Race Results
August 12, 2001

Hansen Captures first victory of season

By Shawn Neisteadt

Brandon, SD--Kenny Hansen and Steve Ballenger led the field of Outlaw Sprints to the green flag. After slicing and dicing through the first corner, Hansen claimed the lead. From lap seven to the finish, Hansen maneuvered his Garry Jensen Trucking #4 flawlessly through the lap traffic to make running inches from a cement wall look easy.  Hansen would cross the line first to claim career win 18 at Huset's Speedway, but his first win since May of 1998.  Also, the engine providing power to the car is the engine he purchased 11 years ago. Ballenger and Australian, Peter Murphy, battled relentlessly for the second position, and after many laps of side-by-side action, Ballenger would edge out Murphy as they crossed the line.  Two young guns from California rounded out the top five; Tommy Tarlton of Fresno finished fourth and Tim Kaeding of San Jose finished fifth. "Ninety-nine percent of the time on this track, right against the wall is the fastest way around, and you got to go where they aren't," said Hansen on driving the speedway.  Hansen continued by adding that the California guys are tough, but it takes seat time around Huset's. Gregg Bakker claimed his first Nordica Quick time award of the year with a lap time of 11.29 seconds.  Heat race wins went to Tarlton and Hansen.

Eric McGillivray snatched the lead of the NMRA 360 Sprint feature at the drop of the green flag, but Kevin Droll took the lead away from "E Mac" on lap three.  Bob Gilliland passed McGillivray on the backstretch of the fourth circuit of the speedway to take third, but the man on the mission was Micah Schliemann as he rocketed by several cars to exit the fourth turn in second place.  On the next lap, Schliemann passed Droll on the backstretch, but before the lap could be completed, Kory Rawstern suffered steering problems causing his #4k to spin in turn three and collect Lyle Howey and Gordy Vogelar. Droll led the field to the restart, but by turn four, Schliemann was again out front.  John Miller moved into the top five on the restart, and by lap nine had claimed the second position.  On lap 12, the leaders began to work through lap traffic, and Miller reeled in Schliemann.  Miller would attempt to take the lead, but it would be Schliemann crossing the line first to take home his second win the of the year.  Miller "The Thriller" came from eleventh to finish second.  Gilliland finished third with Doug Martens and Lee Goos Jr. rounding out the top five. "I saw him (Miller) on the bottom, and I noticed the lap guys on the bottom, so I held my own," said Schliemann on using the traffic.  "They worked to my advantage." Miller, Goos, and Mike Ellingson claimed heat race wins.  Howey won the "B" feature.

Perry Tschetter led all 15 laps of the NMRA Late Model Stock Car main event to claim his first wins since June of 1999.  Chad Overgaard came from fifth to finish second.  Howard Baartman came in third with teammate Ray Feltman Jr. in fourth.  Point leader, Gary Brown Jr. rounded out the top five. Baartman and Tschetter took wins in the heat races.

410 Outlaw Sprints

Qualifications: 1. 11X Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.290; 2. 16 Gary Dewall, Jackson, MN, 11.308; 3. R19 Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.355; 4. 10k Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 11.378; 5. 25 Chad Radel, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.500; 6. 1W Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD, 11.517; 7. 0 Peter Murphy, Sydney, AU, 11.600; 8. 1 Scott Fokken, Hartford, SD, 11.694; 9. 21t Tommy Tarlton, Fresno, CA, 11.790; 10. 4 Kenny Hansen, Nunda, SD, 11.911; 11. 10 Shane Liebig, Rapid Cty, SD, 12.063; 12. 14R Randy Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, IA, 12.078; 13. 53 Steve Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD, 12.100; 14. 101 Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 12.300; 15. 31m Kim Muntefering, Mitchell, SD, 12.576

Heat #1: 1. 21t Tommy Tarlton; 2. 0 Peter Murphy; 3. 25 Chad Radel; 4. 53 Steve Ballenger; 5. R19 Justin Henderson; 6. 31m Kim Muntefering; 7. 11X Gregg Bakker; 8. 10 Shane Liebig

Heat #2: 1. 4 Kenny Hansen; 2. 1W Chad Meyer; 3. 10k Tim Kaeding; 4. 16 Gary Dewall; 5. 1 Scott Fokken; 6. 101 Chuck McGillivray

A Feature: 1. 4 Kenny Hansen; 2. 53 Steve Ballenger; 3. 0 Peter Murphy; 4. 21t Tommy Tarlton; 5. 10k Tim Kaeding; 6. 1W Chad Meyer; 7. 11X Gregg Bakker; 8. R19 Justin Henderson; 9. 25 Chad Radel; 10. 16 Gary Dewall; 11. 101 Chuck McGillivray; 12. 1 Scott Fokken; 13. 14R Randy Rosenboom; 14. 31m Kim Muntefering; 15. 10 Shane Liebig

"7-UP/Lewis/Pepsi" 360 Sprints

Heat #1: 1. 2 Mike Ellingson; 2. 9 Micah Schliemann; 3. 35 Eric McGillivray; 4. 23 Steve Haman; 5. 24 Randy Droescher; 6. 17vx Clint Garner; 7. 55 Lyle Howey III; 8. 75 Gordy Vogelaar

Heat #2: 1. 24M John Miller; 2. 22X Kevin Droll; 3. 51 Doug Martens; 4. 11 Bob Gilliland; 5. 00 Greg Mulder; 6. 17B Ryan Bickett; 7. 11XS Donovan Peterson

Heat #3: 1. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 2. 4K Kory Rawstern; 3. 3tw Terry Reilly; 4. 77 Troy Vink; 5. 16v Josh Holt; 6. 28 Mitch Runge; 7. 51m Bill Martens

B Feature: 1. 55 Lyle Howey III; 2. 2D Dusty Ballenger; 3. 75 Gordy Vogelaar; 4. 17vx Clint Garner; 5. 17B Ryan Bickett; 6. 51m Bill Martens; 7. 11XS Donovan Peterson; 8. 28 Mitch Runge; 9. 16v Josh Holt

A Feature: 1. 9 Micah Schliemann; 2. 24M John Miller; 3. 11 Bob Gilliland; 4. 51 Doug Martens; 5. 17 Lee Goos Jr.; 6. 22X Kevin Droll; 7. 35 Eric McGillivray; 8. 24 Randy Droescher; 9. 2 Mike Ellingson; 10. 77 Troy Vink; 11. 23 Steve Haman; 12. 00 Greg Mulder; 13. 17vx Clint Garner; 14. 75 Gordy Vogelaar; 15. 55 Lyle Howey III; 16. 4K Kory Rawstern; 17. 3tw Terry Reilly; 18. 2D Dusty Ballenger

Nordstrom's Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1. 20 Perry Tschetter; 2. 00 Lee Schlumbohm; 3. 3 Matt Steuerwald; 4. 10 Dale Furby; 5. 9 Brad Wollman; 6. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 7. 80 Jeff Kroger

Heat #2: 1. 82 Howard Baartman; 2. 98 Dan Jensen; 3. 17 Don Bickett; 4. 42 Chad Overgaard; 5. 175 Ray Feltman Jr; 6. 85 Rob Anderson; 7. 23 Mark De Boer

A Feature: 1. 20 Perry Tschetter; 2. 42 Chad Overgaard; 3. 82 Howard Baartman; 4. 175 Ray Feltman Jr; 5. 22 Gary Brown Jr; 6. 17 Don Bickett; 7. 98 Dan Jensen; 8. 23 Mark De Boer; 9. 10 Dale Furby; 10. 85 Rob Anderson; 11. 3 Matt Steuerwald; 12. 00 Lee Schlumbohm; 13. 80 Jeff Kroger; 14. 9 Brad Wollman

Home