Race Results
May 19, 2002

McCarl and Cressman Repeat

By Shawn Neisteadt

  (Sioux Falls, SD-May 19, 2002)  Chilly temperatures would not keep racers from putting on a red hot show for the fans in attendance.

Don Droud assumed the lead at the drop of the 25 lap Outlaw Sprint main event, but the racing would soon slow with a caution flag.  Exiting turn 4, John Lambertz looped his #12L and collected Chad Meyer.  Lambertz was able to restart, but Meyer would retire for the evening with damage to his machine.

Droud led the field to the restart with one lap in the books.  On lap 5 the leaders ran into lap traffic, and that is when Gary DeWall overtook the lead from Droud in the fourth corner.  As DeWall was walking away, the rest of the field was busy trading positions.  From lap 7 through 11 Gregg Bakker and Terry McCarl swapped the third spot numerous times with McCarl being the eventual taker of the spot.

The battle for second heated up on lap 14 when McCarl and Droud battled side by side, but the red flag was about to fly.  Several lap cars tangled in the first turn, and with nowhere to go, DeWall became a victim of circumstances and slammed into the pile up.  DeWall and Tim Monson flipped. Jim Smith, Chuck McGillivray, Troy Meyer, and Mark Toews were also involved in the incident.  All drivers walked away uninjured, but the large lead that DeWall had evaporated, and his night ended with his car behind the wrecker.

Droud held the restart lead and pulled half a straight a way away from McCarl.  Justin Henderson advanced to third on the restart by overtaking Bakker.  Droud entered lap traffic on lap 20.  With the slow traffic holding the leader up, McCarl and Henderson closed in and the top three cars ran nose to tail.

With the white flag in the air, McCarl pulled under Droud exiting turn two.  The cars bumped and McCarl took the lead.  Droud stood back on the gas, but was bumped by another car entering turn three and this time the Vermeer Motorsports #55 slammed into the wall and took a tumble.  "I knew Terry (McCarl) was there and he was running better than I was.  He got under me, and we touched.  It was no big deal," said Droud after the event.  Droud felt it was the contact with the other car that put him into the wall and upside down.

Terry McCarl came to the checkereds first with Henderson taking second.   Bakker came to the finish third with Leonard Lee taking fourth.  Jake Peters rounded out the top five.  Chad Meyer set quick time.  Heat race wins went to Droud, Wade Nygaard, and Terry Karn.

Randy Droescher took the early lead of the NMRA 360 Sprint Car feature, but Johnn Cressman took the top position five laps into the event.

Later in the event, Clint Garner and Dusty Ballenger traded countless slide jobs while battling for the second position, but neither would be able to catch Cressman as he took his second win in a row.  Ballenger edged out Garner for second.  Mitch Runge and Droescher rounded out the top five.

Ballenger, Runge, and Kory Rawstern took wins in heat race action.   Troy Vink won the "B" feature.  The "B" had one red flag when Josh Holt took a wild ride on the turn two wall.  Holt was uninjured.

Chad Overgaard charged from seventh to take the lead of the Short Track Stock Car feature on lap eight en route to his second ever feature win at Huset's Speedway.  Darrin Korthals came from tenth to take second.  Gary Brown was third followed by Rick Goth and Howard Baartman.  The 15 lap affair went flag to flag without any interruptions.  Heat race wins went to Overgaard and Brown.

Huset's Speedway is the home of two nights of racing next weekend.  Four classes of action take to the track on Sunday starting at 7:20 pm.  The track is also hosting a special Memorial Day race on Monday with a $1,000 to win feature in the 360 sprint class.  Memorial Day race time is 7 pm sharp.

410 Outlaw Sprints

Qualifications: 1. 1W Chad Meyer, Brandon, SD, 11.248; 2. 16L Leonard Lee, Milo, IA, 11.415; 3. 25 Chad Radel, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.537; 4. 24 Terry McCarl, Pleasant Hill, IA, 11.551; 5. 4 Kenny Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.590; 6. R19 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.637; 7. 12L John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.732; 8. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.854; 9. 55 Don Droud, Jr., Lincoln, NE, 12.073; 10. 16 Gary Dewall, Jackson, MN, 12.123; 11. 5T Mark Toews, Spirit Lake, IA, 12.213; 12. 40 Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.267; 13. 7 Terry Karn, Harrisburg, SD, 12.285; 14. 57x Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.360; 15. 1WX Tim Monson, Lakefield, MN, 12.262; 16. 8H Butch Hanssen, Rapid City, SD, 12.440; 17. 9 Wade Nygaard, Fargo, ND, 12.612; 18. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 12.661; 19. 97 Alan Gilbertson, Kasson, MN, 12.850; 20. 11 Troy Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD, 12.871; 21. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 12.894; 22. X Chuck Swenson, Watertown, SD, 12.896; 23. 33 Jim Smith, Sheldon, IA, 13.152

Heat #1: 1. 9 Wade Nygaard; 2. 57x Jake Peters; 3. 16L Leonard Lee; 4. 11X Gregg Bakker; 5. 4 Kenny Hansen; 6. 5T Mark Toews; 7. X Chuck Swenson; 8. 97 Alan Gilbertson

Heat #2: 1. 7 Terry Karn; 2. 12L John Lambertz; 3. 16 Gary Dewall; 4. 24 Terry McCarl; 5. 1W Chad Meyer; 6. 8H Butch Hanssen; 7. 11 Troy Meyer; 8. 33 Jim Smith

Heat #3: 1. 55 Don Droud, Jr.; 2. R19 Justin Henderson; 3. 25 Chad Radel; 4. 40 Clint Garner; 5. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 6. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 7. 1WX Tim Monson

A Feature: 1. 24 Terry McCarl; 2. R19 Justin Henderson; 3. 11X Gregg Bakker; 4. 16L Leonard Lee; 5. 57x Jake Peters; 6. 40 Clint Garner; 7. 25 Chad Radel; 8. 4 Kenny Hansen; 9. 8H Butch Hanssen; 10. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 11. 11 Troy Meyer; 12. X Chuck Swenson; 13. 12L John Lambertz; 14. 7 Terry Karn; 15. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 16. 55 Don Droud, Jr.; 17. 9 Wade Nygaard; 18. 5T Mark Toews; 19. 1WX Tim Monson; 20. 16 Gary Dewall; 21. 33 Jim Smith; 22. 1W Chad Meyer; 23. 97 Alan Gilbertson

360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 2. 51 Doug Martens; 3. 99 Shawn Van Whye; 4. 3 Terry Reilly; 5. 1X Ryan Deighton; 6. 12 Brock Dump; 7. 2 Kevin Ingle

Heat #2: 1. 4K Kory Rawstern; 2. 56 Johnn Cressman; 3. 17B Ryan Bickett; 4. 55 Lyle Howey III; 5. 24M John Miller; 6. 77 Troy Vink; 7. 9 Micah Schliemann

Heat #3: 1. 28 Mitch Runge; 2. 24 Randy Droescher; 3. 17v Clint Garner; 4. 35 Eric McGillivray; 5. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 6. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 7. 16v Josh Holt

B Feature: 1. 77 Troy Vink; 2. 12 Brock Dump; 3. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 4. 2 Kevin Ingle; 5. 16v Josh Holt; 6. 9 Micah Schliemann

A Feature: 1. 56 Johnn Cressman; 2. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 3. 17v Clint Garner; 4. 28 Mitch Runge; 5. 24 Randy Droescher; 6. 51 Doug Martens; 7. 24M John Miller; 8. 55 Lyle Howey III; 9. 3 Terry Reilly; 10. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 11. 77 Troy Vink; 12. 35 Eric McGillivray; 13. 99 Shawn Van Whye; 14. 17B Ryan Bickett; 15. 1X Ryan Deighton; 16. R19 Mike Mc Mahan; 17. 4K Kory Rawstern; 18. 12 Brock Dump

Short Track Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 2. 29Z JJ Zebell; 3. 11K Darrin Korthals; 4. 17 Don Bickett; 5. 80 Jeff Kroger; 6. 98 Dan Jensen; 7. 2 Chris Ellingson

Heat #2: 1. 42 Chad Overgaard; 2. 43 Mark Henry; 3. 82 Howard Baartman; 4. 90 Rick Goth; 5. 20 Perry Tschetter; 6. 3 Roger Muecke; 7. 11m Jeff Machovsky

A Feature: 1. 42 Chad Overgaard; 2. 11K Darrin Korthals; 3. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 4. 90 Rick Goth; 5. 82 Howard Baartman; 6. 43 Mark Henry; 7. 29Z JJ Zebell; 8. 98 Dan Jensen; 9. 2 Chris Ellingson; 10. 17 Don Bickett; 11. 20 Perry Tschetter; 12. 3 Roger Muecke; 13. 80 Jeff Kroger; 14. 11m Jeff Machovsky

Home