Race Results
July 21, 2002

Henderson Takes Second Career Outlaw Win at Huset's

By Shawn Neisteadt

(Brandon, SD-July 21, 2002) One week after he scored his first career Outlaw Sprint car feature win, Justin Henderson would back up his performance and go home with his second trophy of the year.

Kenny Hansen and Chad Radel led the field of Outlaw Sprints to the drop of the green flag for the 20 lap main event.  Hansen took the lead, but Henderson would stake claim on the top spot exiting the fourth turn to complete the opening lap.  Leonard Lee slid past Hansen and into the second position on lap two at the entrance of turn one. Gary DeWall passed Radel for fourth on lap three.

Henderson had built a healthy lead when he entered lap traffic on lap seven.  On lap nine, DeWall advanced the Lev Enterprises #16 another position when he passed Hanson off turn four.  On the twelfth revolution of the speedway, team cars ran side by side.  Micah Schliemann and his car owner, Hansen ran wheel to wheel on the backstretch with Schliemann grabbing the fourth position entering the third turn.  DeWall grabbed the second spot from Lee on lap 14.  Two laps later, Schliemann passed Lee for third.  With only two laps remaining, Chad Meyer was able to take fourth from Lee.

Out front if was the Citywide Insulation #R19 of Henderson taking the checkered flags.  DeWall finished second followed by the Gray Jensen Trucking #4H of Schliemann.  Meyer finished fourth followed by Lee.  "I thought they were right behind me," said Henderson after the victory.  He added, "You have to run that way."  The heat races were won by Meyer and John Lambertz.  Schliemann set the Nordica Qualifications quick time.

Randy Droescher led the first four laps of the 360 sprint feature, but Micah Schliemann was able to snatch the top spot from the 31 year veteran on a restart four laps into the race.  The race had been red flagged for Gary Winter.  Winter slapped the turn two wall and took a violent flip, but he walked away unharmed.

Schliemann led the final 14 laps to take his fifth feature win in the Peschke Trucking #9 at Huset's.  Johnn Cressman moved into second place on lap five and held that position to the finish.  Dusty Ballenger came from seventh and finished third.  Terry Reilly finished fourth and defending track champion, John Miller finished fifth.  Droescher, Jim Smith and Runge took wins in heat race action.

Dan Jensen led all 15 laps of the Short Track Stock Car feature to give the 1999 track champion his first win of 2002.  Gary Brown Jr., the current point leader, made a final lap challenge for the lead but settled for second.  Chad Overgaard finished third followed by Jeff Kroger.  David Kruger rounded out the top five.  The heat races were won by Jensen and Don Bickett.

Bob DeBoer led all 12 laps of the flag to flag Hobby Stock feature.  Colter Deutsch challenged for the lead several times but would cross the line second.  Adam Thielbar came off his win at Lake County Speedway with a third place finish.  Tim Dann took fourth followed by Don Gerritsen Jr.  DeBoer and Josh Klay won the heat races.

Next Sunday is the highly anticipated Hall of Fame night at Huset's Speedway featuring a 30 lap Outlaw Sprint "A" feature with a $1,000 bonus to the winner.

410 Outlaw Sprints

Qualifications: 1. 4h Micah Schliemann, Hartford, SD, 11.015; 2. 16 Gary Dewall, Jackson, MN, 11.072; 3. 16L Leonard Lee, Milo, IA, 11.150; 4. R19 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.220; 5. 55 Don Droud, Jr., Lincoln, NE, 11.271; 6. 25 Chad Radel, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.345; 7. 4 Kenny Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.428; 8. 57x Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.534; 9. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.535; 10. 1W Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD, 11.535; 11. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.680; 12. 11 Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.704; 13. 8H Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.704; 14. 38 Miles Grein, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.777; 15. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 11.782; 16. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 11.915

Heat #1: 1. 1W Chad Meyer; 2. 25 Chad Radel; 3. R19 Justin Henderson; 4. 57x Jake Peters; 5. 16 Gary Dewall; 6. 8H Butch Hanssen; 7. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 8. 11 Troy Meyer

Heat #2: 1. 12L John Lambertz; 2. 4 Kenny Hansen; 3. 4h Micah Schliemann; 4. 16L Leonard Lee; 5. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 6. 55 Don Droud, Jr.; 7. 38 Miles Grein; 8. 11X Gregg Bakker

A Feature: 1. R19 Justin Henderson; 2. 16 Gary Dewall; 3. 4h Micah Schliemann; 4. 1W Chad Meyer; 5. 16L Leonard Lee; 6. 25 Chad Radel; 7. 4 Kenny Hansen; 8. 55 Don Droud, Jr.; 9. 57x Jake Peters; 10. 11X Gregg Bakker; 11. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 12. 8H Butch Hanssen; 13. 12L John Lambertz; 14. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 15. 38 Miles Grein; 16. 11 Troy Meyer

360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 33 Jim Smith; 2. 9 Micah Schliemann; 3. 17v Clint Garner; 4. 35 Eric McGillivray; 5. 55 Lyle Howey III; 6. R19 Mike Mc Mahan

Heat #2: 1. 28 Mitch Runge; 2. 17B Ryan Bickett; 3. 56 Johnn Cressman; 4. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 5. 24M John Miller; 6. 2x Gary Winter

Heat #3: 1. 24 Randy Droescher; 2. 11G Bob Gilliland; 3. 3 Terry Reilly; 4. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 5. 77 Troy Vink; 6. 11r Joe Riedel

A Feature: 1. 9 Micah Schliemann; 2. 56 Johnn Cressman; 3. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 4. 3 Terry Reilly; 5. 24M John Miller; 6. 17v Clint Garner; 7. 35 Eric McGillivray; 8. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 9. 77 Troy Vink; 10. 11G Bob Gilliland; 11. 33 Jim Smith; 12. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 13. 17B Ryan Bickett; 14. 11r Joe Riedel; 15. 24 Randy Droescher; 16. 2x Gary Winter; 17. 28 Mitch Runge; 18. 55 Lyle Howey III

Short Track Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 98 Dan Jensen; 2. 69 Scott Freet; 3. 20 Perry Tschetter; 4. 42 Chad Overgaard; 5. 97 David Kruger; 6. 90 Rick Goth

Heat #2: 1. 17 Don Bickett; 2. 80 Jeff Kroger; 3. 29Z JJ Zebell; 4. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 5. 82 Howard Baartman

A Feature: 1. 98 Dan Jensen; 2. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 3. 42 Chad Overgaard; 4. 80 Jeff Kroger; 5. 97 David Kruger; 6. 90 Rick Goth; 7. 82 Howard Baartman; 8. 17 Don Bickett; 9. 69 Scott Freet; 10. 29Z JJ Zebell; 11. 20 Perry Tschetter

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 28x Josh Klay; 2. y4 David Beman Jr.; 3. 40 Tim Dann; 4. 16j Jon DeBoer; 5. 2K Mike Kiggins; 6. 2x Tony Rustad

Heat #2: 1. 9b Bob DeBoer; 2. 5 Colter Deutsch; 3. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 4. 98 Matt Jensen; 5. 20t Adam Thielbar; 6. 7 Rick Wibeto II; 7. 1x Aaron Penning

A Feature: 1. 9b Bob DeBoer; 2. 5 Colter Deutsch; 3. 20t Adam Thielbar; 4. 40 Tim Dann; 5. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 6. 2K Mike Kiggins; 7. 28x Josh Klay; 8. 16j Jon DeBoer; 9. 2x Tony Rustad; 10. y4 David Beman Jr.; 11. 98 Matt Jensen; 12. 7 Rick Wibeto II; 13. 1x Aaron Penning

Home