lee, Milo, IA, 11.364; 5. R19 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.370; 6. 4h Micah Schliemann, Hartford, SD, 11.375; 7. 13 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 11.466; 8. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.504; 9. 4 Kenny Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.518; 10. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.610; 11. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.640; 12. 57x Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.713; 13. 8H Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.715; 14. 33 Jim Smith, Sheldon, IA, 11.719; 15. 9 Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 11.735; 16. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 11.965; 17. 11 Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.356; 18. 89 Denzil Smith Jr., Sioux Falls, SD, 12.997

Heat #1: 1. 33 Jim Smith; 2. 57x Jake Peters; 3. 11X Gregg Bakker; 4. 4h Micah Schliemann; 5. 16L Leonard Lee; 6. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 7. 1W Chad Meyer; 8. 9 Wade Nygaard; 9. 11 Troy Meyer

Heat #2: 1. 8H Butch Hanssen; 2. 4 Kenny Hansen; 3. 12L John Lambertz; 4. 0 Peter Murphy; 5. 16 Gary Dewall; 6. 13 Mark Dobmeier; 7. R19 Justin Henderson; 8. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 9. 89 Denzil Smith Jr.

A Feature: 1. 16L Leonard Lee; 2. 57x Jake Peters; 3. 0 Peter Murphy; 4. 16 Gary Dewall; 5. 4 Kenny Hansen; 6. R19 Justin Henderson; 7. 8H Butch Hanssen; 8. 4h Micah Schliemann; 9. 11X Gregg Bakker; 10. 13 Mark Dobmeier; 11. 9 Wade Nygaard; 12. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 13. 33 Jim Smith; 14. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 15. 1W Chad Meyer; 16. 11 Troy Meyer; 17. 12L John Lambertz; 18. 89 Denzil Smith Jr.

360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 24 Randy Droescher; 2. 17B Ryan Bickett; 3. 3 Terry Reilly; 4. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 5. 77 Troy Vink

Heat #2: 1. 9 Micah Schliemann; 2. 17v Clint Garner; 3. 11r Joe Riedel; 4. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 5. 35 Eric McGillivray; 6. 17 Lee Goos Jr.

Heat #3: 1. 28 Mitch Runge; 2. 56 Johnn Cressman; 3. 24M John Miller; 4. 55 Lyle Howey III; 5. 18 Gary Johnson

A Feature: 1. 28 Mitch Runge; 2. 17v Clint Garner; 3. 3 Terry Reilly; 4. 24M John Miller; 5. 24 Randy Droescher; 6. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 7. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 8. 77 Troy Vink; 9. 55 Lyle Howey III; 10. 17B Ryan Bickett; 11. 11r Joe Riedel; 12. 35 Eric McGillivray; 13. 9 Micah Schliemann; 14. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 15. 56 Johnn Cressman; 16. 18 Gary Johnson

Short Track Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 29Z JJ Zebell; 2. 20 Perry Tschetter; 3. 82 Howard Baartman; 4. 98 Dan Jensen; 5. 90 Rick Goth; 6. 22 Gary Brown Jr

Heat #2: 1. 17 Don Bickett; 2. 80 Jeff Kroger; 3. 42 Chad Overgaard; 4. 69 Scott Freet; 5. 97 David Kruger; 6. 12 Ray Feltman Jr

A Feature: 1. 29Z JJ Zebell; 2. 82 Howard Baartman; 3. 69 Scott Freet; 4. 98 Dan Jensen; 5. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 6. 42 Chad Overgaard; 7. 90 Rick Goth; 8. 97 David Kruger; 9. 80 Jeff Kroger; 10. 20 Perry Tschetter; 11. 17 Don Bickett; 12. 12 Ray Feltman Jr

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 33 Nick Bahr; 2. 28x Josh Klay; 3. 15 Mike McGillivray; 4. 40 Tim Dann; 5. 28 Andy Hansen; 6. 16j Jon DeBoer; 7. 7 Rick Wibeto II; 8. 15x Tammy Kracht

Heat #2: 1. 2K Mike Kiggins; 2. 9 Andy Wieczorek; 3. 2j Shaun Jurrens; 4. 98 Matt Jensen; 5. 20t Adam Thielbar; 6. 1x Aaron Penning

Heat #3: 1. 9b Bob DeBoer; 2. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 3. 5 Colter Deutsch; 4. 8c Casey Abbas; 5. 66 Darin Noyes; 6. 17K Dean Dunkelberger; 7. y4 David Beman Jr.

B Feature: 1. 17K Dean Dunkelberger; 2. 20t Adam Thielbar; 3. 1x Aaron Penning; 4. y4 David Beman Jr.; 5. 7 Rick Wibeto II; 6. 16j Jon DeBoer; 7. 66 Darin Noyes; 8. 28 Andy Hansen; 9. 15 Mike McGillivray

A Feature: 1. 40 Tim Dann; 2. 33 Nick Bahr; 3. 5 Colter Deutsch; 4. 28x Josh Klay; 5. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 6. 8c Casey Abbas; 7. 9 Andy Wieczorek; 8. 15 Mike McGillivray; 9. 2j Shaun Jurrens; 10. 17K Dean Dunkelberger; 11. 98 Matt Jensen; 12. 9b Bob DeBoer; 13. 20t Adam Thielbar; 14. 2K Mike Kiggins

Home