Race Results
July 7, 1998

World of Outlaws

Qualifications: 1. Jac Haudenschild, Elden 22, 10.971; 2. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 11.007; 3. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 11.010; 4. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 11.038; 5. Greg Hodnett, Helm 11H, 11.145; 6. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 11.153; 7. Danny Lasoski, Roth 83, 11.177; 8. Dale Blaney, Hylton-Blaney 93, 11.178; 9. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.230; 10. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 11.244; 11. Jeff Swindell, Two Winners 104+, 11.305; 12. Johnny Herrera, Sonner 47, 11.320; 13. Tyler Walker, Walker 35, 11.328; 14. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.392; 15. Brooke Tatnell, Tatnell 7K, 11.401; 16. Joe Gaerte, Holbrook 8H, 11.404; 17. Craig Dollansky, Gleason 21G, 11.467; 18. Gregg Bakker, Bakker 11x, 11.492; 19. Marlon Jones, Jones 6, 11.545; 20. Daryn Pittman, Blevins 21P, 11.612; 21. Chad Radel, Radel 25, 11.633; 22. Justin Henderson, Henderson 83H, 11.685; 23. Dennis Moore, Jr., Ekern 11E, 11.729; 24. Gary DeWall, DeWall 16, 11.781; 25. Dion Hindi, Hindi 18, 11.785; 26. Chad Mellenberndt, Tankersley 69M, 11.794; 27. Jason Wendt, M&C Motorsports 16W, 11.865; 28. Lyle Howey III, Howey 55H, 11.873; 29. Matt Wasmund, Wasmund 4W, 12.003; 30. Kenny Hansen, Hansen 4H, 12.003; 31. Jeremy Kasten, Strube 10, 12.052; 32. Shane Liebig, Liebig 10L, 12.064; 33. John Lambertz, Lambertz 12L, 12.108; 34. Matt Richard, Richard 3, 12.184; 35. Jake Peters, P&D Racing 57P, 12.300; 36. Chuck McGillivray, McGillivray 101, 12.815.

First Racing Champions Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Steve Kinser, 2. Jac Haudenschild, 3. Tyler Walker, 4. Greg Hodnett, 5. Craig Dollansky, 6. Chad Radel, 7. Dion Hindi, 8. Matt Wasmund, 9. John Lambertz. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Racing Champions Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Terry McCarl, 2. Andy Hillenburg, 3. Stevie Smith, 4. Donny Schatz, 5. Gregg Bakker, 6. Justin Henderson, 7. Kenny Hansen, 8. Matt Richard, 9. Chad Mellenberndt. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Racing Champions Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Danny Lasoski, 2. Marlon Jones, 3. Brooke Tatnell, 4. Mark Kinser, 5. Jason Wendt, 6. Dennis Moore, Jr., 7. Jake Peters, 8. Jeremy Kasten, 9. Jeff Swindell. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Racing Champions Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Sammy Swindell, 2. Johnny Herrera, 3. Joe Gaerte, 4. Daryn Pittman, 5. Dale Blaney, 6. Gary DeWall, 7. Chuck McGillivray, 8. Lyle Howey III, 9. Shane Liebig. (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Channellock Dash (five laps): 1. Andy Hillenburg, 2. Greg Hodnett, 3. Mark Kinser, 4. Sammy Swindell, 5. Stevie Smith, 6. Dale Blaney, 7. Danny Lasoski, 8. Jac Haudenschild. (finish determined the first eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps): 1. Jeff Swindell, 2. Dennis Moore, Jr., 3. Chad Radel, 4. Justin Henderson, 5. Dion Hindi ($200); 6. Kenny Hansen ($180); 7. Gary DeWall ($150); 8. Matt Wasmund ($110); 9. Chad Mellenberndt ($90); 10. Jake Peters ($80); 11. Jeremy Kasten ($60); 12. Lyle Howey III ($50); 13. Matt Richard ($50); 14. Chuck McGillivray ($50); 15. John Lambertz ($50); 16. Shane Liebig ($50). (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (30 laps): 1. Stevie Smith ($10,000); 2. Danny Lasoski ($5,000); 3. Steve Kinser ($3,000); 4. Greg Hodnett ($2,500); 5. Jac Haudenschild ($2,300); 6. Sammy Swindell ($2,200); 7. Dale Blaney ($2,100); 8. Terry McCarl ($2,000); 9. Johnny Herrera ($1,700); 10. Jeff Swindell ($1,620); 11. Joe Gaerte ($1,200); 12. Donny Schatz ($1,150); 13. Brooke Tatnell ($1,100); 14. Andy Hillenburg ($1,050); 15. Marlon Jones ($1,000); 16. Craig Dollansky ($700); 17. Daryn Pittman ($600); 18. Justin Henderson ($520); 19. Jason Wendt ($500); 20. Gregg Bakker ($500); 21. Tyler Walker ($500); 22. Mark Kinser ($500); 23. Chad Radel ($520); 24. Dennis Moore, Jr. ($520).

Lap leaders: Andy Hillenburg 1-3, Stevie Smith 4-30

Vivarin Fast-Time Award winner: Jac Haudenschild

WoO

Late Model Stock Cars

Heat #1: 1) 22 Gary Brown, Jr.; 2) 20 Perry Tschetter; 3) 71 Dave Olivier; 4) 17 Don Bickett; 5) 80 Jeff Kroger; 6) 19 Kent Plimpton

Heat #2: 1) 9 Brad Wollman; 2) 82 Howard Baartman; 3) 52 Ryan Ness; 4) 98 Dan Jensen; 5) 29Z Rob Anderson; 6) 48 Brad VanVorst; 7) 47 Roger Muecke

A Feature: 1) 22 Gary Brown, Jr.; 2) 9 Brad Wollman; 3) 17 Don Bickett; 4) 71 Dave Olivier; 5) 1 Vernon Hehn; 6) 20 Perry Tschetter; 7) 34 Dale Furby; 8) 52 Ryan Ness; 9) 48 Brad VanVorst; 10) 29Z Rob Anderson; 11) 82 Howard Baartman; 12) 47 Roger Muecke; 13) 98 Dan Jensen; 14) 19 Kent Plimpton

Home