Race Results
May 27, 2002

Garner Takes Huset's Memorial Day Special

By Shawn Neisteadt

(Brandon, SD-May 27, 2002)  One night after Mother Nature claimed the win on the regular program, racing returned to Huset's for the Memorial Day Special.

Micah Schliemann came off the pole position to take the opening lap lead of the NMRA 360 Sprint Car feature.  The yellow flag waved with one lap completed as Mark Slendy and Terry Reilly tangled in turn two.  On the restart, Slendy, Mike McMahan, and Lee Goss tangled bringing another caution.  The next restart was also unsuccessful as several cars tangled on the backstretch.  Because the cars were tangled, the red flag waved.

Racing resumed, and Clint Garner shot from fifth to third in the first turn.  On the second lap of the race Garner passed Johnn Cressman exiting turn four for the second spot.  Schliemann and Garner caught lap traffic on the tenth circuit of the 18 lap event.  Schliemann ran into turn three on the high side, while Garner used the low groove to overtake a lap car and the lead from Schliemann.  The two sliced and diced through traffic for the remainder of the event.

With the white flag in the air, Garner was held up by a lap car on the back stretch.  Schliemann closed the gap, but was unable to beat Garner to the stripe.  Schliemann took second with Cressman finishing third.  Dusty Ballanger took fourth with Lyle Howey rounding out the top five.  "The money part of it is awesome," commented Garner on his $1,000 prize for the win.  "I didn't expect to get it.  I probably couldn't have done it from any farther back."

Heat race wins went to Schliemann, Cressman, and Randy Droescher.  The "B" was won by Chad Meyer.

As the green flag dropped on the Short Track Stock Car main event, JJ Zebell took the lead.  With two laps down, the caution waved for the first time as Mark Henry spun his Avenger #43.  On the ensuing restart Gary Brown overtook the third place position from Chad Overgaard.  Scott Freet brought out the caution on lap four when he spun out in the second turn.

As the field completed the sixth trip around the track, Brown took second from Howard Baartman and set his sights on Zebell.  Zebell and Brown were side by side at the line to start the ninth lap.  Entering turn one, Brown used the low line to take the lead.  Brown would lead the remaining six laps unchallenged en route to his eleventh career wins at Huset's Speedway.  Zebell took second followed by Baartman.  Overgaard took fourth with Mark DeBoer in a close fifth.

Don Bickett and Perry Tschetter won the heat races.

Seven laps into the Sportsmen "A" feature, Brad Klaassen took the lead from Kevin Spurgin.  Klaassen would put his Corner Service #45K into victory lane.  Spurgin and Rick Vander Weide traded the second spot on the final lap.  Spurgin took second by inches over Vander Weide.  Fourth went to Josh Schmidt and Jeff Hoogendoorn took fifth.  Sportsman heat race were won by Vander Weide, Gary Mulder, and Evan DeHaan.

Colter Deutsch started the Hobby Stock feature eighth and used ten laps to get to the front.  Deutsch used the high line to take the lead from Nick Bahr on lap ten.  Bahr finished second followed by Mark Borkowski.  Bob DeBoer finished fourth with Darwin Klaassen rounding out the top five.  DeBoer, Deutsch, Klaassen, and Adam Thielbar took the heat race wins.  The "B" feature went to James Brower.

360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD; 2. Eric McGillivray, Canton, SD; 3. Kory Rawstern, Wentworth, SD; 4. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. Terry Reilly, Watertown, SD; 6. Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD; 7. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls, SD; 8. Kevin Droll, Sioux Falls, SD.

Heat #2: 1. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA; 2. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, MN; 3. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. Shawn Van Whye, Lester, IA; 5. Mike Mc Mahan, Crooks, SD; 6. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford, SD; 7. Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD; 8. Bill Martens, Egan, SD.

Heat #3: 1. Micah Schliemann, Hartford, SD; 2. Lyle Howey III, Brookings, SD; 3. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD; 4. Doug Martens, Wentworth, SD; 5. Mark Slendy, Sioux Falls, SD; 6. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD; 7. John Miller, Plankinton, SD.

B Feature: 1. Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD; 2. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford, SD; 3. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD; 4. Troy Vink, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. Kevin Droll, Sioux Falls, SD; 6. John Miller, Plankinton, SD; 7. Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD; DQ'd. Bill Martens, Egan, SD.

A Feature: 1. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD; 2. Micah Schliemann, Hartford, SD; 3. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, SD; 4. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD; 5. Lyle Howey III, Brookings, SD; 6. Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD; 7. Kory Rawstern, Wentworth, SD; 8. Shawn Van Whye, Lester, IA; 9. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, SD; 10. Eric McGillivray, Canton, SD; 11. Mark Slendy, Sioux Falls, SD; 12. Lee Goos Jr., Hartford, SD; 13. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, IA; 14. Mike Mc Mahan, Crooks, SD; 15. Doug Martens, Wentworth, SD; 16. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, MN; 17. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD; 18. Terry Reilly, Watertown, SD.

Short Track Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Don Bickett, Ramona, SD; 2. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids, IA; 4. Rick Goth, Madison, SD; 5. Mark De Boer, Adrian, MN; 6. Jeff Kroger, Canton, SD; 7. Chris Ellingson, Madison, SD; 8. Roger Muecke, Renner, SD.

Heat #2: 1. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater, SD; 2. Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD; 3. Gary Brown Jr, Winner, SD; 4. JJ Zebell, Parker, SD; 5. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, MN; 6. Scott Freet, adison, SD; 7. Joe Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD.

A Feature: 1. Gary Brown Jr, Winner, SD; 2. JJ Zebell, Parker, SD; 3. Howard Baartman, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. Chad Overgaard, Luverne, MN; 5. Mark De Boer, Adrian, MN; 6. Dan Jensen, Humboldt, SD; 7. Chris Ellingson, Madison, SD; 8. Don Bickett, Ramona, SD; 9. Scott Freet, Madison, SD; 10. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids, IA; 11. Perry Tschetter, Bridgewater, SD; 12. Joe Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, SD; 13. Rick Goth, Madison, SD; 14. Jeff Kroger, Canton, SD; 15. Roger Muecke, Renner, SD.

Sportsman Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. Gary Mulder, Canton, SD; 2. Richard Holbrook, Sioux Falls, SD; 3. Jeff Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids, IA; 4. Brad Klaassen, Adrian, MN; 5. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD; 6. Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD.

Heat #2: 1. Evan DeHaan, Alton, IA; 2. Casey Hurney, Brandon, SD; 3. Kevin Spurgin, Madison, SD; 4. Scott Overgaard, Ellsworth, MN; 5. Ryan Van Emmerick, Salem, SD.

Heat #3: 1. Rick Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, SD; 2. Mel Elsberry, Orange City, IA; 3. Josh Schmidt, Marion, SD; 4. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, MN; 5. Marty Halouska, Worthing, SD.

A Feature: 1. Brad Klaassen, Adrian, MN; 2. Kevin Spurgin, Madison, SD; 3. Rick Vander Weide, Sioux Falls, SD; 4. Josh Schmidt, Marion, SD; 5. Jeff Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids, IA; 6. Evan DeHaan, Alton, IA; 7. Ryan Van Emmerick, Salem, SD; 8. Richard Holbrook, Sioux Falls, SD; 9. Marty Halouska, Worthing, SD; 10. Jeremiah Jordahl, Madison, SD; 11. Casey Hurney, Brandon, SD; 12. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, MN; 13. Scott Overgaard, Ellsworth, MN; 14. Gary Mulder, Canton, SD; 15. Billy Prouty, Alexandria, SD; 16. Mel Elsberry, Orange City, IA.

Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, IA; 2. Casey Abbas, Parker, SD; 3. Nick Bahr, Madison, SD; 4. Billy Meger, Hartford, SD; 5. Josh Klay, Magnolia, MN; 6. Brian McMartin, Brandon, SD.

Heat #2: 1. Adam Thielbar, Madison, SD; 2. Devon McMartin, Canton, SD; 3. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls, SD; 4. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD; 5. Tim Dann, Lennox, SD; 6. Mike McGillivray, Madison, SD.

Heat #3: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, MN; 2. Mike Kiggins, Canistota, SD; 3. Shaun Jurrens, Little Rock, IA; 4. James Brower, Sanborn, IA; 5. Jason Wohlford, Luverne, MN; 6. Walter Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD.

Heat #4: 1. Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, IA; 2. Clint Potter, Crooks, SD; 3. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell, SD; 4. Laura Mulder, Sioux Center, IA; 5. Justin Olson, Madison, SD; 6. Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, SD.

B Feature: 1. James Brower, Sanborn, IA; 2. Laura Mulder, Sioux Center, IA; 3. Josh Klay, Magnolia, MN; 4. Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, SD; 5. Billy Meger, Hartford, SD; 6. Justin Olson, Madison, SD; 7. Jason Wohlford, Luverne, MN; 8. Brian McMartin, Brandon, SD; 9. Aaron Penning, Dell Rapids, SD; 10. Mike McGillivray, Madison, SD; 11. Walter Kiggins, Sioux Falls, SD; DQ'd. Tim Dann, Lennox, SD.

A Feature: 1. Colter Deutsch, Kanaranzi, MN; 2. Nick Bahr, Madison, SD; 3. Scott Borkowski, Mitchell, SD; 4. Bob DeBoer, Little Rock, IA; 5. Darwin Klaassen, Little Rock, IA; 6. Mike Kiggins, Canistota, SD; 7. Clint Potter, Crooks, SD; 8. James Brower, Sanborn, IA; 9. Devon McMartin, Canton, SD; 10. Laura Mulder, Sioux Center, IA; 11. Casey Abbas, Parker, SD; 12. Shaun Jurrens, Little Rock, IA; 13. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls, SD; 14. Adam Thielbar, Madison, SD.

Home