Race Results
June 16, 2002

"The Snake" Takes the Feature Win

(June 16, 2002-Brandon, SD)  Huset's speedway held its annual Father's Day Special, and all dads were treated with an exciting night of racing action.

Kenny Hansen and Terry Karn brought the Outlaw Sprint cars to the drop of the green flag for the 20 lap main event.  Hansen took the lead, while Jake "the snake" Peters came from outside the second row and into the third place.  With one lap completed, the yellow flag waved as Gary DeWall looped his #16 in the second turn.  Scott Fokken was also collected in the incident.  Both drivers were able to restart the race.

On the resulting restart, Peters passed Karn for the second position and Justin Henderson took the third place as they completed the lap.  Exiting the fourth turn with five laps down, Peters slid by Hansen and grabbed the lead.  The yellow flag waved with nine laps completed for debris on the track.

Chad Meyer, who had started ninth, took third place from Henderson on lap 11.  The leaders ran into lap traffic on lap 14, and Meyer took second from Hansen on lap 18. Peters, the 1997 track champion, held on to take his second career outlaw sprint feature win.  Meyer finished second followed by Hansen.  Henderson finished fourth with Leonard Lee rounding out the top five.

"The car is running so good right now," said Peters, who was using an ASCS 360 engine.  "A little more power might make the car worse," he added.  Heat race wins went to Fokken and Meyer.  Gregg Bakker set the Nordica Qualifications quick time.

Erik McGillivray jumped from the pole position to the lead of the NMRA 360 Sprint feature at the start.  Micah Schliemann moved into the top five with one lap completed.  The yellow flag waved with four laps down when Mitch Runge parked his #28 in the turn two wall.  The yellow flag waved one lap after the restart.  This time, defending track champion, John Miller was slowing on the speedway.  Troy Vink tapped the wall as the yellow lights lit up.  Vink, who was running third, was sidelined for the night with suspension damage.

Gordy Vogelaar took second from Mike McMahan on the ensuing restart.  As the field worked on its sixth lap, Clint Garner rocketed from fifth into second place.  Schliemann also advanced into the third spot.  Garner passed McGillivray for the lead while exiting turn two at the halfway point of the 18 lap affair.  One lap later, Schliemann took second from McGillivray.

The leaders ran into lap traffic on lap 13, and  Schliemann closed the interval between him and Garner.  Schliemann used the bottom side to take the lead exiting turn four.  Schliemann led the final four laps to take his second feature win in a row at Huset's.  Garner settled for second.  Lee Goos charged from ninth to take third.  Fourth went to McGillivray and Vogelaar finished fifth.  The heat races were won by McGillivray, Vogelaar, Randy Droescher and Shawn Van Wyhe.  Gary Johnson took the checkereds in the "B" feature.

After battling for two laps side by side with Jeff Kroger, Perry Tschetter took the lead of the Short Track Stock feature and was unstoppable on his way to the victory.  Kroger finished second.  Chad Overgaard finished third.  Don Bickett brought his orange peeler #17 to the line fourth.  Scott Freet rounded out the top five.  Heat race wins were scored by Kroger and Tschetter.

Colter Deutsch took the lead of the Hobby Stock feature with five laps to go and held on to take his second win of the year.  Aaron Penning finished second followed by Casey Abbas, Tim Dann and Bob DeBoer.

410 Outlaw Sprints

Qualifications: 1. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 10.94; 2. 16 Gary Dewall, Jackson, MN, 11.310; 3. 16L Leonard Lee, Milo, IA, 11.34; 4. 9 Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 11.468; 5. R19 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.52; 6. 25 Chad Radel, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.549; 7. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.634; 8. 57x Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.638; 9. 8H Butch Hanssen, Rapid City, SD, 11.65; 10. 7 Terry Karn, Harrisburg, SD, 11.69; 11. 4 Kenny Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.71; 12. 1W Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD, 11.84; 13. 1f Scott Fokken, Hartford, SD, 11.86; 14. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 12.18; 15. 21 Steve Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 12.191; 16. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 12.197; 17. 51 Doug Martens, Wentworth, SD, 12.23; 18. 33 Jim Smith, Sheldon, IA, 12.62; 19. 11 Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD, No Time

Heat #1: 1. 1f Scott Fokken; 2. 4 Kenny Hansen; 3. R19 Justin Henderson; 4. 8H Butch Hanssen; 5. 16L Leonard Lee; 6. 21 Steve Ballenger; 7. 11 Troy Meyer; 8. 11X Gregg Bakker; 9. 12L John Lambertz; 10. 51 Doug Martens

Heat #2: 1. 1W Chad Meyer; 2. 57x Jake Peters; 3. 9 Wade Nygaard; 4. 7 Terry Karn; 5. 16 Gary Dewall; 6. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 7. 25 Chad Radel; 8. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 9. 33 Jim Smith

A Feature: 1. 57x Jake Peters; 2. 1W Chad Meyer; 3. 4 Kenny Hansen; 4. R19 Justin Henderson; 5. 16L Leonard Lee; 6. 7 Terry Karn; 7. 11X Gregg Bakker; 8. 9 Wade Nygaard; 9. 11 Troy Meyer; 10. 8H Butch Hanssen; 11. 12L John Lambertz; 12. 16 Gary Dewall; 13. 25 Chad Radel; 14. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 15. 51 Doug Martens; 16. 1f Scott Fokken; 17. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 18. 33 Jim Smith; 19. 21 Steve Ballenger

360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 2. 17v Clint Garner; 3. 9 Micah Schliemann; 4. 1K Mark Slendy; 5. 51m Bill Martens; 6. 2x Gary Winter

Heat #2: 1. 35 Eric McGillivray; 2. 77 Troy Vink; 3. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 4. 3 Terry Reilly; 5. 4K Kory Rawstern; 6. 17B Ryan Bickett

Heat #3: 1. 24 Randy Droescher; 2. 1 Chad Meyer; 3. 28 Mitch Runge; 4. 24M John Miller; 5. 18 Gary Johnson; 6. 12 Brock Dump

Heat #4: 1. 75 Gordy Vogelaar; 2. 55 Lyle Howey III; 3. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 4. 56 Johnn Cressman; 5. 11 Bob Gilliland

B Feature: 1. 18 Gary Johnson; 2. 12 Brock Dump; 3. 4K Kory Rawstern; 4. 11 Bob Gilliland; 5. 2x Gary Winter; 6. 17B Ryan Bickett; 7. 51m Bill Martens

A Feature: 1. 9 Micah Schliemann; 2. 17v Clint Garner; 3. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 4. 35 Eric McGillivray; 5. 75 Gordy Vogelaar; 6. 99 Shawn Van Wyhe; 7. 3 Terry Reilly; 8. 56 Johnn Cressman; 9. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 10. 55 Lyle Howey III; 11. 24 Randy Droescher; 12. 12 Brock Dump; 13. 1K Mark Slendy; 14. 24M John Miller; 15. 18 Gary Johnson; 16. 77 Troy Vink; 17. 1 Chad Meyer; 18. 28 Mitch Runge

Short Track Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 80 Jeff Kroger; 2. 69 Scott Freet; 3. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 4. 98 Dan Jensen; 5. 43 Mark Henry; 6. 90 Rick Goth

Heat #2: 1. 20 Perry Tschetter; 2. 42 Chad Overgaard; 3. 17 Don Bickett; 4. 29Z JJ Zebell; 5. 82 Howard Baartman; 6. 25 Duane Bowden

A Feature: 1. 20 Perry Tschetter; 2. 80 Jeff Kroger; 3. 42 Chad Overgaard; 4. 17 Don Bickett; 5. 69 Scott Freet; 6. 98 Dan Jensen; 7. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 8. 90 Rick Goth; 9. 43 Mark Henry; 10. 29Z JJ Zebell; 11. 25 Duane Bowden; 12. 82 Howard Baartman

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 8c Casey Abbas; 2. 9b Bob DeBoer; 3. 20t Adam Thielbar 4. 1x Aaron Penning; 5. 5 Colter Deutsch

Heat #2: 1. 16j Jon DeBoer; 2. 7m Devon McMartin; 3. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 4. 40 Tim Dann

A Feature: 1. 5 Colter Deutsch; 2. 1x Aaron Penning; 3. 8c Casey Abbas; 4. 40 Tim Dann; 5. 9b Bob DeBoer; 6. 7m Devon McMartin; 7. 16j Jon DeBoer; 8. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 9. 20t Adam Thielbar

Home