Race Results
June 2, 2002

Meyer Slides into Victory Lane

By Shawn Neisteadt

(June 2, 2002-Brandon, SD)  After the previous Sunday's racing action was claimed by Mother Nature, the regular Huset's Speedway program returned Sunday night.

          Before one lap was completed in the Outlaw Sprint feature, the red flag waved.  Kenny Hansen, who started seventh, jumped a tire exiting turn four.  The contact launched Hansen's #4 for a wild ride.  The car hit high in the front stretch fence.  Hansen was stunned briefly, but checked out to be unharmed.

          With one lap completed, several cars tangled at the end of the back stretch.  Involved in the altercation was Mark Toews, Randy Rosenboom, Leonard Lee, Troy Meyer, and Kim Muntefering.  All drivers were uninjured.  Rosenboom and Toews were able to repair their cars and return to action.

          With one lap in the books, Chad Radel held the restart lead.  On the restart, Gregg Bakker took third from Steve Ballenger.  Gary DeWall also passed Ballenger for the fourth position.  After completing five laps, Ballenger's #21 slowed with a mechanical failure and stopped on the speedway bringing out the caution.

           On the restart, Butch Hanssen took the fourth spot from DeWall.  On lap 6, Justin Henderson pulled by DeWall and into the top five.  Leaders entered lap traffic on lap 10 of the 20 lap event.  Hanssen touched the turn one wall with seven laps remaining.  The contact slowed Hanssen enough to let Henderson by for fourth place.  John Lambertz brought out the next caution flag on lap 14 when he looped the #12L on lap 14.  Two laps after the restart, the yellow was again in the air.  This time, Hanssen was slowing on the track.  Hanssen's mechanical problem cost him the fifth position and sidelined the Holiday Inn #8 for the night.

        With four laps to go, the field restarted.  Henderson took third from Bakker, but Bakker battled back and reclaimed the spot.  On lap 18, as the top two entered turn three.  Chad Meyer dove under Radel and used the slide job to take the lead.  Meyer led the last lap to take his second win of the season.  Radel finished second followed by Bakker, Henderson and DeWall.  Outlaw sprint heat races wins went to Chad Meyer and Steve Ballenger.  Henderson set the Nordica Qualifications quick time.

          In NMRA 360 sprint action, Mike McMahan led from the drop of the green flag until the white was in the air.  Completing the final lap, exiting turn two, McMahan and Lee Goos touched wheels.  McMahan then hit the wall and flipped the Citywide Insulation #R19.  As Goos spun to the bottom of the track, Micah Schliemann, who had charged from fourteenth to fourth, was collected.  McMahan and Schliemann saw their night end on the tow truck.   Goos was able to restart.

         With the top two involved, the lead went to Clint Garner and he led the two lap conclusion to take the win.  Troy Meyer came from fifteenth to finish second.  Third went to Terry Reilly with Shawn Van Whye and Lyle Howey rounding out the top five.  Heat race wins went to McMahan, Van Whye and Troy Vink.

          Gary Brown charged from eighth to take the lead of the Short Track Stock Car feature with two laps remaining.  Don Bickett had battled side by side for three laps before Brown took the lead.  Brown took the win with Bickett finishing in second. Third went to Rick Goth.  Scott Freet and Jeff Kroger followed to the line.

          "He started running the bottom in three and four, and that left the top wide open for me on the outside.  The car was working like a champ tonight," said Brown, driver of the TNT Drywall #22 after the win.  Heat races were won by Kroger and Perry Tschetter.

         Darwin Klaassen took the lead of the Hobby Stock feature seven laps into it en route to the win.  Nick Bahr finished second.  Mike Kiggins, Scott Barkowski, and Shaun Jurrens rounded out the top five.  Klaassen, Jurrens and Bob DeBoer won the qualifiers.

410 Outlaw Sprints

Qualifications: 1. R19 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, ; 2. 16L Leonard Lee, Milo, IA, ; 3. 4 Kenny Hansen, Nunda, SD, ; 4. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, ; 5. 71 Dennis Moore, Jr., Grinnell, IA, ; 6. 5T Mark Toews, Spirit Lake, IA, ; 7. 8H Butch Hanssen, Rapid City, SD, ; 8. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, ; 9. 16 Gary Dewall, Jackson, MN, ; 10. 1W Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD, ; 11. 21 Steve Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, ; 12. 25 Chad Radel, Sioux Falls, SD, ; 13. 7 Terry Karn, Harrisburg, SD, ; 14. 31m Kim Muntefering, Mitchell, SD, ; 15. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, ; 16. 11 Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD, ; 17. X Chuck Swenson, Watertown, SD, ; 18. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD

Heat #1: 1. 1W Chad Meyer; 2. 25 Chad Radel; 3. 11X Gregg Bakker; 4. 16L Leonard Lee; 5. X Chuck Swenson; 6. 5T Mark Toews; 7. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 8. 31m Kim Muntefering; 9. 12L John Lambertz

Heat #2: 1. 21 Steve Ballenger; 2. 7 Terry Karn Harrisburg, SD; 3. 8H Butch Hanssen; 4. 16 Gary Dewall; 5. 4 Kenny Hansen; 6. 71 Dennis Moore, Jr.; 7. 11 Troy Meyer; 8. R19 Justin Henderson; 9. 101 Chuck McGillivray

A Feature: 1. 1W Chad Meyer; 2. 25 Chad Radel; 3. 11X Gregg Bakker; 4. R19 Justin Henderson; 5. 16 Gary Dewall; 6. X Chuck Swenson; 7. 7 Terry Karn; 8. 5T Mark Toews; 9. 12L John Lambertz; 10. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 11. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 12. 71 Dennis Moore, Jr.; 13. 8H Butch Hanssen; 14. 21 Steve Ballenger; 15. 16L Leonard Lee; 16. 31m Kim Muntefering; 17. 11 Troy Meyer; 18. 4 Kenny Hansen

360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 2. 12 Brock Dump; 3. 28 Mitch Runge; 4. 24M John Miller; 5. 1K Mark Slendy; 6. 24 Randy Droescher

Heat #2: 1. 99 Shawn Van Whye; 2. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 3. 35 Eric McGillivray; 4. 55 Lyle Howey III; 5. 9 Micah Schliemann; 6. 1 Chad Meyer

Heat #3: 1. 77 Troy Vink; 2. 4K Kory Rawstern; 3. 3 Terry Reilly; 4. 17v Clint Garner; 5. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 6. 2x Tim Winter

A Feature: 1. 17v Clint Garner; 2. 1 Chad Meyer; 3. 3 Terry Reilly; 4. 99 Shawn Van Whye; 5. 55 Lyle Howey III; 6. 77 Troy Vink; 7. 4K Kory Rawstern; 8. 12 Brock Dump; 9. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 10. 35 Eric McGillivray; 11. 9 Micah Schliemann; 12. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 13. 2x Tim Winter; 14. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 15. 28 Mitch Runge; 16. 24M John Miller; 17. 1K Mark Slendy; 18. 24 Randy Droescher

Short Track Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 20 Perry Tschetter; 2. 29Z JJ Zebell; 3. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 4. 43 Mark Henry; 5. 98 Dan Jensen; 6. 11K Darrin Korthals; 7. 2 Chris Ellingson; 8. 3 Roger Muecke

Heat #2: 1. 80 Jeff Kroger; 2. 69 Scott Freet; 3. 17 Don Bickett; 4. 90 Rick Goth; 5. 82 Howard Baartman; 6. 42 Chad Overgaard; 7. 23 Mark De Boer

A Feature: 1. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 2. 17 Don Bickett; 3. 90 Rick Goth; 4. 69 Scott Freet; 5. 80 Jeff Kroger; 6. 43 Mark Henry; 7. 98 Dan Jensen; 8. 82 Howard Baartman; 9. 29Z JJ Zebell; 10. 11K Darrin Korthals; 11. 23 Mark De Boer; 12. 42 Chad Overgaard; 13. 3 Roger Muecke; 14. 2 Chris Ellingson; 15. 20 Perry Tschetter

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. 45 Darwin Klaassen; 2. 33 Nick Bahr; 3. 3 Walter Kiggins; 4. 20t Adam Thielbar; 5. 16j Jon DeBoer

Heat #2: 1. 2j Shaun Jurrens; 2. 1 Scott Borkowski; 3. 5 Colter Deutsch; 4. 1x Aaron Penning; 5. 28 Andy Hansen

Heat #3: 1. 9b Bob DeBoer; 2. 2K Mike Kiggins; 3. 40 Tim Dann; 4. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 5. y4 David Beman Jr.

A Feature: 1. 45 Darwin Klaassen; 2. 33 Nick Bahr; 3. 2K Mike Kiggins; 4. 1 Scott Borkowski; 5. 2j Shaun Jurrens; 6. 20t Adam Thielbar; 7. 40 Tim Dann; 8. 1x Aaron Penning; 9. 16j Jon DeBoer; 10. 3 Walter Kiggins; 11. 5 Colter Deutsch; 12. 27 Donald Gerritsen Jr; 13. y4 David Beman Jr.; 14. 28 Andy Hansen; 15. 9b Bob DeBoer

Home